Hitchin 1888


General 1888-08-24 - 1888-08-25
Amateur
Grass
5
Hitchin, Hertfordshire
England

Source Pastime


Info Draw: 24


Report MX: May Jacks/Herbert C. Yockney d. Geraldine Buttanshaw/Charles G. Allen 6-3 6-3



Media


Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore


Players
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Hampden Vincent Barnard
W. Beasley
W. Bower
Arthur Knox Cronin
William John Down
E. Forman
H.J. Gibson
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
Norman Leslie Hallward
H.E. Harris
Francis St. Barbe Haskett-Smith
A. Holmes
Walter Radcliffe Horncastle
J.E. Kingsley
Reverend C.E. Lewis
Osmond Robert McMullen
Mr. Meyrick-Jones
E.V. Thompson
F. Thursfield
Herbert Ramon Yglesias
Herbert Charles Yockney


Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
H.E. Harris
4-1 4-3
Herbert Ramon Yglesias*
W. Bower
2-4 4-1 4-2
E.V. Thompson*
Charles Gladstone Allen
0-4 4-3 4-2
H.J. Gibson*
E. Forman
1-4 4-2 4-2
F. Thursfield*
Arthur Knox Cronin
4-3 4-0
Walter Radcliffe Horncastle*
Hampden Vincent Barnard
4-0 2-4 4-2
A. Holmes*
Reverend C.E. Lewis
4-3 4-2
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Osmond Robert McMullen
4-1 4-0

Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Ramon Yglesias
4-0 2-4 4-2
H.J. Gibson*
E.V. Thompson
4-3 4-2
J.E. Kingsley*
William John Down
3-4 4-2 4-2
Herbert Charles Yockney*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
4-3 3-4 4-2
Norman Leslie Hallward*
Mr. Meyrick-Jones
4-0 4-1
Francis St. Barbe Haskett-Smith*
W. Beasley
4-2 1-4 4-0
F. Thursfield*
Walter Radcliffe Horncastle
w.o.
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
A. Holmes
4-1 4-1

Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
H.J. Gibson
4-0 4-0
Herbert Charles Yockney*
J.E. Kingsley
4-3 4-1
Norman Leslie Hallward*
Francis St. Barbe Haskett-Smith
4-2 4-0
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
F. Thursfield
4-0 4-2

Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Charles Yockney
?
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Norman Leslie Hallward
4-0 1-4 4-1

Final
Arthur Gore*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
3-6 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
H.E. Harris
Herbert Ramon Yglesias*
W. Bower
H.J. Gibson*
E. Forman
E.V. Thompson*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Osmond Robert McMullen
A. Holmes*
Reverend C.E. Lewis
F. Thursfield*
Arthur Knox Cronin
Walter Radcliffe Horncastle*
Hampden Vincent Barnard
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Ramon Yglesias
H.J. Gibson*
E.V. Thompson
Herbert Charles Yockney*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
J.E. Kingsley*
William John Down
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
A. Holmes
F. Thursfield*
Walter Radcliffe Horncastle
Norman Leslie Hallward*
Mr. Meyrick-Jones
Francis St. Barbe Haskett-Smith*
W. Beasley
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
H.J. Gibson
Herbert Charles Yockney*
J.E. Kingsley
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
F. Thursfield
Norman Leslie Hallward*
Francis St. Barbe Haskett-Smith
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Herbert Charles Yockney
Arthur Wellesley Hallward*
Norman Leslie Hallward
Final
Arthur Gore*
Arthur Wellesley Hallward