New Zealand Championships 1920


General 1920-12-31 - 1921-01-06
Amateur
Grass
7
Auckland, Eden and Epsom Lawn Tennis Club
New Zealand

Source Papers Past, Roland Mittelberger


Info Draw: 72



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
George Gothard Aitken
Dr Percy Errol Allison
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet
A.A. Best
C. Bowler
W.A. Bray
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
N.H. Bull
K.J. Clark
Dr Leonard Darby
R.H. Denton
Stanley D. Denton
Clifford John Dickie
L.J. Edmondson
S.W. Field
Arthur Leonard (Len) France
R.O. Gardener
William Goss
Sir Norman McAllister Gregg
E.W. Griffiths
Samuel Percy Hardy
Rodney Wilfrid Heath
H. Henderson
Stewart Hamilton Henderson
Harry Vaughan Howe
Victor Roy Johns
William Marquitz (Bill) Johnston
Mark Luder Lampe
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson
Matthew Henry (Henry) Marsh
F.W. Martin
J.C. Mason
William John (Bill) Melody
R.C. Merwood
H.L. Mitchell
J.A. Moir
Malcolm Mcintosh Morrison
T.F. O'Brien
Patrick (Pat) O'Hara Wood
Eric Mervyn Darrach Ohlson
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
Vivian Eric Page
A.J. Park
A.E. Park
Gerald Leighton Patterson
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
Henry Francis Anderson (Frank) Peach
John Campbell Peacock
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
J. Peat jr.
Leonard Travers Pickmere
Stanley Powdrell
G.P. Pritchard
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
A.E.B. Richardson
Herbert Linley Robson
A.J.B. Shaw
Arthur William Sims
Harold Wynne Snelling
Dr Austin Douglas Storey
John Gilbert Swainson
Edward George Talliss
G.L. Taylor
A.C. Thompson
S.C. Thorne
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
W.G. Watkins
Sir Alan Stewart Watt CBE
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
E.W. Wright


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

Stanley Powdrell*
Victor Roy Johns
6-4 6-3 6-4
Edward George Talliss*
Mark Luder Lampe
5-7 0-6 6-0 6-2 6-0
Pat O'Hara Wood*
W.G. Watkins
6-0 6-1 6-1
John Peacock*
R.C. Merwood
6-1 6-1 6-1
W.A. Bray*
E.W. Griffiths
6-1 8-6 6-4
Bill Tilden*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
6-1 6-1 6-0
Arthur William Sims*
J. Peat jr.
6-3 6-0 6-0
Herbert Linley Robson*
Sir Alan Stewart Watt CBE
1-6 1-6 6-3 7-5 6-2

Round 2
J.C. Mason*
Bill Johnston
w.o.
William Goss*
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
w.o.
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson*
C. Bowler
w.o.
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
E.W. Wright
6-2 6-4
S.W. Field*
Dr Austin Douglas Storey
w.o.
F.W. Martin*
Dr Leonard Darby
w.o.
Dr Percy Errol Allison*
J.A. Moir
6-3 4-6 6-1 6-3
Alan Saint-Clair Brown*
Rodney Heath
w.o.
Henry Marsh*
T.F. O'Brien
6-0 6-2 6-0
Sir Norman McAllister Gregg*
Arthur Leonard (Len) France
6-2 6-3 6-3
Harold Wynne Snelling*
Vivian Eric Page
6-1 4-6 6-1 7-5
Gerald Patterson*
R.H. Denton
w.o.
Harry Vaughan Howe*
H.L. Mitchell
6-4 6-1 6-2
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding*
Samuel Percy Hardy
w.o.
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet*
S.C. Thorne
4-6 8-6 6-1 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Herbert Linley Robson
6-1 6-0
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Arthur William Sims
6-2 6-2
John Peacock*
W.A. Bray
4-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1
George Gothard Aitken*
Leonard Travers Pickmere
6-4 4-6 6-0 6-4
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
H. Henderson
6-4 6-1 6-3
Edward George Talliss*
Stanley Powdrell
4-6 2-6 10-8 6-1 6-1
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Stanley D. Denton
6-3 7-5 7-5
Clifford John Dickie*
Eric Mervyn Darrach Ohlson
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-1
A.C. Thompson*
R.O. Gardener
6-1 6-3 6-0
A.J.B. Shaw*
A.A. Best
7-9 6-0 6-0 6-0
Stewart Hamilton Henderson*
A.E.B. Richardson
6-1 6-1 6-2
Frank Peach*
A.E. Park
7-5 6-4 6-2
Norman Peach*
A.J. Park
6-1 6-1 6-3
N.H. Bull*
G.P. Pritchard
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1
L.J. Edmondson*
G.L. Taylor
6-4 6-3 6-2
John Gilbert Swainson*
William John (Bill) Melody
6-3 3-6 2-6 6-2 7-5
K.J. Clark*
Malcolm Mcintosh Morrison
6-2 1-6 7-5 6-3

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
John Peacock
6-0 6-0
Gerald Patterson*
Harold Wynne Snelling
6-0 6-0 6-0
A.J.B. Shaw*
Harry Vaughan Howe
6-4 6-4 6-2
A.C. Thompson*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
2-6 7-5 4-6 6-0 6-3
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet*
Clifford John Dickie
4-6 6-4 9-7 6-2
Stewart Hamilton Henderson*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
7-5 7-5 4-6 6-3
George Gothard Aitken*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
w.o.
Norman Peach*
Frank Peach
6-4 ret.
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Edward George Talliss
6-1 6-2
Henry Marsh*
Sir Norman McAllister Gregg
12-10 6-3 6-3
S.W. Field*
F.W. Martin
6-4 6-0 6-2
Dr Percy Errol Allison*
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
6-1 6-2 6-2
N.H. Bull*
L.J. Edmondson
6-2 6-3 6-2
William Goss*
J.C. Mason
6-4 6-2 6-0
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson*
John Gilbert Swainson
w.o.
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
K.J. Clark
6-0 6-2

Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Gerald Patterson
6-3 6-3 6-1
A.C. Thompson*
A.J.B. Shaw
w.o.
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet*
Stewart Hamilton Henderson
6-4 6-4 6-1
Norman Peach*
George Gothard Aitken
8-6 7-5 7-5
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Henry Marsh
10-8 8-6 6-2
Dr Percy Errol Allison*
S.W. Field
6-4 6-4 6-3
N.H. Bull*
William Goss
6-2 8-6 2-6 4-6 6-4
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson
6-4 10-8 9-11 6-3

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
A.C. Thompson
6-0 6-2 6-1
Norman Peach*
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet
8-6 6-3 6-4
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Dr Percy Errol Allison
6-0 6-0 ret.
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
N.H. Bull
w.o.

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Norman Peach
6-1 6-3 3-6 6-3
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Pat O'Hara Wood
6-3 4-6 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-0 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
Alexander Gladding Paul Wallace
Herbert Linley Robson*
Sir Alan Stewart Watt CBE
John Peacock*
R.C. Merwood
W.A. Bray*
E.W. Griffiths
Pat O'Hara Wood*
W.G. Watkins
Arthur William Sims*
J. Peat jr.
Edward George Talliss*
Mark Luder Lampe
Stanley Powdrell*
Victor Roy Johns
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Herbert Linley Robson
John Peacock*
W.A. Bray
Gerald Patterson*
R.H. Denton
Harold Wynne Snelling*
Vivian Eric Page
A.C. Thompson*
R.O. Gardener
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse*
Stanley D. Denton
A.J.B. Shaw*
A.A. Best
Harry Vaughan Howe*
H.L. Mitchell
Norman Peach*
A.J. Park
Frank Peach*
A.E. Park
George Gothard Aitken*
Leonard Travers Pickmere
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill*
H. Henderson
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet*
S.C. Thorne
Clifford John Dickie*
Eric Mervyn Darrach Ohlson
Stewart Hamilton Henderson*
A.E.B. Richardson
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
E.W. Wright
K.J. Clark*
Malcolm Mcintosh Morrison
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson*
C. Bowler
John Gilbert Swainson*
William John (Bill) Melody
N.H. Bull*
G.P. Pritchard
L.J. Edmondson*
G.L. Taylor
William Goss*
Geoffrey Morton Ollivier
J.C. Mason*
Bill Johnston
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Arthur William Sims
Edward George Talliss*
Stanley Powdrell
Henry Marsh*
T.F. O'Brien
Sir Norman McAllister Gregg*
Arthur Leonard (Len) France
Dr Percy Errol Allison*
J.A. Moir
Alan Saint-Clair Brown*
Rodney Heath
S.W. Field*
Dr Austin Douglas Storey
F.W. Martin*
Dr Leonard Darby
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
John Peacock
Gerald Patterson*
Harold Wynne Snelling
A.C. Thompson*
Digory Warne (Warne) Pearse
A.J.B. Shaw*
Harry Vaughan Howe
Norman Peach*
Frank Peach
George Gothard Aitken*
Thomas Jermingham Richard Quill
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet*
Clifford John Dickie
Stewart Hamilton Henderson*
Francis Sturmer (Frank) Wilding
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
K.J. Clark
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson*
John Gilbert Swainson
N.H. Bull*
L.J. Edmondson
William Goss*
J.C. Mason
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Edward George Talliss
Henry Marsh*
Sir Norman McAllister Gregg
Dr Percy Errol Allison*
Alan Saint-Clair Brown
S.W. Field*
F.W. Martin
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Gerald Patterson
A.C. Thompson*
A.J.B. Shaw
Norman Peach*
George Gothard Aitken
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet*
Stewart Hamilton Henderson
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Dr. John Turnbull Laurenson
N.H. Bull*
William Goss
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Henry Marsh
Dr Percy Errol Allison*
S.W. Field
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
A.C. Thompson
Norman Peach*
Edgar Llewellyn Bartleet
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
N.H. Bull
Pat O'Hara Wood*
Dr Percy Errol Allison
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Norman Peach
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn*
Pat O'Hara Wood
Final
Bill Tilden*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn