Wiesbaden Championships 1954
General 1954-04-26 - 1954-05-02
Amateur
Clay
5
Wiesbaden
Germany
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Lennart Bergelin
Players
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Erwin Blenk
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Franz Feldbausch
Herbert Gies
Helmut Gulcz
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Erwin Blenk
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Franz Feldbausch
Herbert Gies
Helmut Gulcz
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Werner Helmrich
Ferdinand Henkel
Rupert Huber
Basil J. Katz
Engelbert Koch
Helmut Laudahn
Wolfgang Lencer
Günther Meyer
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Ferdinand Henkel
Rupert Huber
Basil J. Katz
Engelbert Koch
Helmut Laudahn
Wolfgang Lencer
Günther Meyer
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
G. Bruce Robinson
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Peter Scholl
Ralph Schöpp
F. Stucki
Frans Wiegers
John Windt
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Peter Scholl
Ralph Schöpp
F. Stucki
Frans Wiegers
John Windt
Rounds
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
Frans Wiegers
Frans Wiegers
6-1
6-0
Helmut Gulcz*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
6-4
6-2
Werner Helmrich*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
6-2
6-3
Engelbert Koch*
Erwin Blenk
Erwin Blenk
6-2
6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
John Windt
John Windt
6-2
6-1
Günther Meyer*
F. Stucki
F. Stucki
6-1
6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
6-2
6-1
Rupert Huber*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
6-4
6-4
Beppo Pottinger*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-4
4-6
6-3
Peter Scholl*
Ralph Schöpp
Ralph Schöpp
6-1
6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Helmut Laudahn
Helmut Laudahn
6-0
7-5
Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-2
6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
6-4
7-5
Werner Helmrich*
Herbert Gies
Herbert Gies
6-0
6-0
Engelbert Koch*
Ferdinand Henkel
Ferdinand Henkel
6-3
11-9
Ernst Buchholz*
G. Bruce Robinson
G. Bruce Robinson
6-1
6-1
Ulf Schmidt*
Günther Meyer
Günther Meyer
6-0
6-0
Beppo Pottinger*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
6-4
6-4
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
6-3
6-2
Engelbert Koch*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
1-6
6-1
7-5
Ernst Buchholz*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
2-6
6-0
6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
6-3
6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4
6-2
Final
Lennart Bergelin*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz
6-2
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
Frans Wiegers
Frans Wiegers
Helmut Gulcz*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton Jr
Engelbert Koch*
Erwin Blenk
Erwin Blenk
Werner Helmrich*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
Ernst Buchholz*
John Windt
John Windt
Ulf Schmidt*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Günther Meyer*
F. Stucki
F. Stucki
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Helmut Laudahn
Helmut Laudahn
Peter Scholl*
Ralph Schöpp
Ralph Schöpp
Beppo Pottinger*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Rupert Huber*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Franz Feldbausch*
Helmut Gulcz
Helmut Gulcz
Engelbert Koch*
Ferdinand Henkel
Ferdinand Henkel
Werner Helmrich*
Herbert Gies
Herbert Gies
Ernst Buchholz*
G. Bruce Robinson
G. Bruce Robinson
Ulf Schmidt*
Günther Meyer
Günther Meyer
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl
Peter Scholl
Beppo Pottinger*
Rupert Huber
Rupert Huber
Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Franz Feldbausch
Franz Feldbausch
Engelbert Koch*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
Ernst Buchholz*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Beppo Pottinger
Beppo Pottinger
Semifinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Engelbert Koch
Engelbert Koch
Ernst Buchholz*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Final
Lennart Bergelin*
Ernst Buchholz
Ernst Buchholz