Rochester 1888
General 1888-08-03 - 1888-08-06
Amateur
Grass
5
Rochester, Paddock LTC
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 18
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 10): Chipp/Eames def. Payn/Baddeley 6-2 8-6
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 11): Jelf/Boyce def. Eames/Tulloch w.o.
Media
Winner Charles Gladstone Eames
Players
Wilfred Baddeley
W.F. Bell
Oscar William Benwell
A. Buchanan
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp
C.B. Collins
W.F. Bell
Oscar William Benwell
A. Buchanan
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp
C.B. Collins
R.J. Cracknell
Charles Gladstone Eames
Captain C.C. Ellis
A.B. Green
W.P. Hume
George Edward Jelf
A.J.H. Kennedy
Charles Gladstone Eames
Captain C.C. Ellis
A.B. Green
W.P. Hume
George Edward Jelf
A.J.H. Kennedy
Rounds
Round 1
Wilfred Baddeley*
G.R. Roberts
G.R. Roberts
6-3
6-2
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp*
A.J.H. Kennedy
A.J.H. Kennedy
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Charles Gladstone Eames*
Captain C.C. Ellis
Captain C.C. Ellis
6-1
6-0
David Elgar Payn*
C.B. Collins
C.B. Collins
6-5
6-5
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
George Edward Jelf
George Edward Jelf
6-5
6-1
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp*
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
6-2
6-2
R.J. Cracknell*
A. Buchanan
A. Buchanan
6-5
3-6
6-3
A.B. Green*
W.P. Hume
W.P. Hume
6-3
6-0
Oscar William Benwell*
W.F. Bell
W.F. Bell
6-2
6-1
Wilfred Baddeley*
T. Shute
T. Shute
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Charles Gladstone Eames*
David Elgar Payn
David Elgar Payn
6-3
6-0
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp*
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
6-3
4-6
8-6
R.J. Cracknell*
A.B. Green
A.B. Green
6-4
6-4
Wilfred Baddeley*
Oscar William Benwell
Oscar William Benwell
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Charles Gladstone Eames*
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp
w.o.
Wilfred Baddeley*
R.J. Cracknell
R.J. Cracknell
6-1
6-1
Final
Charles Gladstone Eames*
Wilfred Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp*
A.J.H. Kennedy
A.J.H. Kennedy
Wilfred Baddeley*
G.R. Roberts
G.R. Roberts
Round 2
Charles Gladstone Eames*
Captain C.C. Ellis
Captain C.C. Ellis
David Elgar Payn*
C.B. Collins
C.B. Collins
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp*
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
Henry Bingham de Vic Tupper
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso*
George Edward Jelf
George Edward Jelf
Wilfred Baddeley*
T. Shute
T. Shute
Oscar William Benwell*
W.F. Bell
W.F. Bell
R.J. Cracknell*
A. Buchanan
A. Buchanan
A.B. Green*
W.P. Hume
W.P. Hume
Quarterfinals
Charles Gladstone Eames*
David Elgar Payn
David Elgar Payn
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp*
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Dr Arthur Benjamin Carvosso
Wilfred Baddeley*
Oscar William Benwell
Oscar William Benwell
R.J. Cracknell*
A.B. Green
A.B. Green
Semifinals
Charles Gladstone Eames*
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp
Charles Percy Oliver (Percy) Chipp
Wilfred Baddeley*
R.J. Cracknell
R.J. Cracknell
Final
Charles Gladstone Eames*
Wilfred Baddeley
Wilfred Baddeley