South of France Championships 1912


General 1912-03-04 - 1912-03-10
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton 21/3/1912



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
H. Albrecht
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
William S. Andrews
J. Arnal
C.V. Barker-Mill
Baron Hubert Pierre Marie Joseph Bertoult
C. Blake
André Chancerel
W. Chaudery
Victor de Coubasch
Comte M. de Foras
Umberto De Martino
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
C.F. Freeborn
Marie Claude Maurice (Maurice) Germot
W. Gladky
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
Mark Day Hick
F. Howett
Alfred C. Hunter
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Serge Lippman
Arthur Wallis Myers
A. Félix Poulin
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Captain Trafford
J.M. Vidil
C. Von Lewinski
Otto Viktor Alfred Maria von Salm Hoogstraeten
Neville Willford
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux


Rounds
Round 1
H. Albrecht*
Captain Trafford
9-7 2-6 6-3
Maurice Germot*
Neville Willford
6-0 6-4
F. Howett*
J.M. Vidil
6-2 7-5
Mark Hick*
C.V. Barker-Mill
6-2 6-2
André Chancerel*
C. Von Lewinski
6-3 6-3
W. Chaudery*
Serge Lippman
6-1 6-1
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
C. Blake
6-4 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-0 6-2
C.F. Freeborn*
Umberto De Martino
5-7 6-1 6-2
Arthur Wallis Myers*
W. Gladky
2-6 6-2 6-1
Hubert de Bertoult*
A. Félix Poulin
w.o.
William S. Andrews*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
6-3 6-2
Ludwig von Salm*
Comte M. de Foras
w.o.
Max Decugis*
Victor de Coubasch
7-5 6-0
Otto Salm*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
6-3 8-10 7-5
J. Arnal*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-2 3-6 6-3

Round 2
Maurice Germot*
H. Albrecht
6-2 6-1
Mark Hick*
F. Howett
6-1 7-5
André Chancerel*
W. Chaudery
4-6 6-3 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
6-4 6-1
C.F. Freeborn*
Arthur Wallis Myers
6-1 3-6 6-1
William S. Andrews*
Hubert de Bertoult
6-1 6-2
Max Decugis*
Ludwig von Salm
6-1 7-9 7-5
J. Arnal*
Otto Salm
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Maurice Germot*
Mark Hick
2-6 7-5 6-2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
André Chancerel
6-2 5-7 7-5
William S. Andrews*
C.F. Freeborn
w.o.
Max Decugis*
J. Arnal
6-2 6-0

Semifinals
Maurice Germot*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
6-2 6-1
Max Decugis*
William S. Andrews
6-2 6-2

Final
Max Decugis*
Maurice Germot
10-8 4-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Max Decugis*
Victor de Coubasch
Ludwig von Salm*
Comte M. de Foras
J. Arnal*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Otto Salm*
Fernand Eugène Victor Zambaux
William S. Andrews*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Hubert de Bertoult*
A. Félix Poulin
C.F. Freeborn*
Umberto De Martino
Arthur Wallis Myers*
W. Gladky
Maurice Germot*
Neville Willford
H. Albrecht*
Captain Trafford
Mark Hick*
C.V. Barker-Mill
F. Howett*
J.M. Vidil
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred C. Hunter
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval*
C. Blake
André Chancerel*
C. Von Lewinski
W. Chaudery*
Serge Lippman
Round 2
Max Decugis*
Ludwig von Salm
J. Arnal*
Otto Salm
William S. Andrews*
Hubert de Bertoult
C.F. Freeborn*
Arthur Wallis Myers
Maurice Germot*
H. Albrecht
Mark Hick*
F. Howett
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Victor González de Andía de Yrarrázaval
André Chancerel*
W. Chaudery
Quarterfinals
Max Decugis*
J. Arnal
William S. Andrews*
C.F. Freeborn
Maurice Germot*
Mark Hick
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
André Chancerel
Semifinals
Max Decugis*
William S. Andrews
Maurice Germot*
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Final
Max Decugis*
Maurice Germot