US National Amateur Grass Courts 1970


General 0000-00-00 - 1970-08-16
Open
Grass
6
Southampton, New York
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Haroon Rahim


Players
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Brant Bailey
Danny Birchmore
Ben Bishop
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
David Borelli
Jeff Borowiak
Joe Bouquin
Steve Campbell
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Warren Farmer
Steve Faulk
Rick W. Fisher
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
Ronnie Flores
John W. Gardner
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Brian Edward Gottfried
Morty Greenberg
Zan Guerry
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Greg A. Hilley
Norman J. Holmes
Walter R. Johnson
Bertram Knowles
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Mike Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Marcelo Lara
Tom Leonard
John Lowman
Mike H. Machette
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Fred McNair IV
William (Bill) Morton
Bob Odasz
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Stanley Pasarell
Mike Powers
Mike Prineas
Haroon Rahim
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Stan Shanbron
Steve Siegel
Harold C. Solomon
Steve Stefanki
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Steve Turner
King Van Nostrand
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Pancho Walthall
Jim Ward
David Werchen
Dave Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Zan Guerry*
Bertram Knowles
7-5 6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Steve Campbell
6-2 6-1
Bob Kreiss*
Joe Bouquin
6-4 6-2
Mike H. Machette*
David Borelli
15-17 6-4 6-1
John Lowman*
Stanley Pasarell
6-2 6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
William (Bill) Morton
6-2 6-0
Dick Stockton*
Greg A. Hilley
11-9 8-6
Steve Turner*
Steve Stefanki
6-4 6-1
Warren Farmer*
Danny Birchmore
6-3 6-4
John W. Gardner*
Walter R. Johnson
8-6 1-6 9-7
Mike Kreiss*
King Van Nostrand
6-2 6-3
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Brian Gottfried
6-2 6-1
Marcelo Lara*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
3-6 6-3 6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Bob Odasz
6-2 6-4
Ben Bishop*
Morty Greenberg
6-3 9-7
Pancho Walthall*
Dave Williams
6-3 8-6
Charlie Owens*
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
6-4 6-4
Steve Faulk*
James (Chico) Hagey
8-6 6-3
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Steve Siegel
8-6 6-4
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Ronnie Flores
6-3 6-2
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Mike Prineas
7-5 6-4
Tom Leonard*
Mike Powers
6-2 6-4
Brant Bailey*
Stan Shanbron
6-8 6-4 6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Harold C. Solomon
6-2 6-2
Fred McNair IV*
Steve Krulevitz
6-4 6-2
Gene Scott*
Rick W. Fisher
9-7 6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
6-4 4-6 6-2
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
David Werchen
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Zan Guerry*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-3 6-3
Bob Kreiss*
Mike H. Machette
8-6 4-6 6-3
Jim Ward*
John Lowman
4-6 6-8 8-6 (sic)
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jeff Borowiak
6-4 6-3
Dick Stockton*
Steve Turner
6-2 5-7 6-4
John W. Gardner*
Warren Farmer
7-5 6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Kreiss
12-10 6-3
Marcelo Lara*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-3 4-6 6-2
Haroon Rahim*
Ben Bishop
4-6 6-2 6-3
Charlie Owens*
Pancho Walthall
9-7 6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
Steve Faulk
6-4 6-2
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-3 7-5
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
3-6 7-5 6-3
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Tom Leonard
2-6 6-3 7-5
Jimmy Connors*
Brant Bailey
6-0 6-3
Fred McNair IV*
Gene Scott
6-3 2-6 6-4

Round 3
Zan Guerry*
Bob Kreiss
6-4 7-5
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jim Ward
6-1 6-4
John W. Gardner*
Dick Stockton
6-3 6-4
Marcelo Lara*
Roscoe Tanner
6-2 6-3
Haroon Rahim*
Charlie Owens
6-2 6-4
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Norman J. Holmes
6-4 6-2
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
6-2 6-2
Fred McNair IV*
Jimmy Connors
6-4 8-6

Quarterfinals
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Zan Guerry
7-5 4-6 6-3
John W. Gardner*
Marcelo Lara
6-3 6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
7-5 6-3
Fred McNair IV*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-3 9-7

Semifinals
John W. Gardner*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-4 6-1 9-7
Haroon Rahim*
Fred McNair IV
6-4 7-5 7-5

Final
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Gardner
6-3 6-4 1-6 11-13 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Haroon Rahim*
Bob Odasz
Ben Bishop*
Morty Greenberg
Charlie Owens*
Stephen (Steve) Fiske
Pancho Walthall*
Dave Williams
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
David Werchen
Norman J. Holmes*
Robert (Bob) Goeltz
Steve Faulk*
James (Chico) Hagey
Fred McNair IV*
Steve Krulevitz
Gene Scott*
Rick W. Fisher
Jimmy Connors*
Harold C. Solomon
Brant Bailey*
Stan Shanbron
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Ronnie Flores
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Steve Siegel
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Mike Prineas
Tom Leonard*
Mike Powers
John W. Gardner*
Walter R. Johnson
Warren Farmer*
Danny Birchmore
Dick Stockton*
Greg A. Hilley
Steve Turner*
Steve Stefanki
Marcelo Lara*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Brian Gottfried
Mike Kreiss*
King Van Nostrand
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
William (Bill) Morton
John Lowman*
Stanley Pasarell
Zan Guerry*
Bertram Knowles
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Steve Campbell
Bob Kreiss*
Joe Bouquin
Mike H. Machette*
David Borelli
Round 2
Haroon Rahim*
Ben Bishop
Charlie Owens*
Pancho Walthall
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Norman J. Holmes*
Steve Faulk
Fred McNair IV*
Gene Scott
Jimmy Connors*
Brant Bailey
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Robert (Bob) Alloo*
Tom Leonard
John W. Gardner*
Warren Farmer
Dick Stockton*
Steve Turner
Marcelo Lara*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Kreiss
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jeff Borowiak
Jim Ward*
John Lowman
Zan Guerry*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Bob Kreiss*
Mike H. Machette
Round 3
Haroon Rahim*
Charlie Owens
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Norman J. Holmes
Fred McNair IV*
Jimmy Connors
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
John W. Gardner*
Dick Stockton
Marcelo Lara*
Roscoe Tanner
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jim Ward
Zan Guerry*
Bob Kreiss
Quarterfinals
Haroon Rahim*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Fred McNair IV*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
John W. Gardner*
Marcelo Lara
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Zan Guerry
Semifinals
Haroon Rahim*
Fred McNair IV
John W. Gardner*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Final
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Gardner