Eastern Grass Court Championships 1972


General 1972-08-21 - 1972-09-01
Amateur
Grass
5
South Orange, New Jersey
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
Eddie Dibbs
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Ian G. Fletcher
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Paul R. Gerken
Vitas Kevin Gerulaitis
Clark Edward Graebner
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Jan Kukal
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Frew Donald McMillan
Ilie Nastase
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
John Geoffrey Paish
František Pala (Pála)
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich


Rounds
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Frantisek Pala
6-2 6-2
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4 6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Graham Stilwell
6-4 4-6 6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
6-3 6-7 6-2
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Eddie Dibbs
2-6 6-3 6-1
Ian G. Fletcher*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-4 4-6 6-4
Frank Froehling III*
John Paish
6-4 6-3
Butch Seewagen*
Jan Kodes
6-4 4-6 7-5
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Clark Graebner
6-3 7-6
Vladimir Korotkov*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
6-0 6-3
Dick Stockton*
Frew McMillan
6-3 7-6
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-6 6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Gene Scott
6-1 7-6
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Torben Ulrich
6-3 7-6
Ion Tiriac*
Vitas Gerulaitis
6-4 3-6 6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Jan Kukal
6-2 6-4

Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
6-2 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul R. Gerken
6-2 4-6 7-6
Ian G. Fletcher*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
2-6 6-3 6-4
Butch Seewagen*
Frank Froehling III
7-5 6-3
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Vladimir Korotkov
7-6 6-7 6-2
Dick Stockton*
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-7 6-4 7-5
Thomaz Koch*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
7-6 6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Ion Tiriac
6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Roscoe Tanner
7-6 6-4
Ian G. Fletcher*
Butch Seewagen
7-6 6-7 6-1
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Dick Stockton
7-6 3-6 7-6
Manuel Orantes*
Thomaz Koch
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Ian G. Fletcher
6-3 6-7 7-5
Manuel Orantes*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-4 6-4

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes
6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Ilie Nastase*
Frantisek Pala
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Roscoe Tanner*
Graham Stilwell
Paul R. Gerken*
Thomas J. (Tom) Kreiss
Ian G. Fletcher*
Andrew J. Pattison
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Eddie Dibbs
Butch Seewagen*
Jan Kodes
Frank Froehling III*
John Paish
Manuel Orantes*
Jan Kukal
Ion Tiriac*
Vitas Gerulaitis
Thomaz Koch*
Gene Scott
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Torben Ulrich
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Clark Graebner
Vladimir Korotkov*
Michael L. (Mike) Kreiss
Dick Stockton*
Frew McMillan
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul R. Gerken
Ian G. Fletcher*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Butch Seewagen*
Frank Froehling III
Manuel Orantes*
Ion Tiriac
Thomaz Koch*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Vladimir Korotkov
Dick Stockton*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Roscoe Tanner
Ian G. Fletcher*
Butch Seewagen
Manuel Orantes*
Thomaz Koch
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley*
Dick Stockton
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Ian G. Fletcher
Manuel Orantes*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Manuel Orantes