Wiesbaden Championships 1954


General 1954-04-26 - 1954-05-02
Amateur
Clay
5
Wiesbaden
Germany

Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Lennart Bergelin


Players
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Lennart Bergelin
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Erwin Blenk
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Ernst Buchholz
Franz Feldbausch
Herbert Gies
Helmut Gulcz
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
Werner Helmrich
Ferdinand Henkel
Rupert Huber
Basil J. Katz
Engelbert Koch
Helmut Laudahn
Wolfgang Lencer
Günther Meyer
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
G. Bruce Robinson
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Peter Scholl
Ralph Schöpp
F. Stucki
Frans Wiegers
John Windt


Rounds
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
Frans Wiegers
6-1 6-0
Helmut Gulcz*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
6-4 6-2
Werner Helmrich*
Basil J. Katz
6-2 6-3
Engelbert Koch*
Erwin Blenk
6-2 6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
John Windt
6-2 6-1
Günther Meyer*
F. Stucki
6-1 6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
6-2 6-1
Rupert Huber*
Wolfgang Lencer
6-4 6-4
Beppo Pottinger*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-4 4-6 6-3
Peter Scholl*
Ralph Schöpp
6-1 6-3
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Helmut Laudahn
6-0 7-5

Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-2 6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Helmut Gulcz
6-4 7-5
Werner Helmrich*
Herbert Gies
6-0 6-0
Engelbert Koch*
Ferdinand Henkel
6-3 11-9
Ernst Buchholz*
G. Bruce Robinson
6-1 6-1
Ulf Schmidt*
Günther Meyer
6-0 6-0
Beppo Pottinger*
Rupert Huber
6-4 6-4
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Franz Feldbausch
6-3 6-2
Engelbert Koch*
Werner Helmrich
1-6 6-1 7-5
Ernst Buchholz*
Ulf Schmidt
2-6 6-0 6-2
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Beppo Pottinger
6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Engelbert Koch
6-3 6-4
Ernst Buchholz*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
6-4 6-2

Final
Lennart Bergelin*
Ernst Buchholz
6-2 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
Frans Wiegers
Helmut Gulcz*
Donald C. (Don) Hamilton
Engelbert Koch*
Erwin Blenk
Werner Helmrich*
Basil J. Katz
Ernst Buchholz*
John Windt
Ulf Schmidt*
Hans-Jürgen (Pitt) Baums
Günther Meyer*
F. Stucki
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Helmut Laudahn
Peter Scholl*
Ralph Schöpp
Beppo Pottinger*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Rupert Huber*
Wolfgang Lencer
Round 2
Lennart Bergelin*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Franz Feldbausch*
Helmut Gulcz
Engelbert Koch*
Ferdinand Henkel
Werner Helmrich*
Herbert Gies
Ernst Buchholz*
G. Bruce Robinson
Ulf Schmidt*
Günther Meyer
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Peter Scholl
Beppo Pottinger*
Rupert Huber
Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Franz Feldbausch
Engelbert Koch*
Werner Helmrich
Ernst Buchholz*
Ulf Schmidt
Milan (Misko) Branovic*
Beppo Pottinger
Semifinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Engelbert Koch
Ernst Buchholz*
Milan (Misko) Branovic
Final
Lennart Bergelin*
Ernst Buchholz