US Open 1967


General 1967-08-30 - 1967-09-10
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America

Source http://grandslamtennis.freeukisp.co.uk/U.S.%20OPEN%201967.htm



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Alfredo Acuna
Terry W. Addison
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Roy R. Barth
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
John F. Brown
Bailey Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Cliff M. Buchholz
Leslie (Les) Buck
Keith A. Carpenter
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Brian Cheney
Mac Claflin
Frank Conner
John Richard Cooper
Mark M. Cox
Paul L. Cranis
William (Bill) Cullen
Peter William Curtis
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Harry E. Fauquier
Peter Fishbach
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Stephen P. (Steve) Foster
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Luis Augusto Garcia
Louis (Luis) Glass
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Clark Edward Graebner
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Humphrey H. Hose
Samuel P. Howe III
Ralph E. Howe
James (Jim) Jackson
Tom B. Karp
Ray Keldie
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Thomaz Koch
Marcelo Lara
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
Jan Leschly
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Charles Robert (Chuck) McKinley Jr.
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Cliff Montgomery
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Jaidip Mukerjea
Michael (Mike) Mullan
Armistead C. Neely
Terry Neudecker
John David Newcombe
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Mario Obando
Walter Oehrlein
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Edward Palmer
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Donald Ringgold
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Colin Robertson
Lamar Roemer
James (Jim) Rombeau
Gary Rose
Don Rubell
Ed Rubinoff
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Michael Ruffin
Jackie Saul
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
John E. Sharpe
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Inderjit Singh
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Jaime Subirats
Paul Sullivan
Roger Taylor
George Taylor
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Peter D. van Lingen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jose Villarete
Bernard Watson
Edward W. (Ned) Weld
John Stanton Yeomans
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Mike Estep
6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3
Chuck Darley*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
5-7 9-7 6-1 6-3
Cliff Richey*
Bernard Watson
6-1 6-3 6-1
Tom B. Karp*
Samuel P. Howe III
9-7 7-5 1-6 6-4
Alfredo Acuna*
Michael Ruffin
6-4 6-2 6-0
Ray Moore*
Bobby Siska
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
Ralph E. Howe*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2
Butch Seewagen*
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
6-2 6-4 4-6 6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
William (Bill) Cullen
6-4 6-2 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Lenny Schloss
6-1 7-5 7-5
Bailey Brown*
Terry Neudecker
6-3 9-11 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-2 6-2 6-3
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Donald Ringgold
6-3 6-2 6-2
Bob Lutz*
Ned Weld
6-1 6-8 3-6 13-11 6-3
Frank Conner*
John Cooper
6-2 5-7 5-7 6-3 6-1
Ray Keldie*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
7-5 6-8 6-1 6-3
Gene Scott*
John Yeomans
6-4 10-8 11-9
Tom Gorman*
Peter Curtis
6-3 2-6 6-4 2-6 8-6
Michael (Mike) Marcin*
Louis (Luis) Glass
8-6 6-2 6-1
Gary Rose*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-2 10-8 7-5
Stan Smith*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
11-9 6-1 6-4
Jackie Saul*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
3-6 6-3 9-7 7-5
Ron Holmberg*
James (Jim) Rombeau
6-3 6-4 6-1
Paul L. Cranis*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Armistead C. Neely
6-3 6-1 6-1
Jim McManus*
Cliff Montgomery
6-0 3-6 6-0 6-1
Frank Tutvin*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
8-6 6-1 4-6 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Dick Stockton
6-3 6-1 6-1
Terry W. Addison*
Colin Robertson
7-5 11-9 6-4
Dick Dell*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-4 7-5 6-1
Rafael Osuna*
Mario Obando
6-1 6-1 6-4
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Tom Leonard
4-6 6-2 6-2 6-3
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Mike Mullan
6-1 6-2 1-6 6-1
Humphrey H. Hose*
Jaime Subirats
8-6 4-6 7-5 8-6
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
11-9 6-3 6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Harry E. Fauquier
6-1 7-5 6-1
Frank Froehling III*
Ed Rubinoff
7-5 6-3 7-5
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Stephen P. (Steve) Foster
6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5
Jan Leschly*
James (Jim) Jackson
6-2 6-2 6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Butch Newman
6-3 6-3 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Jasjit Singh
6-2 7-5 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
John F. Brown
6-4 6-2 6-4
Peter D. van Lingen*
Cliff M. Buchholz
6-1 1-6 4-6 6-2 6-2
Stanley Pasarell*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
10-8 5-2 ret.
Bill Bowrey*
Don Rubell
6-4 7-5 6-1
Marty Riessen*
Keith A. Carpenter
6-4 6-3 6-2
Leslie (Les) Buck*
Jose Villarete
6-3 6-3 10-8
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Lamar Roemer
6-1 6-2 6-4
Peter Fishbach*
John E. Sharpe
5-7 6-3 6-4 0-6 16-14
Mac Claflin*
Edward Palmer
6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Chuck McKinley
6-3 11-9 6-4
Paul Sullivan*
William (Bill) Tym
6-4 6-4 6-4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Torben Ulrich
13-11 8-6 6-1
Erik Van Dillen*
George Taylor
4-6 3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Ted Hoehn
8-6 6-3 6-1
Clark Graebner*
Sherwood Stewart
6-3 6-3 6-3
Christopher Bovett*
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-4 6-4 6-4
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
11-13 9-7 6-4 6-4
Marcelo Lara*
Jeff Borowiak
6-1 6-3 7-5
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Walter Oehrlein
0-6 6-4 6-0 3-6 6-3
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Brian Cheney
4-6 7-9 6-3 6-4 8-6
Roy R. Barth*
Bill Brown
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Inderjit Singh
6-2 6-3 6-1
Roy Emerson*
Georges Goven
6-4 6-4 7-5

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Chuck Darley
6-4 6-1 6-2
Cliff Richey*
Tom B. Karp
6-2 6-1 6-2
Ray Moore*
Alfredo Acuna
6-0 6-1 6-1
Butch Seewagen*
Ralph E. Howe
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Ray Ruffels
6-1 7-5 8-6
Bob Hewitt*
Bailey Brown
6-2 6-3 6-1
Bob Lutz*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
11-9 6-2 6-3
Ray Keldie*
Frank Conner
3-6 0-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
Gene Scott*
Tom Gorman
7-5 6-4 6-1
Gary Rose*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-1
Stan Smith*
Jackie Saul
6-3 6-0 3-6 6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Paul L. Cranis
6-4 6-4 6-2
Jim McManus*
Roger Taylor
7-5 7-5 2-6 6-2
Owen Davidson*
Frank Tutvin
6-3 6-4 9-7
Terry W. Addison*
Dick Dell
6-3 0-6 6-1 10-8
Rafael Osuna*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-3 6-4 6-4
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Humphrey H. Hose
4-6 7-5 6-2 9-7
Thomaz Koch*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-0 6-1 6-1
Frank Froehling III*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-4 3-6 6-2 7-5
Jan Leschly*
Cliff Drysdale
6-3 4-6 6-4 7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Vic Seixas
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
Peter D. van Lingen*
Stanley Pasarell
6-0 6-4 11-9
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Leslie (Les) Buck
3-6 11-9 6-2 6-3
Mac Claflin*
Peter Fishbach
6-4 9-11 6-2 6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Paul Sullivan
6-2 6-3 6-0
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Erik Van Dillen
6-4 11-9 6-2
Clark Graebner*
Jaidip Mukerjea
9-7 6-4 6-2
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Christopher Bovett
6-4 2-6 6-4 15-13
Marcelo Lara*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
6-0 6-2 6-4
Roy R. Barth*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
7-5 7-5 5-7 4-6 6-3
Roy Emerson*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
7-9 10-8 6-2 2-6 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Marty Riessen
2-6 6-3 6-1 6-0

Round 3
John Newcombe*
Cliff Richey
13-11 6-2 4-6 6-3
Ray Moore*
Butch Seewagen
6-3 11-9 4-6 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Charlie Pasarell
3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 12-10
Bob Lutz*
Ray Keldie
8-6 4-6 7-5 6-4
Gene Scott*
Gary Rose
8-10 6-4 7-5 7-5
Ron Holmberg*
Stan Smith
9-7 6-3 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Jim McManus
6-0 6-1 6-4
Rafael Osuna*
Terry W. Addison
8-6 6-3 6-1
Thomaz Koch*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
6-2 6-3 6-1
Jan Leschly*
Frank Froehling III
4-6 6-3 11-9 6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Peter D. van Lingen
6-1 6-2 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
2-6 7-5 6-2 6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Mac Claflin
6-4 6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-2 6-3 11-9
Marcelo Lara*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-2 6-2 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Roy R. Barth
6-0 6-2 6-3

Round 4
John Newcombe*
Ray Moore
7-9 6-2 6-2 6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Bob Lutz
11-9 6-4 6-4
Gene Scott*
Ron Holmberg
4-6 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4
Owen Davidson*
Rafael Osuna
8-6 8-6 0-6 4-6 6-2
Jan Leschly*
Thomaz Koch
4-6 6-3 6-8 6-2 6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Bill Bowrey
7-5 3-6 9-7 7-5
Clark Graebner*
Mark M. Cox
6-3 6-3 2-6 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Marcelo Lara
6-0 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Bob Hewitt
4-6 6-0 7-5 6-3
Gene Scott*
Owen Davidson
6-3 8-6 9-7
Jan Leschly*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
7-9 6-4 2-6 6-3 8-6
Clark Graebner*
Roy Emerson
8-6 3-6 19-17 6-1

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Gene Scott
6-4 6-3 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Jan Leschly
3-6 3-6 7-5 6-4 7-5

Final
John Newcombe*
Clark Graebner
6-4 6-4 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Mike Estep
Chuck Darley*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Cliff Richey*
Bernard Watson
Tom B. Karp*
Samuel P. Howe III
Ray Moore*
Bobby Siska
Alfredo Acuna*
Michael Ruffin
Butch Seewagen*
Stephen (Steve) Avoyer
Ralph E. Howe*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Bob Hewitt*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Bailey Brown*
Terry Neudecker
Charlie Pasarell*
William (Bill) Cullen
Ray Ruffels*
Lenny Schloss
Bob Lutz*
Ned Weld
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Donald Ringgold
Ray Keldie*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Frank Conner*
John Cooper
Gene Scott*
John Yeomans
Tom Gorman*
Peter Curtis
Gary Rose*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Michael (Mike) Marcin*
Louis (Luis) Glass
Ron Holmberg*
James (Jim) Rombeau
Paul L. Cranis*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Stan Smith*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Jackie Saul*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Owen Davidson*
Dick Stockton
Frank Tutvin*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Jim McManus*
Cliff Montgomery
Roger Taylor*
Armistead C. Neely
Rafael Osuna*
Mario Obando
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Tom Leonard
Terry W. Addison*
Colin Robertson
Dick Dell*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Clark Graebner*
Sherwood Stewart
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Ted Hoehn
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Torben Ulrich
Erik Van Dillen*
George Taylor
Mark M. Cox*
Chuck McKinley
Paul Sullivan*
William (Bill) Tym
Mac Claflin*
Edward Palmer
Peter Fishbach*
John E. Sharpe
Roy Emerson*
Georges Goven
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Inderjit Singh
Roy R. Barth*
Bill Brown
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Brian Cheney
Marcelo Lara*
Jeff Borowiak
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.*
Walter Oehrlein
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Christopher Bovett*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jan Leschly*
James (Jim) Jackson
Cliff Drysdale*
Butch Newman
Frank Froehling III*
Ed Rubinoff
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight*
Stephen P. (Steve) Foster
Thomaz Koch*
Harry E. Fauquier
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Mike Mullan
Humphrey H. Hose*
Jaime Subirats
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
John F. Brown
Vic Seixas*
Jasjit Singh
Peter D. van Lingen*
Cliff M. Buchholz
Stanley Pasarell*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Bill Bowrey*
Don Rubell
Marty Riessen*
Keith A. Carpenter
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Lamar Roemer
Leslie (Les) Buck*
Jose Villarete
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Chuck Darley
Cliff Richey*
Tom B. Karp
Ray Moore*
Alfredo Acuna
Butch Seewagen*
Ralph E. Howe
Bob Hewitt*
Bailey Brown
Charlie Pasarell*
Ray Ruffels
Bob Lutz*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Ray Keldie*
Frank Conner
Gene Scott*
Tom Gorman
Gary Rose*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Ron Holmberg*
Paul L. Cranis
Stan Smith*
Jackie Saul
Owen Davidson*
Frank Tutvin
Jim McManus*
Roger Taylor
Rafael Osuna*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Terry W. Addison*
Dick Dell
Clark Graebner*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Erik Van Dillen
Mark M. Cox*
Paul Sullivan
Mac Claflin*
Peter Fishbach
Roy Emerson*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Roy R. Barth*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Marcelo Lara*
James C. (Jamie) Pressly Jr.
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Christopher Bovett
Jan Leschly*
Cliff Drysdale
Frank Froehling III*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Thomaz Koch*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Stephen (Steve) Stockton*
Humphrey H. Hose
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Vic Seixas
Peter D. van Lingen*
Stanley Pasarell
Bill Bowrey*
Marty Riessen
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Cliff Richey
Ray Moore*
Butch Seewagen
Bob Hewitt*
Charlie Pasarell
Bob Lutz*
Ray Keldie
Gene Scott*
Gary Rose
Ron Holmberg*
Stan Smith
Owen Davidson*
Jim McManus
Rafael Osuna*
Terry W. Addison
Clark Graebner*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Mark M. Cox*
Mac Claflin
Roy Emerson*
Roy R. Barth
Marcelo Lara*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jan Leschly*
Frank Froehling III
Thomaz Koch*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Peter D. van Lingen
Bill Bowrey*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Round 4
John Newcombe*
Ray Moore
Bob Hewitt*
Bob Lutz
Gene Scott*
Ron Holmberg
Owen Davidson*
Rafael Osuna
Clark Graebner*
Mark M. Cox
Roy Emerson*
Marcelo Lara
Jan Leschly*
Thomaz Koch
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Bill Bowrey
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Bob Hewitt
Gene Scott*
Owen Davidson
Clark Graebner*
Roy Emerson
Jan Leschly*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Gene Scott
Clark Graebner*
Jan Leschly
Final
John Newcombe*
Clark Graebner