Bournemouth 1904
General 1904-08-15 - 1904-08-20
Open
Grass
5
Bournemouth
England
Source Lawn tennis and croquet, 3/9/1904
Media
Winner Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Players
Frank Warner Abbatt
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Kenneth Belben Anderson
P. de N. Annesley
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood
H.E. Clarke
A. Dawson Jones
Charles Gladstone Allen
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
Kenneth Belben Anderson
P. de N. Annesley
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood
H.E. Clarke
A. Dawson Jones
G.D. Driver
John Baker Dufall
W. Edgington
G.S. Edwards
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
W. Frazer
Cecil Stewart Hartley
D.H. MacDougall
George Lawrence Lacy Mayo
P.H. Morrison
John Baker Dufall
W. Edgington
G.S. Edwards
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
W. Frazer
Cecil Stewart Hartley
D.H. MacDougall
George Lawrence Lacy Mayo
P.H. Morrison
Albert Davis Prebble
H.C. Prior
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Ernest William Shackle
J. Smith
Thomas Dudley Stoward
George Alan Thomas
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
E.B. Winch
Edward Yatman
H.C. Prior
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Ernest William Shackle
J. Smith
Thomas Dudley Stoward
George Alan Thomas
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
E.B. Winch
Edward Yatman
Rounds
Round 1
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
G.D. Driver
G.D. Driver
6-3
6-0
Frank Warner Abbatt*
E.B. Winch
E.B. Winch
6-4
6-1
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
w.o.
Tony Wilding*
George Lawrence Lacy Mayo
George Lawrence Lacy Mayo
6-0
6-4
G.S. Edwards*
W. Edgington
W. Edgington
6-1
6-3
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
6-4
6-4
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-2
6-4
Ernest William Shackle*
H.C. Prior
H.C. Prior
6-1
9-7
Alfred Beamish*
J. Smith
J. Smith
w.o.
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
P.H. Morrison
P.H. Morrison
6-1
6-2
Albert Prebble*
W. Frazer
W. Frazer
6-0
6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
John Baker Dufall
John Baker Dufall
6-2
6-1
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
6-2
6-3
George Alan Thomas*
A. Dawson Jones
A. Dawson Jones
4-6
9-7
6-3
H.E. Clarke*
P. de N. Annesley
P. de N. Annesley
6-1
6-3
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor*
D.H. MacDougall
D.H. MacDougall
6-3
4-6
6-2
Round 2
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Frank Warner Abbatt
6-3
6-3
Tony Wilding*
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood
w.o.
G.S. Edwards*
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood
6-0
6-3
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Ernest William Shackle
Ernest William Shackle
9-7
6-3
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
7-5
6-1
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Albert Prebble
Albert Prebble
6-2
6-2
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
7-5
6-2
H.E. Clarke*
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
6-2
6-2
G.S. Edwards*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
6-4
6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
w.o.
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
H.E. Clarke
H.E. Clarke
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
G.S. Edwards
G.S. Edwards
6-2
6-4
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
7-5
4-6
6-3
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
P.H. Morrison
P.H. Morrison
Alfred Beamish*
J. Smith
J. Smith
Charles Gladstone Allen*
John Baker Dufall
John Baker Dufall
Albert Prebble*
W. Frazer
W. Frazer
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
Edward Yatman
Edward Yatman
George Alan Thomas*
A. Dawson Jones
A. Dawson Jones
H.E. Clarke*
P. de N. Annesley
P. de N. Annesley
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor*
D.H. MacDougall
D.H. MacDougall
Tony Wilding*
George Lawrence Lacy Mayo
George Lawrence Lacy Mayo
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
G.D. Driver
G.D. Driver
Frank Warner Abbatt*
E.B. Winch
E.B. Winch
G.S. Edwards*
W. Edgington
W. Edgington
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood*
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Kenneth Belben Anderson
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Cecil Stewart Hartley
Ernest William Shackle*
H.C. Prior
H.C. Prior
Round 2
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
Charles Gladstone Allen*
Albert Prebble
Albert Prebble
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
H.E. Clarke*
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Robert Martin Bentley-Taylor
Tony Wilding*
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood
Eustace Dennis P. Bisgood
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding*
Frank Warner Abbatt
Frank Warner Abbatt
G.S. Edwards*
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood
Bertram Lewis L Bisgood
Alexander Frederick Fellowes*
Ernest William Shackle
Ernest William Shackle
Quarterfinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Charles Gladstone Allen
Charles Gladstone Allen
Thomas Dudley Stoward*
H.E. Clarke
H.E. Clarke
Tony Wilding*
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
Charles Henry (Jack) Ridding
G.S. Edwards*
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Alexander Frederick Fellowes
Semifinals
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Thomas Dudley Stoward
Tony Wilding*
G.S. Edwards
G.S. Edwards
Final
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen*
Tony Wilding
Tony Wilding