Springfield Satellite 1972


General 0000-00-00 - 1972-08-06
Open
Unknown
7
Springfield, Massachusetts
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Jun Kuki


Players
Tom Abercrombie
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Jaime (Jim) Amaya
Jorge Andrew
Brant Bailey
Luis Baraldi
Audley Bell
Ramiro Benavides
Ben Bishop
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Joe Bouquin
Jim Bright
Don Brosseau
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Jim Corn
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
William R. (Bill) Durham
Doug Ebenstein
Ernie W. Ewert
Carlos Feldstedt
Alvaro Fillol
Rick W. Fisher
John Fort
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
Allen Grosnick
Gene Hamilton
George Hardie
Greg A. Hilley
David Hirschorn
Tom Kreiss
Jun Kuki
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William (Bill) Lofgren
Steve Mallott
Mike McCarthy
Sashi Menon
Bill Monan
Kirk Moritz
John Mozola
Armistead C. Neely
Tim Noonan
Dale Ogden
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Mario Pakozdi
Larry Parker
Greg Peebles
Ken Porter
Mike Powers
Mike Prineas
Joel Racker
Jon Ragland
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Dave Robison
Gary Roebuck
Joel N. Ross
Ralph Russomando
Eric Schiedling
David Segal
Spencer Segura
Mark Shires
Steve Siegel
Jeff Smith
Graham Snook
Josef Solc
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Steve Turner
Lloyd Ucko
Pedro Valentin
Jerry Van Linge
Tom Walker
Jim Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Gene Hamilton*
Josef Solc
7-6 6-3
Jim Corn*
Jeff Smith
7-5 6-0
Jim Bright*
Mike Powers
6-3 4-6 6-4
Tom Kreiss*
Audley Bell
6-4 6-4
Mike McCarthy*
David Hirschorn
6-1 6-1
Brant Bailey*
Jorge Andrew
6-4 6-4
Jerry Van Linge*
Jaime (Jim) Amaya
6-4 7-5
John Mozola*
Allen Grosnick
6-0 6-1
Carlos Feldstedt*
Joel Racker
4-6 6-2 6-4
Richard (Rick) Gilmore*
Dave Robison
6-1 6-1
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Lloyd Ucko
6-2 6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jon Ragland
6-1 6-4
Ben Bishop*
Tom Abercrombie
1-6 6-3 6-4
Greg A. Hilley*
Mike Prineas
6-1 6-1
Jim Ward*
Joel N. Ross
deuce, ret.

Round 2
Jun Kuki*
Greg Peebles
6-4 6-3
Doug Crawford*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
7-5 6-2
Graham Snook*
Alvaro Fillol
6-3 6-2
Pedro Valentin*
Mario Pakozdi
6-2 7-5
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Doug Ebenstein
7-5 6-2
Steve Siegel*
Ernie W. Ewert
w.o.
Sashi Menon*
Don Brosseau
6-0 6-1
Dale Ogden*
Gary Roebuck
6-1 6-1
Rick W. Fisher*
Armistead C. Neely
6-2 2-6 7-6
Gene Hamilton*
George Hardie
4-6 6-3 6-4
Jim Bright*
Jim Corn
7-5 2-6 7-6
John Fort*
Tom Kreiss
4-6 6-3 6-4
Jim Ward*
Mike McCarthy
6-0 6-0
Jerry Van Linge*
Brant Bailey
6-4 6-0
John Mozola*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
7-6 6-4
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Carlos Feldstedt
7-5 6-4
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
6-0 6-1
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
7-6 3-6 6-4
Ben Bishop*
Greg A. Hilley
6-3 6-2
Mark Shires*
Eric Schiedling
3-6 6-2 6-2
Spencer Segura*
Ken Porter
6-1 6-2
Larry Parker*
Bill Monan
3-6 7-5 6-2
Bill Durham*
Tom Walker
6-0 6-1
Steve Turner*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
6-3 6-4
Joe Bouquin*
David Segal
3-6 7-6 6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Ralph Russomando
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Jun Kuki*
Doug Crawford
6-1 7-6
Graham Snook*
Pedro Valentin
6-1 6-2
Steve Siegel*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
w.o.
Sashi Menon*
Dale Ogden
6-4 6-1
Rick W. Fisher*
Tim Noonan
7-6 6-4
Gene Hamilton*
Jim Bright
6-3 6-2
John Fort*
Jim Ward
6-0 7-5
Jerry Van Linge*
John Mozola
7-6 0-6 6-4
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
William (Bill) Lofgren
6-2 6-2
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Kirk Moritz
6-2 7-5
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Ben Bishop
6-3 1-6 6-1
Larry Parker*
Spencer Segura
6-1 6-2
Steve Turner*
Bill Durham
6-3 6-2
Luis Baraldi*
Joe Bouquin
6-3 6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Steve Mallott
6-1 6-1

Round 4
Jun Kuki*
Graham Snook
6-2 6-4
Sashi Menon*
Steve Siegel
6-4 6-3
Rick W. Fisher*
Gene Hamilton
6-3 1-6 6-3
Jerry Van Linge*
John Fort
6-0 6-2
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
7-6 6-4
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Mark Shires
6-1 6-3
Larry Parker*
Steve Turner
7-5 6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Luis Baraldi
7-6 6-7 7-5

Quarterfinals
Jun Kuki*
Sashi Menon
7-5 6-3
Rick W. Fisher*
Jerry Van Linge
6-1 6-3
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
6-3 6-4
Ramiro Benavides*
Larry Parker
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Jun Kuki*
Rick W. Fisher
3-6 7-5 6-3
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Ramiro Benavides
7-6 6-3

Final
Jun Kuki*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
6-7 6-3 6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Gene Hamilton*
Josef Solc
Jim Bright*
Mike Powers
Jim Corn*
Jeff Smith
Jerry Van Linge*
Jaime (Jim) Amaya
Brant Bailey*
Jorge Andrew
John Mozola*
Allen Grosnick
Tom Kreiss*
Audley Bell
Jim Ward*
Joel N. Ross
Mike McCarthy*
David Hirschorn
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Lloyd Ucko
Richard (Rick) Gilmore*
Dave Robison
Carlos Feldstedt*
Joel Racker
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jon Ragland
Ben Bishop*
Tom Abercrombie
Greg A. Hilley*
Mike Prineas
Round 2
Mark Shires*
Eric Schiedling
Doug Crawford*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Graham Snook*
Alvaro Fillol
Pedro Valentin*
Mario Pakozdi
Sashi Menon*
Don Brosseau
Dale Ogden*
Gary Roebuck
Steve Siegel*
Ernie W. Ewert
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Doug Ebenstein
Rick W. Fisher*
Armistead C. Neely
Gene Hamilton*
George Hardie
Jim Bright*
Jim Corn
Jerry Van Linge*
Brant Bailey
John Mozola*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
John Fort*
Tom Kreiss
Jim Ward*
Mike McCarthy
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Richard (Rick) Gilmore
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Carlos Feldstedt
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Ben Bishop*
Greg A. Hilley
Ramiro Benavides*
Ralph Russomando
Joe Bouquin*
David Segal
Larry Parker*
Bill Monan
Spencer Segura*
Ken Porter
Steve Turner*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Bill Durham*
Tom Walker
Round 3
Jun Kuki*
Doug Crawford
Graham Snook*
Pedro Valentin
Sashi Menon*
Dale Ogden
Steve Siegel*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Rick W. Fisher*
Tim Noonan
Gene Hamilton*
Jim Bright
Jerry Van Linge*
John Mozola
John Fort*
Jim Ward
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
William (Bill) Lofgren
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
Kirk Moritz
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Ben Bishop
Ramiro Benavides*
Steve Mallott
Luis Baraldi*
Joe Bouquin
Larry Parker*
Spencer Segura
Steve Turner*
Bill Durham
Round 4
Jun Kuki*
Graham Snook
Sashi Menon*
Steve Siegel
Rick W. Fisher*
Gene Hamilton
Jerry Van Linge*
John Fort
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger*
Mark Shires
Ramiro Benavides*
Luis Baraldi
Larry Parker*
Steve Turner
Quarterfinals
Jun Kuki*
Sashi Menon
Rick W. Fisher*
Jerry Van Linge
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Ramiro Benavides*
Larry Parker
Semifinals
Jun Kuki*
Rick W. Fisher
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
Ramiro Benavides
Final
Jun Kuki*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd