Beaulieu 1951


General 1951-03-12 - 1951-03-18
Open
Unknown
6
Beaulieu
France

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung/Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo


Players
Bengt Axelsson
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Barnett
Umberto Bergamo
Mr. Berry
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Gilbert Cauvin
Philippe Georges Yves Chatrier
Gianni Clerici
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Enrique de Freitas
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Mr. Fleurigant
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
A. Garzot
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
W.S. Ghai
Robert Haillet
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Eddie Mandelbaum
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Yvan Médecin
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Mr. Michel
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Jean Claude Molinari
G. Mottet
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Chew Bee Ong
Josip Palada
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Georges Pasquier
Guido Pellissier
Jacques Auguste Peten
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
M. Savonnet
Mr. Schmelzer
Mr. Schwendenwein
Mr. Spitalier
Franz Weisz


Rounds
Round 1
Enrique de Freitas*
Mr. Michel
4-6 6-4 8-6
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Schmelzer
6-0 8-6
Mr. Barnett*
A. Garzot
6-4 6-0
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Yvan Médecin
11-9 6-1
Gianni Clerici*
Mr. Spitalier
6-2 6-2
Robert Haillet*
M. Savonnet
7-5 6-1
Chew Bee Ong*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-0 6-2
Gaston Medecin*
Guido Pellissier
6-3 8-6
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Bariatinsky
6-1 7-5
Mr. Fleurigant*
Mr. Berry
7-5 6-3
Michel Lemasson*
W.S. Ghai
6-3 7-5
Gilbert Cauvin*
G. Mottet
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Paul Remy*
Enrique de Freitas
6-4 6-1
Mr. Schwendenwein*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-4 6-3
Philippe Chatrier*
Mr. Barnett
10-8 6-4
Franz Weisz*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
6-1 7-5
Josip Palada*
Gianni Clerici
6-2 6-4
Robert Haillet*
Eddie Mandelbaum
6-2 6-4
Chew Bee Ong*
Jacques Jamain
6-3 5-7 6-4
Bengt Axelsson*
Gaston Medecin
6-4 6-2
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-4 8-6
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Mr. Fleurigant
6-3 6-3
Georges Pasquier*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
6-1 8-6
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jacques Peten
6-2 6-3
Aleco Noghes*
Alain Lemyze
6-1 7-5
Umberto Bergamo*
Michel Lemasson
6-1 7-5
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gilbert Cauvin
6-0 6-2

Round 3
Paul Remy*
Mr. Schwendenwein
6-4 6-1
Franz Weisz*
Philippe Chatrier
6-3 6-2
Josip Palada*
Robert Haillet
6-2 7-5
Bengt Axelsson*
Chew Bee Ong
8-6 7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
7-5 6-4
Georges Pasquier*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
6-0 4-6 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Umberto Bergamo
6-4 6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Aleco Noghes
?

Quarterfinals
Paul Remy*
Franz Weisz
6-2 6-0
Bengt Axelsson*
Josip Palada
6-2 4-6 7-5
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Georges Pasquier
6-1 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Paul Remy*
Bengt Axelsson
6-4 9-7
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4 6-4

Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Paul Remy
2-6 7-5 6-4 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Mr. Fleurigant*
Mr. Berry
Gilbert Cauvin*
G. Mottet
Michel Lemasson*
W.S. Ghai
Enrique de Freitas*
Mr. Michel
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Mr. Schmelzer
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)*
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Barnett*
A. Garzot
Gaston Medecin*
Guido Pellissier
Chew Bee Ong*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Gianni Clerici*
Mr. Spitalier
Robert Haillet*
M. Savonnet
Round 2
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Pasquier*
W.Eugene (Gene) Garrett
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)*
Mr. Fleurigant
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Gilbert Cauvin
Umberto Bergamo*
Michel Lemasson
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jacques Peten
Aleco Noghes*
Alain Lemyze
Paul Remy*
Enrique de Freitas
Mr. Schwendenwein*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Franz Weisz*
Petko Milojković (Milojkovic)
Philippe Chatrier*
Mr. Barnett
Bengt Axelsson*
Gaston Medecin
Chew Bee Ong*
Jacques Jamain
Josip Palada*
Gianni Clerici
Robert Haillet*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Round 3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Georges Pasquier*
Iliya Panajatović (Panajatovic)
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Umberto Bergamo
Jean Claude Molinari*
Aleco Noghes
Paul Remy*
Mr. Schwendenwein
Franz Weisz*
Philippe Chatrier
Bengt Axelsson*
Chew Bee Ong
Josip Palada*
Robert Haillet
Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Georges Pasquier
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Jean Claude Molinari
Paul Remy*
Franz Weisz
Bengt Axelsson*
Josip Palada
Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Paul Remy*
Bengt Axelsson
Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Paul Remy