New Zealand Championships 1904


General 1904-12-26 - 1904-12-29
Amateur
Grass
5
Dunedin, Otago LTC Carisbrook ground
New Zealand

Source Papers Past/Otago Daily Times


Info Draw: 21



Media


Winner Harry Alabaster Parker


Players
Robert Bauchop
Dr. William Henry Borrie
Percy Richard Braithwaite
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Robert Sloan Brown
A. Burrows
Victor Louis Cachemaille
William Goss
Albert Ernest Harraway
P.W. Jackson
Randolph Lycett
Dr. Patrick Marshall
T. Orr
Harry Alabaster Parker
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Walter Yarwood Purchase
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Charles Francis Salmond
E.L. Salmond
C.G. White
R.N. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

C.G. White*
Charles Francis Salmond
6-1 6-3 6-4
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Percy Richard Braithwaite
9-7 6-2 6-3
E.L. Salmond*
William Goss
6-4 6-0 6-1
Robert Sloan Brown*
P.W. Jackson
6-2 6-3 7-5
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Robert Bauchop
6-1 6-4 6-0

Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
C.G. White
6-0 6-2 6-0
E.L. Salmond*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
6-0 6-1 6-2
Dr. William Henry Borrie*
R.N. Wilson
6-4 6-4 2-6 6-2
Randolph Lycett*
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
7-5 6-2 6-2
Albert Ernest Harraway*
Victor Louis Cachemaille
6-1 6-1 6-3
Robert Sloan Brown*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
3-6 6-2 10-8 6-4
A. Burrows*
Walter Yarwood Purchase
8-6 6-1 6-1
Dr. Patrick Marshall*
T. Orr
5-7 6-3 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
E.L. Salmond
6-1 6-0 6-4
Randolph Lycett*
Dr. William Henry Borrie
6-3 6-1 6-2
A. Burrows*
Robert Sloan Brown
6-4 7-5 6-3
Dr. Patrick Marshall*
Albert Ernest Harraway
w.o.

Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Randolph Lycett
3-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
A. Burrows*
Dr. Patrick Marshall
6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5

Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
A. Burrows
6-1 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
C.G. White*
Charles Francis Salmond
E.L. Salmond*
William Goss
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
Percy Richard Braithwaite
Robert Sloan Brown*
P.W. Jackson
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Robert Bauchop
Round 2
Harry Alabaster Parker*
C.G. White
E.L. Salmond*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Randolph Lycett*
Stephen Noble Brown Jr
Dr. William Henry Borrie*
R.N. Wilson
A. Burrows*
Walter Yarwood Purchase
Robert Sloan Brown*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
Dr. Patrick Marshall*
T. Orr
Albert Ernest Harraway*
Victor Louis Cachemaille
Quarterfinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
E.L. Salmond
Randolph Lycett*
Dr. William Henry Borrie
A. Burrows*
Robert Sloan Brown
Dr. Patrick Marshall*
Albert Ernest Harraway
Semifinals
Harry Alabaster Parker*
Randolph Lycett
A. Burrows*
Dr. Patrick Marshall
Final
Harry Alabaster Parker*
A. Burrows