General Ramiro
Benavides
Male
Bolivia
1947-01-30
La Paz, Bolivia


About

Benavides, who was born in La Paz, received a scholarship to the University Corpus Christi in Texas. He completed a degree in business administration and played collegiate tennis.

He then played professionally, with his best performance on tour coming at the Florence Grand Prix tournament in 1975 when he had a win over world number eight Adriano Panatta and made the semi-finals.

His Davis Cup career for Bolivia spanned 32 years and consisted of eight ties. He first played in 1971 and made what was his last appearance for many years in 1982, but made a comeback in 2003 at the age of 56 to play a doubles match against El Salvador. At the time this made him the second oldest player in Davis Cup history, after Togo's Gadonfin Koptigan Yaka.

Now a tennis coach, Benavides competes regularly on the seniors tennis circuit.



Media


Archive statistics 1964 - 1982
5
455
216


Tournament wins 1982 - Colombia Satellite - Leg 2 (Open)
1969 - Texas Sectional Championships (Open)
1968 - Corpus Christi Thanksgiving Tourney (Open)
1967 - Miraflores (Amateur)
1967 - La Exposicion Anniversary (Amateur)


Tournaments Austrian International Championships - 1982 Roland Garros Qualifying - 1982 Bastad - 1982 Travemünde International - 1982 Brescia - 1982 Colombia Satellite - Leg 1 - 1982 Colombia Satellite - Leg 2 - 1982 Colombia Satellite - Leg 3 - 1982 Colombia Satellite - Leg 4 - 1982 Colombia Satellite - Masters - 1982 Itau Cup Masters - Sao Paulo - 1982 Itau Cup - Brasilia - 1982 Caracas - 1982 Cologne Challenger - 1982 Sao Paulo - Kodak - 1982 Austrian International Championships - 1981 Netherlands International Championships - 1981 Conde de Godo - 1981 Sicilian International Championships - 1981 Napoli - 1981 Parioli - 1981 Zell Am See - 1981 Reus - 1981 Ecuador Open - 1981 Vina Del Mar - 1981 Cuneo - 1981 Galatina - 1981 Mar del Plata Invitation - 1981 Turin Challenger - 1981 Rio de la Plata Challenger - 1981 Essen Challenger - 1981 Bara - 1981 Tarragona - 1981 Layetano - 1981 Bahia Challenger - 1981 Conde de Godo - Qualifying - 1981 China Open - 1980 Japan Open - 1980 Sicilian International Championships - 1980 Madrid Open - 1980 San Luis Potosi Open - 1980 Parioli - 1980 Chile International - 1980 Tel Aviv Open - 1980 Ecuador Open - 1980 Bogota - 1980 Cuneo - 1980 Spain 1 Satellite - Leg 4 - 1980 Spain 1 Satellite - Masters - 1980 Galatina - 1980 Lugo - 1980 WPC Festwochen Open - 1980 Brussels Challenger - 1980 Turin Challenger - 1980 Cozenza - 1980 Messina Challenger - 1980 Buenos Aires Challenger - 1980 Gstaad - Qualifying - 1980 US Open - 1979 US Pro Championships - 1979 Conde de Godo - 1979 Sicilian International Championships - 1979 Madrid Open - 1979 Chile International - 1979 Ecuador Open - 1979 Bogota - 1979 United States 1 Satellite - Leg 2 - 1979 United States 1 Satellite - Leg 3 - 1979 United States 1 Satellite - Leg 4 - 1979 United States 1 Satellite - Masters - 1979 United States 2 Satellite - Leg 1 - 1979 United States 2 Satellite - Leg 2 - 1979 United States 2 Satellite - Leg 3 - 1979 United States 2 Satellite - Leg 4 - 1979 Indian River - 1979 United States 3 Satellite - Leg 3 - 1979 United States 3 Satellite - Leg 4 - 1979 AMEX - Montgomery - 1979 Salvador - 1979 Ribeiro Preto - 1979 Itau Cup Masters - Sao Paulo - 1979 Itau Cup - Porto Alegre - 1979 AMEX - Charlotte - 1979 Bordeaux Open - 1979 US Open - 1978 Southern Championships - 1978 Cincinnati - 1978 US Pro Championships - 1978 Conde de Godo - 1978 US Open Qualifying - 1978 Madrid Open - 1978 Asheville Open - 1978 Washington Open - 1978 Chile International - 1978 South Orange Open - 1978 Charleston Invitation - 1978 Louisville Open - 1978 Azalea Open - 1978 Birmingham Classic - 1978 Bogota - 1978 Lakeland Classic - 1978 Citrus Classic - 1978 Shreveport International - 1978 Alabama Open - 1978 Augusta International - 1978 Bonita Beach Classic - 1978 Fayetteville Cloverfield Open - 1978 Rocky Mount Masters Invitational - 1978 Arkansas Classic - 1978 Raleigh International - 1978 Tinton Falls - 1978 Mexico Fall Open - 1978 Wimbledon - 1977 Roland Garros - 1977 Canadian International Championships - 1977 Austrian International Championships - 1977 US Clay Courts - 1977 US Pro Championships - 1977 Argentina International Championships - 1977 Conde de Godo - 1977 US Open Qualifying - 1977 Bastad - 1977 Florence International - 1977 Louisville Open - 1977 Bogota - 1977 Murcia - 1977 North Conway - 1977 Championships of Berlin - Qualifying - 1977 Roland Garros - 1976 US Open - 1976 Canadian International Championships - 1976 Austrian International Championships - 1976 Italian International Championships - 1976 British Hard Court Championships - 1976 US Pro Championships - 1976 Conde de Godo - 1976 Wimbledon Qualifying - 1976 South American Championship - 1976 Bastad - 1976 Sao Paulo International - 1976 Mallorca - 1976 Florence International - 1976 Louisville Open - 1976 Aryamehr Cup - 1976 Barcelona ATP Open - 1976 North Conway - 1976 Madrid - Il Trofeo Gilette - 1976 Roland Garros - 1975 US Open - 1975 Canadian International Championships - 1975 Nice - 1975 Pacific Coast Championship - 1975 Cincinnati - 1975 US Clay Courts - 1975 Pacific Southwest Championships - 1975 Argentina International Championships - 1975 Conde de Godo - 1975 Madrid - 1975 Wimbledon Qualifying - 1975 Valencia Open - 1975 Madrid Open - 1975 Bastad - 1975 Mallorca - 1975 Florence International - 1975 Atlanta Open - 1975 Boca West International - 1975 Citrus Classic - 1975 Barcelona ATP Open - 1975 Roland Garros - 1974 US Open - 1974 Argentina International Championships - 1974 Kent Championships - 1974 Surrey Championships - 1974 Roland Garros Qualifying - 1974 Wimbledon Qualifying - 1974 Mitre Cup - Semi-Final a - 1974 Bastad - 1974 St. Petersburg Satellite - 1974 Cincinnati - Qualifying - 1974 W.A.T.C.H. International Qualifying - 1974 Lakeland Classic - 1974 W.A.T.C.H. - Jacksonville - 1974 Tempe Rotary Classic - 1974 W.A.T.C.H. - Tallahassee - 1974 WCT - Orlando - Qualifying - 1974 W.A.T.C.H. - Finals - 1974 Bastad - Qualifying - 1974 Cedar Grove Classic - 1974 Pensacola - 1973 US Open Qualifying - 1973 Chile International - 1973 Columbus Open - 1973 Washington Satellite - 1973 Springfield Satellite - 1973 US Open Satellite Qualifying - 1973 Port Washington Satellite - 1973 Lakeland Satellite Qualifying - 1973 Lakeland Satellite - 1973 Miami Beach Satellite - 1973 Lauderhill Satellite - 1973 Brasilia - 1973 Key Biscayne - 1973 Miami - 1972 US Clay Courts - 1972 South Florida - 1972 Wimbledon Qualifying - 1972 US Open Qualifying - 1972 Lake Worth - 1972 Catania - 1972 Fort Lauderdale - 1972 Vina del Mar Spring - 1972 Springfield Satellite - 1972 US Open Satellite Qualifying - 1972 Saga Bay Mini Grand Prix - 1972 Port Washington Satellite - 1972 Club de Tennis La Paz - 1972 Bogota - 1972 Washington Open - Plate - 1971 Cincinnati - 1970 US Clay Courts - 1970 Mitre Cup - First Round a - 1970 San Luis Potosi Open - 1970 Washington Open - 1970 City of La Paz - 1970 Texas Sectional Championships - 1969 US Open Qualifying - 1969 Buccaneer Days - 1969 San Luis Potosi Open - 1969 River Oaks Tournament - 1968 Buccaneer Days - 1968 Blue and Gray Invitation - 1968 San Luis Potosi Open - 1968 Corpus Christi Thanksgiving Tourney - 1968 River Oaks Tournament - 1967 Buccaneer Days - 1967 San Luis Potosi Open - 1967 Miraflores - 1967 La Exposicion Anniversary - 1967 Corpus Christi Thanksgiving Tourney - 1967 River Oaks Tournament - 1966 Mitre Cup - Semi-Final b - 1966 Buccaneer Days - 1966 Tulsa Invitation - 1966 Southwest Open - 1966 Corpus Christi Thanksgiving Tourney - 1966 Bolivia Nationals - 1964 City of La Paz - 1964 Bolivia vs. Chile - 1964 Bolivian National Closed - 1964

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *