Swiss International Championships 1910


General 1910-08-15 - 1910-08-21
Amateur
Clay
5
St. Moritz
Switzerland

Source Lawn tennis and badminton 1/9/1910, Ayres 1911


Info This year included St. Moritz, Swiss native and International championships and championships of the Engadine.


Report Mens doubles final: A. Holland/Simond def. H. Kleinschroth/Mercotty 6-4 2-6 8-10 4-2 ret.
Mixed doubles final: A Holland/Edgington def. H. Kleinschroth/Klima 6-2 6-4



Media


Winner Heinrich Kleinschroth


Players
F. Bouterwek
J. de K. Bowen
Lucien Chessex
A. Colombo
Mr. Day
Mr. De Nanteuil
George C. Golding
Ludwig Grüder
Second Lieutenant Archibald Clare (Archie) Holland
Dr M. Holsboer
Mr. Keith
Heinrich Kleinschroth
E. Leybold
D.H. Lindsay
E. Marcotty
Mr. Neuburger
Mr. Rodlich
H.W. Sassoon
Charles François Simond
Armand Alexandre Auseline Ernest Gustave Solvay
Mr. Trikk
P. Zurstrassen
Mr. Zurstrassen


Rounds
Round 1
Archie Holland*
George C. Golding
6-4 4-2 ret.
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Day
6-0 6-1
Mr. De Nanteuil*
Charles François Simond
6-1 6-3
Ludwig Grüder*
Mr. Keith
6-3 5-7 6-3
J. de K. Bowen*
Armand Solvay
6-3 6-2
Dr M. Holsboer*
Mr. Rodlich
w.o.
F. Bouterwek*
P. Zurstrassen
6-2 4-6 6-4

Round 2
E. Marcotty*
Mr. Trikk
6-2 6-3
A. Colombo*
Lucien Chessex
6-1 8-6
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Archie Holland
6-4 6-3
Mr. De Nanteuil*
Ludwig Grüder
6-1 6-1
J. de K. Bowen*
Dr M. Holsboer
6-0 6-4
D.H. Lindsay*
F. Bouterwek
6-1 6-1
Mr. Zurstrassen*
E. Leybold
4-6 6-2 6-2
H.W. Sassoon*
Mr. Neuburger
1-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
E. Marcotty*
A. Colombo
4-6 6-4 6-2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. De Nanteuil
6-2 6-2
J. de K. Bowen*
D.H. Lindsay
6-3 6-1
H.W. Sassoon*
Mr. Zurstrassen
6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
E. Marcotty
6-3 7-5
J. de K. Bowen*
H.W. Sassoon
6-2 6-2

Final
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
J. de K. Bowen
6-1 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. Day
Archie Holland*
George C. Golding
Mr. De Nanteuil*
Charles François Simond
Ludwig Grüder*
Mr. Keith
J. de K. Bowen*
Armand Solvay
Dr M. Holsboer*
Mr. Rodlich
F. Bouterwek*
P. Zurstrassen
Round 2
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Archie Holland
Mr. De Nanteuil*
Ludwig Grüder
E. Marcotty*
Mr. Trikk
A. Colombo*
Lucien Chessex
J. de K. Bowen*
Dr M. Holsboer
D.H. Lindsay*
F. Bouterwek
H.W. Sassoon*
Mr. Neuburger
Mr. Zurstrassen*
E. Leybold
Quarterfinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
Mr. De Nanteuil
E. Marcotty*
A. Colombo
J. de K. Bowen*
D.H. Lindsay
H.W. Sassoon*
Mr. Zurstrassen
Semifinals
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
E. Marcotty
J. de K. Bowen*
H.W. Sassoon
Final
Heinrich Kleinschroth*
J. de K. Bowen