Canadian International Championships 1972


General 0000-00-00 - 1972-08-20

Clay
7
Toronto
Canada

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Corrado Barazzutti
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
Pierre Barthes
Mike L. Belkin
Ken Binns
James (Jim) Boyce
David Brown
Peter Burwash
Ross Llewellyn Case
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Richard Cooper
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Ian G. Fletcher
John Fort
Rejean Genois
Paul R. Gerken
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Zan Guerry
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Humphrey H. Hose
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Pierre Lamarche
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Don McCormick
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Ivan Molina
Antonio Munoz
Wanaro N'Godrela
Ilie Nastase
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
John Geoffrey Paish
František Pala (Pála)
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Dale Power
Patrick Proisy
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Toshiro Sakai
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas


Rounds
Round 1
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
7-5 6-2
Zan Guerry*
Jim McManus
5-7 6-1 6-4
Colin Dibley*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
5-0 ret.
Ivan Molina*
Harold C. Solomon
6-1 6-4
Patrice Dominguez*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2 6-2
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Dale Power
7-5 6-0

Round 2
Patricio Cornejo*
Alex Olmedo
3-6 6-4 6-4
Jan Kukal*
Rejean Genois
6-3 6-0
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
David Brown
6-1 6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Don McCormick
7-6 6-2
Pat Cramer*
Pierre Barthes
w.o.
Charlie Owens*
Toshiro Sakai
6-3 6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Peter Burwash
6-2 7-6
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Ross Case
6-0 6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Andres Gimeno
6-3 4-6 7-5
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Wanaro N'Godrela
7-5 6-4
Antonio Munoz*
Pierre Lamarche
6-2 6-3
Dick Stockton*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3 4-6 6-1
Bob Hewitt*
John Paish
6-1 6-4
Ken Binns*
Georges Goven
5-7 6-3 6-2
Zan Guerry*
Paul R. Gerken
6-3 7-5
Ivan Molina*
Colin Dibley
6-4 6-1
Terry Ryan*
Tony Bardsley
7-5 6-0
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Patrice Dominguez
6-4 4-6 6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Frantisek Pala
6-4 5-7 6-0
Patrick Proisy*
Corrado Barazzutti
6-3 6-2
Guillermo Vilas*
Eddie Dibbs
6-4 6-1
Onny Parun*
Mike L. Belkin
6-7 6-3 6-1
Jeff Simpson*
Steve Faulk
7-5 6-3
Jan Kodes*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-2 6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Vijay Amritraj
2-6 6-1 7-6
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ian G. Fletcher
6-3 6-0
Brian Gottfried*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
3-6 6-1 6-3
Adriano Panatta*
John Cooper
6-4 6-0
Mal Anderson*
John Fort
2-6 6-4 6-3
Anand Amritraj*
James (Jim) Boyce
6-3 6-3
Geoff Masters*
Humphrey H. Hose
6-1 6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Frew McMillan
6-4 2-6 7-6

Round 3
Patricio Cornejo*
Jan Kukal
6-4 3-6 6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-3 5-7 7-5
Charlie Owens*
Pat Cramer
6-2 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-5 6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
6-2 6-3
Dick Stockton*
Antonio Munoz
6-3 3-6 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Ken Binns
6-1 6-0
Ivan Molina*
Zan Guerry
6-2 4-6 6-2
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Terry Ryan
5-7 6-4 6-2
Patrick Proisy*
Ion Tiriac
6-2 7-6
Guillermo Vilas*
Onny Parun
6-1 7-5
Jan Kodes*
Jeff Simpson
6-3 6-0
Roscoe Tanner*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-0 2-6 7-6
Adriano Panatta*
Brian Gottfried
6-2 6-1
Anand Amritraj*
Mal Anderson
6-1 6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Geoff Masters
6-4 6-1

Round 4
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Patricio Cornejo
6-3 6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Charlie Owens
7-6 7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
6-4 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Ivan Molina
6-7 6-4 7-5
Patrick Proisy*
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-2 6-1
Guillermo Vilas*
Jan Kodes
6-4 6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Roscoe Tanner
6-4 6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Anand Amritraj
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-1 7-6
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Hewitt
6-2 2-6 6-2
Patrick Proisy*
Guillermo Vilas
6-1 6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Adriano Panatta
4-0 ret,

Semifinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
2-6 -2 7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick Proisy
6-4 7-6

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Dale Power
Patrice Dominguez*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Ivan Molina*
Harold C. Solomon
Colin Dibley*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Zan Guerry*
Jim McManus
Paul R. Gerken*
Dick Dell
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Frew McMillan
Geoff Masters*
Humphrey H. Hose
Anand Amritraj*
James (Jim) Boyce
Mal Anderson*
John Fort
Adriano Panatta*
John Cooper
Brian Gottfried*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Roscoe Tanner*
Vijay Amritraj
Jaime Pinto-Bravo*
Ian G. Fletcher
Patrick Proisy*
Corrado Barazzutti
Ion Tiriac*
Frantisek Pala
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Patrice Dominguez
Terry Ryan*
Tony Bardsley
Guillermo Vilas*
Eddie Dibbs
Onny Parun*
Mike L. Belkin
Jan Kodes*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Jeff Simpson*
Steve Faulk
Andrew J. Pattison*
Andres Gimeno
Jean-Loup Rouyer*
Wanaro N'Godrela
Dick Stockton*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Antonio Munoz*
Pierre Lamarche
Bob Hewitt*
John Paish
Ken Binns*
Georges Goven
Ivan Molina*
Colin Dibley
Zan Guerry*
Paul R. Gerken
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Peter Burwash
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Ross Case
Charlie Owens*
Toshiro Sakai
Pat Cramer*
Pierre Barthes
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Don McCormick
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
David Brown
Patricio Cornejo*
Alex Olmedo
Jan Kukal*
Rejean Genois
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
Geoff Masters
Anand Amritraj*
Mal Anderson
Adriano Panatta*
Brian Gottfried
Roscoe Tanner*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Patrick Proisy*
Ion Tiriac
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Terry Ryan
Guillermo Vilas*
Onny Parun
Jan Kodes*
Jeff Simpson
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jean-Loup Rouyer
Dick Stockton*
Antonio Munoz
Bob Hewitt*
Ken Binns
Ivan Molina*
Zan Guerry
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Charlie Owens*
Pat Cramer
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Patricio Cornejo*
Jan Kukal
Round 4
Ilie Nastase*
Anand Amritraj
Adriano Panatta*
Roscoe Tanner
Patrick Proisy*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Guillermo Vilas*
Jan Kodes
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
Bob Hewitt*
Ivan Molina
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Charlie Owens
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Patricio Cornejo
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Adriano Panatta
Patrick Proisy*
Guillermo Vilas
Andrew J. Pattison*
Bob Hewitt
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Patrick Proisy
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Andrew J. Pattison