Teignmouth and Shaldon 1909


General 1909-08-02 - 1909-08-07
Amateur
Grass
5
Teignmouth
England

Source Ayres 1910



Media


Winner Harold Gaye Michelmore


Players
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Major Nigel William Francis Baynes
Walter Charles Bersey
Henry Lionel Brutton
R.E. Chattell
B. Crompton Wood
John Beckley Eastley
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
T.B. Harris
Captain L.M. Johns
C. Kingdon
Harold Gaye Michelmore
E.C. Pearson
Leslie Oswald Sheridan Poidevin sr
T.B. Pollard
Arthur Henry Riseley
H.R. Sharman
J.S. Talbot
Dr H.E. Tracey
C.H. Williams
C.A. Woodhouse
Charles Bernard Besly Yule


Rounds
Round 1
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
B. Crompton Wood
6-1 6-1
C.H. Williams*
H.R. Sharman
6-2 6-0
Leslie Poidevin sr*
Major Nigel William Francis Baynes
w.o.
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
John Beckley Eastley
6-3 6-4
Arthur Westlake Andrews*
C. Kingdon
1-6 6-1 7-5
J.S. Talbot*
E.C. Pearson
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Henry Lionel Brutton*
T.B. Harris
6-3 6-3
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
C.A. Woodhouse
6-0 1-0 ret.
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
Walter Charles Bersey
6-1 6-1
Leslie Poidevin sr*
C.H. Williams
6-4 6-0
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
6-4 6-4
J.S. Talbot*
R.E. Chattell
6-0 6-2
T.B. Pollard*
Dr H.E. Tracey
6-2 6-0
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Captain L.M. Johns
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Henry Lionel Brutton
6-4 6-4
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
Leslie Poidevin sr
7-5 6-0
J.S. Talbot*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
6-1 6-1
Arthur Henry Riseley*
T.B. Pollard
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
6-3 6-4
J.S. Talbot*
Arthur Henry Riseley
6-4 6-1

Final
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
J.S. Talbot
6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
B. Crompton Wood
Leslie Poidevin sr*
Major Nigel William Francis Baynes
C.H. Williams*
H.R. Sharman
J.S. Talbot*
E.C. Pearson
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
John Beckley Eastley
Arthur Westlake Andrews*
C. Kingdon
Round 2
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
Walter Charles Bersey
Leslie Poidevin sr*
C.H. Williams
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
C.A. Woodhouse
Henry Lionel Brutton*
T.B. Harris
J.S. Talbot*
R.E. Chattell
Charles Bernard Besly Yule*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur Henry Riseley*
Captain L.M. Johns
T.B. Pollard*
Dr H.E. Tracey
Quarterfinals
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
Leslie Poidevin sr
John Alfred Lenox Figgis*
Henry Lionel Brutton
J.S. Talbot*
Charles Bernard Besly Yule
Arthur Henry Riseley*
T.B. Pollard
Semifinals
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
John Alfred Lenox Figgis
J.S. Talbot*
Arthur Henry Riseley
Final
Harold Gaye Michelmore*
J.S. Talbot