Canadian International Championships 1972
General 0000-00-00 - 1972-08-20
Clay
7
Toronto
Canada
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Ilie Nastase
Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Corrado Barazzutti
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Pierre Barthes
Mike L. Belkin
Ken Binns
James (Jim) Boyce
David Brown
Peter Burwash
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Richard Cooper
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Ian G. Fletcher
John Fort
Vijay Amritraj
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Corrado Barazzutti
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Pierre Barthes
Mike L. Belkin
Ken Binns
James (Jim) Boyce
David Brown
Peter Burwash
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Richard Cooper
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Ian G. Fletcher
John Fort
Rejean Genois
Paul R. Gerken
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Zan Guerry
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Humphrey H. Hose
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Pierre Lamarche
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Don McCormick
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Paul R. Gerken
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Zan Guerry
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Humphrey H. Hose
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Pierre Lamarche
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Don McCormick
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
John Geoffrey Paish
František Pala (Pála)
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Dale Power
Patrick Proisy
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
John Geoffrey Paish
František Pala (Pála)
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Dale Power
Patrick Proisy
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Rounds
Round 1
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
7-5
6-2
Zan Guerry*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
5-7
6-1
6-4
Colin Dibley*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
5-0
ret.
Ivan Molina*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-1
6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2
6-2
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Dale Power
Dale Power
7-5
6-0
Round 2
Patricio Cornejo*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
3-6
6-4
6-4
Jan Kukal*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
6-3
6-0
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
David Brown
David Brown
6-1
6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Don McCormick
Don McCormick
7-6
6-2
Pat Cramer*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
w.o.
Charlie Owens*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
6-3
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
6-2
7-6
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-0
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
6-3
4-6
7-5
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
7-5
6-4
Antonio Munoz*
Pierre Lamarche
Pierre Lamarche
6-2
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3
4-6
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
John Paish
John Paish
6-1
6-4
Ken Binns*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
5-7
6-3
6-2
Zan Guerry*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-3
7-5
Ivan Molina*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
6-1
Terry Ryan*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
7-5
6-0
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-4
4-6
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-4
5-7
6-0
Patrick Proisy*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
6-3
6-2
Guillermo Vilas*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-4
6-1
Onny Parun*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-7
6-3
6-1
Jeff Simpson*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
7-5
6-3
Jan Kodes*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-2
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
2-6
6-1
7-6
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
6-3
6-0
Brian Gottfried*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
3-6
6-1
6-3
Adriano Panatta*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-4
6-0
Mal Anderson*
John Fort
John Fort
2-6
6-4
6-3
Anand Amritraj*
James (Jim) Boyce
James (Jim) Boyce
6-3
6-3
Geoff Masters*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
6-1
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
2-6
7-6
Round 3
Patricio Cornejo*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-4
3-6
6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-3
5-7
7-5
Charlie Owens*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-2
6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-5
6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-2
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-3
3-6
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Ken Binns
Ken Binns
6-1
6-0
Ivan Molina*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-2
4-6
6-2
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
5-7
6-4
6-2
Patrick Proisy*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-2
7-6
Guillermo Vilas*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-1
7-5
Jan Kodes*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
6-3
6-0
Roscoe Tanner*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-0
2-6
7-6
Adriano Panatta*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-2
6-1
Anand Amritraj*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
6-1
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-4
6-1
Round 4
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-3
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
7-6
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-4
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-7
6-4
7-5
Patrick Proisy*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-2
6-1
Guillermo Vilas*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-4
6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-4
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-1
7-6
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-2
2-6
6-2
Patrick Proisy*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-1
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
4-0
ret,
Semifinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
2-6
-2
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
6-4
7-6
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Dale Power
Dale Power
Patrice Dominguez*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Ivan Molina*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Colin Dibley*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Zan Guerry*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Geoff Masters*
Humphrey H. Hose
Humphrey H. Hose
Anand Amritraj*
James (Jim) Boyce
James (Jim) Boyce
Mal Anderson*
John Fort
John Fort
Adriano Panatta*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Brian Gottfried*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Roscoe Tanner*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Patrick Proisy*
Corrado Barazzutti
Corrado Barazzutti
Ion Tiriac*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Terry Ryan*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
Guillermo Vilas*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Onny Parun*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
Jan Kodes*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jeff Simpson*
Steve Faulk
Steve Faulk
Andrew J. Pattison*
Andres Gimeno
Andres Gimeno
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Wanaro N'Godrela
Dick Stockton*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Antonio Munoz*
Pierre Lamarche
Pierre Lamarche
Bob Hewitt*
John Paish
John Paish
Ken Binns*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Ivan Molina*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Zan Guerry*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Peter Burwash
Peter Burwash
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Charlie Owens*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
Pat Cramer*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Don McCormick
Don McCormick
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
David Brown
David Brown
Patricio Cornejo*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Jan Kukal*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Anand Amritraj*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Adriano Panatta*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Roscoe Tanner*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Patrick Proisy*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Guillermo Vilas*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Jan Kodes*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Dick Stockton*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Bob Hewitt*
Ken Binns
Ken Binns
Ivan Molina*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Charlie Owens*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Patricio Cornejo*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Round 4
Ilie Nastase*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Adriano Panatta*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Patrick Proisy*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Guillermo Vilas*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Bob Hewitt*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Adriano Panatta
Adriano Panatta
Patrick Proisy*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison