Cincinnati 1908


General 1908-08-29 - 1908-09-07
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
7
Cincinnati, Ohio, Cincinnati T.C.
United States of America

Source Phillip S. Smith, From Club Court to Center Court, Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1909 pages 210-215


Info Draw: 88


Report Mixed doubles final: Helen McLaughlin/Karl Little def. Ruth Kinsey/William Hopple 6-3 6-4



Media


Winner Robert Leroy jr


Players
Ernest M. Ach
M. Thomas Ackerland
Harvey M. Anthony
E.O. Barnet
J.T. Barrett
C.W. Barrett
Hugh H. Bates
R.S. Blakemore
William Dennison Breed
Everett Brickert
W.P. Brown
Arthur Camp
Hiram Sanborn Chamberlain jr
A.B. Cole
John Archibald Campbell (Jack) Colston
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
C. Cordes
Benjamin Crane DeCamp
Ernest S. DuBray
James M. Dugan
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
Arthur Dyer
H. Dyer
Philip B. Eckert
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Charles Haeker Farber
R.F. Foster
Frank P. Garrison
Walter Elias Glas sr
Guido Gores
Bryan Morel Grant sr
L. Hardy
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Ruben Andrus Holden III
John G. Holters
William Hopple
William P. Hunt
D.W. Johnson
M. Kawasaki
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Raymond Demerest Little
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty
Ray Marty
M. McCall
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Elliott Middleton
Royal Miller
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
Henry J. Mollenhauer
W.M. Murdock
Carlisle Murdock
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
William Gallupe Oehmig jr
Hence Orme
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Nelson Childs Peebles
Harry F. Pettee
Harry Pugh
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Oscar B. Reemelin
Robert Leroy jr
John A. Roche jr
Cowan Rodgers
W.A. Roudebush
John Frederick Schaaf
Robert Chauncey Seaver
C.R. Sloan
Harry B. Smith
John Smith
Alfred Springer jr
E. Starbuck Smith
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Hines A. Strobridge
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
C.M. Tobias
Gustav Fitzhugh Touchard
William M. Tyler
A. C. J. V. van Vossen
R.G. Vaughn
George Olds Wagner
Henry Clarence jr Wick
W. Winsor
Louis D. Woodrough
Nathaniel (Nat) Wright
Clifford R. Wright
F.P. Wright
E. Wyler
Albert F. Zimmerman


Challenge round
Robert Leroy jr*
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
6-0 7-5 6-4


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Stephen Wallis Merrihew*
R.S. Blakemore
6-0 6-2
E. Starbuck Smith*
W. Winsor
w.o.
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
W.M. Murdock
6-1 6-2
William M. Tyler*
Harvey M. Anthony
6-2 8-6
Ernest M. Ach*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
w.o.
A. C. J. V. van Vossen*
James M. Dugan
6-1 6-0
Royal Miller*
John Smith
w.o.
William P. Hunt*
D.W. Johnson
6-0 6-1
Oscar B. Reemelin*
Cowan Rodgers
w.o.
Albert F. Zimmerman*
Carlisle Murdock
6-2 6-1
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Hence Orme
6-0 6-1
Everett Brickert*
George Olds Wagner
w.o.
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Ray Marty
6-0 6-1
A.B. Cole*
F.P. Wright
w.o.
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
R.G. Vaughn
w.o.
C. Cordes*
Harry B. Smith
7-5 5-7 6-0
H. Dyer*
Henry Clarence jr Wick
w.o.
Guido Gores*
Arthur Camp
6-2 7-5
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
Philip B. Eckert
6-1 6-4
John A. Roche jr*
John G. Holters
6-2 6-4
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
Jack Colston
w.o.
E. Wyler*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
w.o.
William Hopple*
Hines A. Strobridge
6-2 6-1
Louis D. Woodrough*
C.W. Barrett
4-6 6-4 6-2

Round 1
Charles Haeker Farber*
Arthur Dyer
6-0 5-7 6-4
M. Thomas Ackerland*
C.M. Tobias
7-5 6-0
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
E.O. Barnet
6-2 6-3
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
J.T. Barrett
w.o.
Walter Rudolph Koehler*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
w.o.
Ernest S. DuBray*
Harry F. Pettee
w.o.
Benjamin Crane DeCamp*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
w.o.
Frank P. Garrison*
Nathaniel (Nat) Wright
6-0 6-1
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty*
Gustav Touchard
w.o.
John Frederick Schaaf*
L. Hardy
w.o.
E. Starbuck Smith*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
7-5 8-10 6-4
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William M. Tyler
8-6 6-3
Ernest M. Ach*
A. C. J. V. van Vossen
6-4 6-2
William P. Hunt*
Royal Miller
6-2 6-2
Albert F. Zimmerman*
Oscar B. Reemelin
6-0 6-2
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Everett Brickert
6-2 6-0
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
A.B. Cole
6-2 6-4
C. Cordes*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
6-2 6-8 6-2
Guido Gores*
H. Dyer
6-3 1-6 8-6
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
John A. Roche jr
6-0 6-2
E. Wyler*
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
6-2 1-6 6-3
William Hopple*
Louis D. Woodrough
3-6 6-2 7-5
M. McCall*
Walter Elias Glas sr
w.o.
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
Harry Pugh
8-6 6-0
William Gallupe Oehmig jr*
Raymond Little
w.o.
William Dennison Breed*
Alfred Springer jr
6-1 6-1
Hiram Sanborn Chamberlain jr*
Clifford R. Wright
6-1 6-3
Hugh H. Bates*
W.P. Brown
w.o.
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
6-1 6-2
Elliott Middleton*
R.F. Foster
6-1 6-2
W.A. Roudebush*
M. Kawasaki
w.o.
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little*
C.R. Sloan
w.o.

Round 2
M. Thomas Ackerland*
Charles Haeker Farber
6-4 7-5
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
6-1 7-5
Ernest S. DuBray*
Walter Rudolph Koehler
4-6 6-3 6-2
Frank P. Garrison*
Benjamin Crane DeCamp
7-5 6-0
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty*
John Frederick Schaaf
6-3 6-4
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
E. Starbuck Smith
7-5 6-3
William P. Hunt*
Ernest M. Ach
6-2 6-3
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Albert F. Zimmerman
6-1 5-7 10-8
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
C. Cordes
6-1 6-0
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
Guido Gores
6-3 4-6 7-5
William Hopple*
E. Wyler
6-2 6-2
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
M. McCall
6-1 6-0
William Dennison Breed*
William Gallupe Oehmig jr
6-3 6-3
Hugh H. Bates*
Hiram Sanborn Chamberlain jr
6-4 6-1
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Elliott Middleton
6-2 6-2
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little*
W.A. Roudebush
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
M. Thomas Ackerland
6-1 6-3
Ernest S. DuBray*
Frank P. Garrison
6-8 7-5 6-3
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty
5-7 6-1 6-3
William P. Hunt*
Nelson Childs Peebles
2-6 6-2 6-1
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
6-3 4-6 6-3
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
William Hopple
8-6 6-3
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
6-1 6-3
Hugh H. Bates*
William Dennison Breed
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Ernest S. DuBray
6-1 6-1
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William P. Hunt
7-5 7-5
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
8-6 6-1
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Hugh H. Bates
6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
7-5 4-6 6-0 6-0
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
6-8 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2

Final
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
5-7 7-5 6-1 2-6 8-6


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Ray Marty
A.B. Cole*
F.P. Wright
C. Cordes*
Harry B. Smith
Howard V. Stephens Jr.*
R.G. Vaughn
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
Philip B. Eckert
John A. Roche jr*
John G. Holters
Guido Gores*
Arthur Camp
H. Dyer*
Henry Clarence jr Wick
William Hopple*
Hines A. Strobridge
Louis D. Woodrough*
C.W. Barrett
E. Wyler*
Bryan Morel Grant sr
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe*
Jack Colston
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
W.M. Murdock
William M. Tyler*
Harvey M. Anthony
E. Starbuck Smith*
W. Winsor
Stephen Wallis Merrihew*
R.S. Blakemore
William P. Hunt*
D.W. Johnson
Royal Miller*
John Smith
Ernest M. Ach*
Henry J. Mollenhauer
A. C. J. V. van Vossen*
James M. Dugan
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Hence Orme
Everett Brickert*
George Olds Wagner
Albert F. Zimmerman*
Carlisle Murdock
Oscar B. Reemelin*
Cowan Rodgers
Round 1
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
A.B. Cole
C. Cordes*
Howard V. Stephens Jr.
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
John A. Roche jr
Guido Gores*
H. Dyer
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
Harry Pugh
M. McCall*
Walter Elias Glas sr
William Hopple*
Louis D. Woodrough
E. Wyler*
Harvey Walter Henry Coombe
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Elliott Middleton*
R.F. Foster
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little*
C.R. Sloan
W.A. Roudebush*
M. Kawasaki
Hugh H. Bates*
W.P. Brown
Hiram Sanborn Chamberlain jr*
Clifford R. Wright
William Dennison Breed*
Alfred Springer jr
William Gallupe Oehmig jr*
Raymond Little
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
J.T. Barrett
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr*
E.O. Barnet
M. Thomas Ackerland*
C.M. Tobias
Charles Haeker Farber*
Arthur Dyer
Ernest S. DuBray*
Harry F. Pettee
Walter Rudolph Koehler*
Nathaniel (Nat) Thornton
Frank P. Garrison*
Nathaniel (Nat) Wright
Benjamin Crane DeCamp*
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William M. Tyler
E. Starbuck Smith*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty*
Gustav Touchard
John Frederick Schaaf*
L. Hardy
William P. Hunt*
Royal Miller
Ernest M. Ach*
A. C. J. V. van Vossen
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Everett Brickert
Albert F. Zimmerman*
Oscar B. Reemelin
Round 2
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
C. Cordes
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn*
Guido Gores
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
M. McCall
William Hopple*
E. Wyler
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Elliott Middleton
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little*
W.A. Roudebush
Hugh H. Bates*
Hiram Sanborn Chamberlain jr
William Dennison Breed*
William Gallupe Oehmig jr
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Paul Lincoln Mitchell sr
M. Thomas Ackerland*
Charles Haeker Farber
Ernest S. DuBray*
Walter Rudolph Koehler
Frank P. Garrison*
Benjamin Crane DeCamp
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
E. Starbuck Smith
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty*
John Frederick Schaaf
William P. Hunt*
Ernest M. Ach
Nelson Childs Peebles*
Albert F. Zimmerman
Round 3
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Clifford (Cliff) J. Lockhorn
Thomas Oliver Dunlap*
William Hopple
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Dr. Karl F. (Carl) Little
Hugh H. Bates*
William Dennison Breed
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
M. Thomas Ackerland
Ernest S. DuBray*
Frank P. Garrison
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
Francis Curry (Frank) Marty
William P. Hunt*
Nelson Childs Peebles
Quarterfinals
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Thomas Oliver Dunlap
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk*
Hugh H. Bates
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Ernest S. DuBray
Ruben Andrus Holden III*
William P. Hunt
Semifinals
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Ruben Andrus Holden III
Final
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Robert Chauncey Seaver