Staffordshire 1882
General 1882-07-21 - 1882-07-22
Amateur
Grass
5
Lichfield, Staffordshire
England
Source The Field
Info Draw: 22
Fifth edition.
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 13): Chamberlain/Chamberlain def. Burnett/Gardner 6-4 4-6 6-5
Media
Winner Frederick Charles Stamer
Players
Arthur Belfield
William Blencowe
Frank Addison Brace
George Howard Cartland
John Redfern Deykin
Arthur Charles Echalaz
G. Egerton
F.S. Goodwin
William Blencowe
Frank Addison Brace
George Howard Cartland
John Redfern Deykin
Arthur Charles Echalaz
G. Egerton
F.S. Goodwin
A.H. Griffiths
W.B. Harrison
C.W. Howe
R.B. King
A.J. Percival
W.F. Robinson
Reginald Smith
Frederick Charles Stamer
W.B. Harrison
C.W. Howe
R.B. King
A.J. Percival
W.F. Robinson
Reginald Smith
Frederick Charles Stamer
Rounds
Round 1
Frederick Charles Stamer*
F.S. Goodwin
F.S. Goodwin
6-5
6-2
George Howard Cartland*
Robert Stuart Wilson
Robert Stuart Wilson
1-6
6-2
6-2
Frederick Henry Tullock*
R.B. King
R.B. King
6-5
6-2
G. Egerton*
A.H. Griffiths
A.H. Griffiths
w.o.
W.L. Ward*
Arthur Charles Echalaz
Arthur Charles Echalaz
6-4
6-4
Arthur Belfield*
W.B. Harrison
W.B. Harrison
w.o.
S. Talbot-Smith*
C.F. Walker
C.F. Walker
6-3
0-6
6-3
John Redfern Deykin*
Reginald Smith
Reginald Smith
6-4
5-6
6-0
John Redfern Deykin*
Reginald Smith
Reginald Smith
6-4
5-6
6-0
W.F. Robinson*
Frank Addison Brace
Frank Addison Brace
6-2
3-6
6-1
C.W. Howe*
William Blencowe
William Blencowe
6-4
6-1
A.J. Percival*
Major Webb
Major Webb
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Frederick Charles Stamer*
George Howard Cartland
George Howard Cartland
6-5
6-1
W.L. Ward*
G. Egerton
G. Egerton
6-2
1-6
6-3
Arthur Belfield*
S. Talbot-Smith
S. Talbot-Smith
6-2
6-4
John Redfern Deykin*
A.J. Percival
A.J. Percival
6-3
4-6
6-1
C.W. Howe*
W.F. Robinson
W.F. Robinson
6-4
6-0
Quarterfinals
Frederick Charles Stamer*
Frederick Henry Tullock
Frederick Henry Tullock
6-1
4-6
6-2
Arthur Belfield*
W.L. Ward
W.L. Ward
6-3
4-6
6-1
C.W. Howe*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
C.W. Howe*
Arthur Belfield
Arthur Belfield
6-1
6-2
Final
Frederick Charles Stamer*
C.W. Howe
C.W. Howe
6-4
2-6
6-5
Tournament
Round 1
Frederick Henry Tullock*
R.B. King
R.B. King
George Howard Cartland*
Robert Stuart Wilson
Robert Stuart Wilson
C.W. Howe*
William Blencowe
William Blencowe
W.F. Robinson*
Frank Addison Brace
Frank Addison Brace
John Redfern Deykin*
Reginald Smith
Reginald Smith
A.J. Percival*
Major Webb
Major Webb
Arthur Belfield*
W.B. Harrison
W.B. Harrison
S. Talbot-Smith*
C.F. Walker
C.F. Walker
W.L. Ward*
Arthur Charles Echalaz
Arthur Charles Echalaz
G. Egerton*
A.H. Griffiths
A.H. Griffiths
Round 2
Frederick Charles Stamer*
George Howard Cartland
George Howard Cartland
C.W. Howe*
W.F. Robinson
W.F. Robinson
John Redfern Deykin*
A.J. Percival
A.J. Percival
Arthur Belfield*
S. Talbot-Smith
S. Talbot-Smith
W.L. Ward*
G. Egerton
G. Egerton
Quarterfinals
Frederick Charles Stamer*
Frederick Henry Tullock
Frederick Henry Tullock
C.W. Howe*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
Arthur Belfield*
W.L. Ward
W.L. Ward
Semifinals
C.W. Howe*
Arthur Belfield
Arthur Belfield
Final
Frederick Charles Stamer*
C.W. Howe
C.W. Howe