Queensland Championships 1930
General 1930-08-11 - 1930-08-16
Amateur
Grass
5
Brisbane, Milton Courts, Frew Park
Australia
Source American Lawn Tennis, The Brisbane Courier
Info Draw: 29
Media
Winner Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Players
Alfred Cecil Chave
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Angus Keith Dalgleish
E.Shirley Decker
R. Dickson
Harold William Doctor
Arthur Noel Down
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Earle Harold Einam
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Angus Keith Dalgleish
E.Shirley Decker
R. Dickson
Harold William Doctor
Arthur Noel Down
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Earle Harold Einam
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
V.A. Henry
Robert Harding Hood
Alfred H. Jackson
K. Kilminster
Dr P.N. McGregor
Clinton Beresford Moon
R.H. Moyse
Larry Raymond
Angus James Smith
M.A. Stafford
Dr. Alexander William Brennan Stark
Robert Harding Hood
Alfred H. Jackson
K. Kilminster
Dr P.N. McGregor
Clinton Beresford Moon
R.H. Moyse
Larry Raymond
Angus James Smith
M.A. Stafford
Dr. Alexander William Brennan Stark
A. Svensen
Duncan Fulton Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
Leonard Thurlow
L. Workman
William Bruce Walker
Harold Nevil Wilson
Duncan Fulton Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
Leonard Thurlow
L. Workman
William Bruce Walker
Harold Nevil Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Earle Harold Einam*
L. Workman
L. Workman
6-4
1-6
6-3
6-3
Harold William Doctor*
V.A. Henry
V.A. Henry
2-6
7-5
6-4
6-2
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
R.H. Moyse
R.H. Moyse
6-0
6-0
6-1
Jack Cummings*
M.A. Stafford
M.A. Stafford
6-1
6-0
6-0
Harold Nevil Wilson*
E.Shirley Decker
E.Shirley Decker
6-3
6-0
6-3
Clinton Beresford Moon*
Dr P.N. McGregor
Dr P.N. McGregor
6-1
6-2
6-1
K. Kilminster*
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Angus Keith Dalgleish
7-5
8-6
5-7
6-8
15-13
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin*
A. Svensen
A. Svensen
6-2
6-3
7-5
David (Dave) Thompson*
Alfred H. Jackson
Alfred H. Jackson
6-1
6-1
6-3
William Bruce Walker*
R. Dickson
R. Dickson
6-2
6-1
6-0
Angus James Smith*
Robert Harding Hood
Robert Harding Hood
6-2
6-0
6-4
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Leonard Thurlow
Leonard Thurlow
6-4
6-1
6-2
Duncan Fulton Thompson*
Dr. Alexander William Brennan Stark
Dr. Alexander William Brennan Stark
6-1
6-2
4-6
6-0
Arthur Noel Down*
bye
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
bye
Larry Raymond*
bye
Round 2
Harold William Doctor*
Earle Harold Einam
Earle Harold Einam
6-3
6-3
7-5
David (Dave) Thompson*
Harold Nevil Wilson
Harold Nevil Wilson
6-3
6-1
6-1
Jack Cummings*
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
6-4
6-3
4-6
6-2
Angus James Smith*
William Bruce Walker
William Bruce Walker
6-2
6-3
6-4
Duncan Fulton Thompson*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
6-1
5-7
6-1
7-5
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
K. Kilminster
K. Kilminster
6-2
6-2
10-8
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Arthur Noel Down
Arthur Noel Down
6-1
6-2
6-2
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Larry Raymond
Larry Raymond
7-5
6-4
6-0
Quarterfinals
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Harold William Doctor
Harold William Doctor
w.o.
Jack Cummings*
Duncan Fulton Thompson
Duncan Fulton Thompson
6-0
6-2
6-1
David (Dave) Thompson*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
6-1
6-3
6-3
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Angus James Smith
Angus James Smith
6-2
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Jack Cummings*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Alfred Cecil Chave
6-1
6-0
6-1
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
4-6
6-1
11-9
1-6
6-2
Final
Jack Cummings*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
6-0
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jack Cummings*
M.A. Stafford
M.A. Stafford
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin*
A. Svensen
A. Svensen
Duncan Fulton Thompson*
Dr. Alexander William Brennan Stark
Dr. Alexander William Brennan Stark
Clinton Beresford Moon*
Dr P.N. McGregor
Dr P.N. McGregor
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Leonard Thurlow
Leonard Thurlow
Arthur Noel Down*
Angus James Smith*
Robert Harding Hood
Robert Harding Hood
William Bruce Walker*
R. Dickson
R. Dickson
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Larry Raymond*
Harold William Doctor*
V.A. Henry
V.A. Henry
Earle Harold Einam*
L. Workman
L. Workman
David (Dave) Thompson*
Alfred H. Jackson
Alfred H. Jackson
Harold Nevil Wilson*
E.Shirley Decker
E.Shirley Decker
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
R.H. Moyse
R.H. Moyse
K. Kilminster*
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Angus Keith Dalgleish
Round 2
Jack Cummings*
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Hugh (Hughie) Goodwin
Duncan Fulton Thompson*
Clinton Beresford Moon
Clinton Beresford Moon
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Arthur Noel Down
Arthur Noel Down
Angus James Smith*
William Bruce Walker
William Bruce Walker
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Larry Raymond
Larry Raymond
Harold William Doctor*
Earle Harold Einam
Earle Harold Einam
David (Dave) Thompson*
Harold Nevil Wilson
Harold Nevil Wilson
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead*
K. Kilminster
K. Kilminster
Quarterfinals
Jack Cummings*
Duncan Fulton Thompson
Duncan Fulton Thompson
Alfred Cecil Chave*
Angus James Smith
Angus James Smith
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Harold William Doctor
Harold William Doctor
David (Dave) Thompson*
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Arthur John (Jack) Grinstead
Semifinals
Jack Cummings*
Alfred Cecil Chave
Alfred Cecil Chave
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
David (Dave) Thompson
David (Dave) Thompson
Final
Jack Cummings*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop