Rapallo 1949


General 1949-08-01 - 1949-08-08
Amateur
Clay
6
Rapallo
Italy

Source Tennis Italiano


Info 3rd edition.



Media


Winner Milan (Misko) Branovic


Players
Vittorio Battaglia
Mario Belardinelli
Mr. Benini
Umberto Bergamo
Bertil Blomquist
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Oleg Cassini
Ferrante Cavriani
G. Colombo
Mr. de Micheli
Rolando Del Bello
Renato Gori
A. Guanziroli
Dr. Alexander Hartwich
Mr. Kiam
L. L Ecrivain
Stefan I. Laszlo
L. Luchetti
Mr. Maimone
Enzo Malenchini
Ugo Medici
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Eugenio Migone
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Mr. Mogowen
Josip Palada
Carlo Pane
Furio Parodi
Angelo Parri
Alberto Parri
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Pier Paolo Pieve
Mr. Pizzarello
Hans Redl
Ennio Ricci
Bichi Ruspoli
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Renato Scaunich
E. Schiavo
Annibale Scotti
Mr. Sperone
Aldo Valcarenghi
Gottfried A.M.W.K. von Cramm


Rounds
Round 1
Mario Belardinelli*
Ennio Ricci
7-5 6-2
Mr. Benini*
Mr. Maimone
6-3 6-0
G. Colombo*
L. L Ecrivain
6-2 8-6
Rolando Del Bello*
Alberto Parri
6-0 8-6
Dr. Alexander Hartwich*
Mr. Mogowen
6-1 6-1
Renato Scaunich*
Mr. Sperone
6-3 6-2
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
6-1 6-4
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Carlo Pane
6-3 6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ferrante Cavriani
6-3 6-3
Vittorio Battaglia*
A. Guanziroli
6-4 6-1
Josip Palada*
Annibale Scotti
6-3 6-2
Renato Gori*
Bichi Ruspoli
3-6 6-4 6-1
Hans Redl*
Oleg Cassini
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Gottfried von Cramm*
Umberto Bergamo
6-1 6-2
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Aldo Valcarenghi
6-0 6-3
Mario Belardinelli*
Mr. Benini
4-6 6-0 6-1
Ugo Medici*
E. Schiavo
6-1 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Furio Parodi
6-2 6-1
Mr. de Micheli*
G. Colombo
6-2 8-6
Rolando Del Bello*
L. Luchetti
6-4 6-3
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Renato Scaunich
6-1 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Pier Paolo Pieve
6-2 6-1
Josip Palada*
Vittorio Battaglia
6-0 6-1
Eugenio Migone*
Mr. Kiam
6-3 6-0
Renato Gori*
Hans Redl
7-5 6-1
Bertil Blomquist*
Mr. Pizzarello
6-3 6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
Angelo Parri
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Gottfried von Cramm*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-2 6-1
Mario Belardinelli*
Ugo Medici
5-7 8-6 6-1
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. de Micheli
5-7 6-2 6-4
Rolando Del Bello*
Dr. Alexander Hartwich
6-4 6-3
Enzo Malenchini*
Stefan I. Laszlo
6-3 1-6 6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Josip Palada
6-3 6-1
Renato Gori*
Eugenio Migone
6-3 6-3
Dragutin Mitic*
Bertil Blomquist
9-7 6-2

Quarterfinals
Gottfried von Cramm*
Mario Belardinelli
6-2 6-4
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Rolando Del Bello
6-2 6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Enzo Malenchini
0-6 6-2 7-5
Dragutin Mitic*
Renato Gori
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gottfried von Cramm
6-4 6-4 6-3
Dragutin Mitic*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-2 6-1 6-2

Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Dragutin Mitic
6-2 4-6 6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Dr. Alexander Hartwich*
Mr. Mogowen
G. Colombo*
L. L Ecrivain
Rolando Del Bello*
Alberto Parri
Mario Belardinelli*
Ennio Ricci
Mr. Benini*
Mr. Maimone
Renato Gori*
Bichi Ruspoli
Hans Redl*
Oleg Cassini
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Ferrante Cavriani
Josip Palada*
Annibale Scotti
Vittorio Battaglia*
A. Guanziroli
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Igor Aleksandrovich Cassini
Renato Scaunich*
Mr. Sperone
Round 2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Furio Parodi
Mr. de Micheli*
G. Colombo
Rolando Del Bello*
L. Luchetti
Gottfried von Cramm*
Umberto Bergamo
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Aldo Valcarenghi
Mario Belardinelli*
Mr. Benini
Ugo Medici*
E. Schiavo
Dragutin Mitic*
Angelo Parri
Bertil Blomquist*
Mr. Pizzarello
Renato Gori*
Hans Redl
Eugenio Migone*
Mr. Kiam
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Pier Paolo Pieve
Josip Palada*
Vittorio Battaglia
Stefan I. Laszlo*
Renato Scaunich
Round 3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Mr. de Micheli
Rolando Del Bello*
Dr. Alexander Hartwich
Gottfried von Cramm*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Mario Belardinelli*
Ugo Medici
Dragutin Mitic*
Bertil Blomquist
Renato Gori*
Eugenio Migone
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Josip Palada
Enzo Malenchini*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Quarterfinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Rolando Del Bello
Gottfried von Cramm*
Mario Belardinelli
Dragutin Mitic*
Renato Gori
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Enzo Malenchini
Semifinals
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gottfried von Cramm
Dragutin Mitic*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Final
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Dragutin Mitic