Queens Club Tournament 1909


General 1909-06-14 - 1909-06-19
ATP
Grass
6
London, Queens club
England

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 24/6/1909/Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
George P. Allen
Reginald Speke Barnes
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Alfred Leonard Bentley
William John Bernard Blew
Otto Pierre Nicolas Blom
A.C. Butler
Herbert Newcombe Craig
Percival May Davson
Stanley Norwood Doust
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt
S. Glen Walker
F. Good
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Brame Hillyard
Robert Harry Hotham
Edward Stanley Knight
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight
C.A.S. Leggatt
Francis Gordon Lowe
Hugh Marley
Theodore Michel Mavrogordato
Roderick James McNair
R.D. Nolan
Harry Alabaster Parker
Kenneth Powell
Robert Pierre Adrien Emile Frédéric Quennessen
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Dunstan Rhodes
D.P. Rhodes
Major Josiah George Ritchie
J. Robinson
Herbert Bird Routledge
Cedric O. Scott
A.M. Shore
George Stoddart
G.M. Thomas
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
Freiherr Baron Moritz (Fritz) Von Bissing
Sydney J. Watts
Edward Yatman


Rounds
Round 1
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Stanley Doust
6-1 6-1 6-4
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
George P. Allen
6-1 6-1 6-3
Herbert Bird Routledge*
S. Glen Walker
6-1 6-4 6-2
Moritz von Bissing*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
3-6 7-5 6-4 6-2
F. Good*
Robert Harry Hotham
7-5 6-3 6-0
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Reginald Speke Barnes
6-4 5-7 6-2 4-6 6-1
R.D. Nolan*
J. Robinson
6-2 6-4 5-7 6-2
Edward Yatman*
Kenneth Powell
w.o.
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
w.o.
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
6-2 8-6 7-5
D.P. Rhodes*
Hugh Marley
1-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4

Round 2
Gordon Lowe*
Robert Quennessen
6-4 6-1 3-6 6-3
Roderick McNair*
William John Bernard Blew
7-5 6-3 6-1
Harry Alabaster Parker*
George Stoddart
6-0 6-0 6-0
Dunstan Rhodes*
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
6-1 6-2 6-1
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight*
Otto Blom
6-4 6-2 6-4
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
D.P. Rhodes*
Herbert Bird Routledge
6-2 6-2 6-3
Moritz von Bissing*
F. Good
6-2 6-2 6-0
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
R.D. Nolan
6-2 6-4 6-1
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Edward Yatman
6-3 6-4 11-9
Alfred Beamish*
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt
6-1 6-3 6-2
C.A.S. Leggatt*
A.M. Shore
6-0 6-2 6-0
Sydney J. Watts*
A.C. Butler
10-8 6-3 6-2
Cedric O. Scott*
G.M. Thomas
7-5 8-6 6-0
Edward Stanley Knight*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 6-0 6-2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
6-3 6-1 6-1

Round 3
Gordon Lowe*
Roderick McNair
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Dunstan Rhodes
6-2 6-1 7-5
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight
6-3 6-2 6-4
Moritz von Bissing*
D.P. Rhodes
6-3 6-3 6-0
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Herbert Newcombe Craig
6-1 2-6 6-0 6-3
Alfred Beamish*
C.A.S. Leggatt
6-2 6-1 6-3
Sydney J. Watts*
Cedric O. Scott
10-8 8-6 6-4
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Edward Stanley Knight
6-4 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Gordon Lowe
6-3 6-1 4-6 6-0
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Moritz von Bissing
6-3 7-5 9-7
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Alfred Beamish
6-1 1-6 2-6 6-1 7-5
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney J. Watts
6-0 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Theodore Mavrogordato
6-2 6-0 6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
8-6 6-2 3-6 8-6

Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Harry Alabaster Parker
11-13 6-4 6-1 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Reginald Speke Barnes
R.D. Nolan*
J. Robinson
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Alfred Leonard Bentley
Edward Yatman*
Kenneth Powell
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Stanley Doust
Augustus Mark Hendricks*
George P. Allen
Moritz von Bissing*
Charles Stuart Gordon-Smith
F. Good*
Robert Harry Hotham
D.P. Rhodes*
Hugh Marley
Herbert Bird Routledge*
S. Glen Walker
Round 2
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Percival Davson
Edward Stanley Knight*
Brame Hillyard
Sydney J. Watts*
A.C. Butler
Cedric O. Scott*
G.M. Thomas
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
R.D. Nolan
Herbert Newcombe Craig*
Edward Yatman
Alfred Beamish*
Lancelot Evelyn Gaunt
C.A.S. Leggatt*
A.M. Shore
Harry Alabaster Parker*
George Stoddart
Dunstan Rhodes*
Dr Philip King Ching Tyau
Gordon Lowe*
Robert Quennessen
Roderick McNair*
William John Bernard Blew
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Augustus Mark Hendricks
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight*
Otto Blom
Moritz von Bissing*
F. Good
D.P. Rhodes*
Herbert Bird Routledge
Round 3
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Edward Stanley Knight
Sydney J. Watts*
Cedric O. Scott
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Herbert Newcombe Craig
Alfred Beamish*
C.A.S. Leggatt
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Dunstan Rhodes
Gordon Lowe*
Roderick McNair
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Henry Bernard Mansell Knight
Moritz von Bissing*
D.P. Rhodes
Quarterfinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Sydney J. Watts
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe *
Alfred Beamish
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Gordon Lowe
Theodore Mavrogordato*
Moritz von Bissing
Semifinals
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Theodore Mavrogordato
Final
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Harry Alabaster Parker