Gstaad 1952


General 1952-07-07 - 1952-07-13
Amateur
Clay
5
Gstaad
Switzerland

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano


Report Mens doubles final: Dorfman/Drobny def. Garrett/Skonecki 6-1 6-2 6-0
Mixed doubles final: Richardson/Head def. Garrett/Rigolet 6-3 6-2



Media


Winner Herbert (Herb) Flam


Players
Erwin Balestra
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Irvin (Irv) Sherrod Dorfman
Jaroslav Drobny
Will Ehrenreich
Giorgio Fachini

Jose Aguero Umatino
Paul Blondel
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Andre Herzog
Willy Leupi
Antonio Maggi
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Rodolfo Planas
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Eugenio Saller
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Jost Spitzer
Alex Sursock


Rounds
Round 1
Philippe Chatrier*
Rodolfo Planas
6-1 6-3
Jost Spitzer*
Andre Herzog
6-4 9-7
Dragutin Mitic*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-0 6-4
Eugenio Saller*
Willy Leupi
6-4 8-10 8-6
Orlando Sirola*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
6-8 6-3 6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Alex Sursock
6-3 6-0
Antonio Maggi*
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
6-4 3-6 6-1
Giorgio Fachini*
Erwin Balestra
6-0 6-2
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Will Ehrenreich
6-0 6-1
Jose Aguero Umatino*
Paul Blondel
6-3 6-8 6-4
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
bye
Henri Paul Brechbuhl*
bye
Irvin Dorfman*
bye
Jaroslav Drobny*
bye
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
bye
Ham Richardson*
bye

Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Philippe Chatrier
11-9 6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
Jost Spitzer
6-2 6-3
Ham Richardson*
Eugenio Saller
6-4 6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Orlando Sirola
6-2 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
6-1 6-0
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Giorgio Fachini
6-3 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Antonio Maggi
6-1 6-3
Irvin Dorfman*
Jose Aguero Umatino
0-6 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-2 7-5
Irvin Dorfman*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-3 6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Ham Richardson
1-6 6-2 6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dragutin Mitic
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Irvin Dorfman*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4 6-0
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-4 6-2

Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Irvin Dorfman
6-4 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Philippe Chatrier*
Rodolfo Planas
Dragutin Mitic*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Jost Spitzer*
Andre Herzog
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Alex Sursock
Orlando Sirola*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Ham Richardson*
Eugenio Saller*
Willy Leupi
Irvin Dorfman*
Jose Aguero Umatino*
Paul Blondel
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Antonio Maggi*
Pedro Fabio Guimaraes
Jaroslav Drobny*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Will Ehrenreich
Giorgio Fachini*
Erwin Balestra
Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Philippe Chatrier
Dragutin Mitic*
Jost Spitzer
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Orlando Sirola
Ham Richardson*
Eugenio Saller
Irvin Dorfman*
Jose Aguero Umatino
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Antonio Maggi
Jaroslav Drobny*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett*
Giorgio Fachini
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dragutin Mitic
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Ham Richardson
Irvin Dorfman*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Jaroslav Drobny*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Irvin Dorfman*
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Irvin Dorfman