Philadelphia 1915


General 1915-05-00 - 1915-05-00
Amateur
Grass
6
Germantown, Cricketclub
United States of America

Source Spalding 1916


Info Philadelphia and District Championships.



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
J.C. Bell Jr.
Nicholas Biddle
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
E. Cassard
S. Clarke
Roy R. Coffin
William H. Connell
Jay Cooke
Israel Sigmond Cravis
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Brooke Edwards
H.B. Endicott
R.F. Faries
W.M. Fletcher
F.G. Gaillard
R.Duncan Gatewood
A.H. Geary
J.E. Gowan
Walton R. Harper
F.R. Hertford
G. Hofstetter
O.D. Johnston
Hart G. Jones
Morris Kempton
K.C. Kennedy
A.M. Kerr
H.K. Kitson
A.G. Kolff
Franklin Krupp Jr
P.B. Kurtz
William B. Kurtz
R.N. Landreth
J.A. Leiper
C.F. Milne
J.K. Mohr
E.B. Moore
M.R. Morgan
S.M. Peacock
Stanley W. Pearson
C.W. Plass
Arthur L. Reed
Henry Bartol Register sr
Charles Stanley Rogers
William P. Rowland
J.R. Rowland
A.L. Rowland
F.H. Strawbridge Jr
Norman W. Swayne
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
J.T. Thayer
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
C.C. Van Horn
Douglas S. Watters
D.E. Williams Jr
L.C. Wistar
Joshua Morris Wistar


Rounds
Round 1
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
Roy R. Coffin
6-3 6-0
Arthur L. Reed*
Jay Cooke
6-0 6-1
Bill Tilden*
F.R. Hertford
6-1 6-2
S.M. Peacock*
A.G. Kolff
w.o.
A.M. Kerr*
A.H. Geary
6-3 6-3
Henry Bartol Register sr*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
6-4 6-2
H.B. Endicott*
G. Hofstetter
6-2 6-1
K.C. Kennedy*
Morris Kempton
6-2 6-1
W.M. Fletcher*
S. Clarke
6-0 6-1
William B. Kurtz*
O.D. Johnston
5-7 6-4 7-5
Joshua Morris Wistar*
William P. Rowland
6-1 6-1
Franklin Krupp Jr*
J.A. Leiper
6-1 6-1
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
F.H. Strawbridge Jr
6-2 6-2
L.C. Wistar*
F.G. Gaillard
6-4 6-2
C.C. Van Horn*
J.K. Mohr
6-2 6-1
J.E. Gowan*
P.B. Kurtz
6-3 7-9 8-6
J.R. Rowland*
Hart G. Jones
6-2 6-2
C.W. Plass*
H.K. Kitson
6-3 6-3
J.T. Thayer*
M.R. Morgan
6-2 6-4
E.B. Moore*
William H. Connell
6-1 6-3
E. Cassard*
Walton R. Harper
6-4 7-5
J.C. Bell Jr.*
C.F. Milne
6-2 6-1
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Norman W. Swayne
6-2 9-7
Douglas S. Watters*
D.E. Williams Jr
6-1 6-4
Brooke Edwards*
Israel Sigmond Cravis
1-6 6-4 6-2

Round 2
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Nicholas Biddle
6-1 6-3
Bill Tilden*
Arthur L. Reed
6-3 6-2
S.M. Peacock*
A.M. Kerr
6-1 6-2
Stanley W. Pearson*
R.F. Faries
6-1 6-1
Henry Bartol Register sr*
H.B. Endicott
6-3 6-2
K.C. Kennedy*
W.M. Fletcher
6-2 6-3
Joshua Morris Wistar*
William B. Kurtz
6-4 8-6
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
Franklin Krupp Jr
6-0 6-2
L.C. Wistar*
A.L. Rowland
6-0 6-4
J.R. Rowland*
C.W. Plass
6-2 6-3
J.T. Thayer*
E.B. Moore
5-7 8-6 6-4
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
R.Duncan Gatewood
6-2 6-3
J.C. Bell Jr.*
E. Cassard
6-2 6-1
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Brooke Edwards
6-4 6-2
Douglas S. Watters*
R.N. Landreth
9-7 6-3
C.C. Van Horn*
J.E. Gowan
w.o.

Round 3
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
6-2 5-7 7-5
Bill Tilden*
S.M. Peacock
6-1 6-1
L.C. Wistar*
C.C. Van Horn
6-1 6-4
Henry Bartol Register sr*
K.C. Kennedy
6-3 3-6 6-1
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
Joshua Morris Wistar
8-6 7-5
J.R. Rowland*
J.T. Thayer
7-5 6-1
Stanley W. Pearson*
Douglas S. Watters
8-6 5-7 6-3
Charles Stanley Rogers*
J.C. Bell Jr.
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
6-4 6-4
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
Henry Bartol Register sr
6-2 6-0
J.R. Rowland*
L.C. Wistar
5-7 6-3 7-5
Stanley W. Pearson*
Charles Stanley Rogers
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Stanley W. Pearson*
J.R. Rowland
6-1 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
6-4 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Stanley W. Pearson
4-6 6-0 5-7 9-7 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
F.R. Hertford
Arthur L. Reed*
Jay Cooke
S.M. Peacock*
A.G. Kolff
A.M. Kerr*
A.H. Geary
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
Roy R. Coffin
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
F.H. Strawbridge Jr
Franklin Krupp Jr*
J.A. Leiper
Joshua Morris Wistar*
William P. Rowland
William B. Kurtz*
O.D. Johnston
Henry Bartol Register sr*
Herbert Marmaduke Tilden
H.B. Endicott*
G. Hofstetter
K.C. Kennedy*
Morris Kempton
W.M. Fletcher*
S. Clarke
Douglas S. Watters*
D.E. Williams Jr
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Norman W. Swayne
Brooke Edwards*
Israel Sigmond Cravis
J.C. Bell Jr.*
C.F. Milne
E. Cassard*
Walton R. Harper
J.R. Rowland*
Hart G. Jones
C.W. Plass*
H.K. Kitson
J.T. Thayer*
M.R. Morgan
E.B. Moore*
William H. Connell
L.C. Wistar*
F.G. Gaillard
C.C. Van Horn*
J.K. Mohr
J.E. Gowan*
P.B. Kurtz
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Arthur L. Reed
S.M. Peacock*
A.M. Kerr
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
R.Duncan Gatewood
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Nicholas Biddle
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
Franklin Krupp Jr
Joshua Morris Wistar*
William B. Kurtz
Henry Bartol Register sr*
H.B. Endicott
K.C. Kennedy*
W.M. Fletcher
Stanley W. Pearson*
R.F. Faries
Douglas S. Watters*
R.N. Landreth
Charles Stanley Rogers*
Brooke Edwards
J.C. Bell Jr.*
E. Cassard
J.R. Rowland*
C.W. Plass
J.T. Thayer*
E.B. Moore
L.C. Wistar*
A.L. Rowland
C.C. Van Horn*
J.E. Gowan
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
S.M. Peacock
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
Joshua Morris Wistar
Henry Bartol Register sr*
K.C. Kennedy
Stanley W. Pearson*
Douglas S. Watters
Charles Stanley Rogers*
J.C. Bell Jr.
J.R. Rowland*
J.T. Thayer
L.C. Wistar*
C.C. Van Horn
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Alexander Dallas (Alec) Thayer Jr
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.*
Henry Bartol Register sr
Stanley W. Pearson*
Charles Stanley Rogers
J.R. Rowland*
L.C. Wistar
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Joseph Roberts Carpenter Jr.
Stanley W. Pearson*
J.R. Rowland
Final
Bill Tilden*
Stanley W. Pearson