Tulsa Invitation 1971
General 0000-00-00 - 1971-05-31
Open
Unknown
5
Tulsa, Oklahoma
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Harold C. Solomon
Players
Jorge Andrew
Roberto Chavez
Kenneth De Koning
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Allen E. Fox
Roberto Chavez
Kenneth De Koning
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Allen E. Fox
John W. Gardner
Paul R. Gerken
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Humphrey H. Hose
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Paul R. Gerken
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Humphrey H. Hose
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Ivan Mikysa
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Peter D. van Lingen
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Peter D. van Lingen
Rounds
Round 1
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
Roberto Chavez
Roberto Chavez
6-2
6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Ivan Mikysa
Ivan Mikysa
6-3
6-1
Mike Estep*
Kenneth De Koning
Kenneth De Koning
6-2
6-4
Steve Faulk*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-2
7-5
Round 2
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-4
6-3
Zan Guerry*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
4-6
7-6
6-2
Humphrey H. Hose*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
6-7
6-1
7-5
Peter D. van Lingen*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
4-6
6-1
6-3
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
3-6
6-2
6-0
Paul R. Gerken*
John W. Gardner
John W. Gardner
6-4
6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-4
6-4
Harold C. Solomon*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Zan Guerry*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
3-6
6-3
6-2
Peter D. van Lingen*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
?
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
2-6
6-2
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Zan Guerry*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
6-4
6-0
Harold C. Solomon*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
6-4
6-4
Final
Harold C. Solomon*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
3-6
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Steve Faulk*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Mike Estep*
Kenneth De Koning
Kenneth De Koning
Brian Gottfried*
Ivan Mikysa
Ivan Mikysa
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
Roberto Chavez
Roberto Chavez
Round 2
Harold C. Solomon*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Tom Edlefsen*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Paul R. Gerken*
John W. Gardner
John W. Gardner
Zan Guerry*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Peter D. van Lingen*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
Humphrey H. Hose*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Quarterfinals
Harold C. Solomon*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Zan Guerry*
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Kiyoshi (Kiyo) Tanabe
Peter D. van Lingen*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
Semifinals
Harold C. Solomon*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Zan Guerry*
Peter D. van Lingen
Peter D. van Lingen
Final
Harold C. Solomon*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry