Gipsy 1897


General 1897-07-05 - 1897-07-10
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
5
London
England

Source The Field


Info Draw: 26



Media


Winner Herbert Roper Barrett


Players
J.H.E. Austin
F. Carter
Richard Frederick Martin Clifford
Lionel De Minerbi
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Samuel Vernon Russell Drapes
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Thomas Henry French
Francis Humphrey Frost
Benjamin Ward Frost
S. Glen Walker
A.H. Green
Herbert Roper Barrett
Brame Hillyard
Sidney George Hough
H.T. Thomas
C.E. Hunter
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Charles Henry Martin
Francis Stewart Montague-Bates
Sidney Wallis Newling
Henry Pollard
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Herbert Roper Barrett
R. Sheldon
W. Wallace
Harold L. Whale
Herbert Charles Yockney


Challenge round
Herbert Roper Barrett*
H.T. Thomas
6-2 4-6 4-6 6-2 4-2 ret.


Rounds
Round 1

Six players had a bye.

Herbert Roper Barrett*
Sidney George Hough
6-0 6-2
Henry Pollard*
Harold L. Whale
6-2 6-0
Herbert Charles Yockney*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
7-5 6-2
Charles Henry Martin*
Francis Humphrey Frost
6-3 6-0
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.H. Green
3-6 6-3 6-2
S. Glen Walker*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.
R. Sheldon*
J.H.E. Austin
11-9 6-4
Samuel Drapes*
Benjamin Ward Frost
6-2 6-4
Lionel De Minerbi*
W. Wallace
6-3 7-5
Richard Clifford*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
F. Carter
6-2 6-3
Sidney Wallis Newling*
Francis Stewart Montague-Bates
6-3 6-3
Henry Pollard*
Herbert Charles Yockney
3-6 5-5 ret.
Charles Henry Martin*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-1 6-2
Brame Hillyard*
C.E. Hunter
6-3 6-4
Samuel Drapes*
Thomas Henry French
w.o.
R. Sheldon*
S. Glen Walker
6-4 6-1
Richard Clifford*
Lionel De Minerbi
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Sidney Wallis Newling
6-3 7-5
Charles Henry Martin*
Henry Pollard
w.o.
Brame Hillyard*
Samuel Drapes
6-3 6-4
Richard Clifford*
R. Sheldon
6-2 8-6

Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Henry Martin
6-3 6-2
Richard Clifford*
Brame Hillyard
6-4 6-3

Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Richard Clifford
6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Sidney George Hough
Charles Henry Martin*
Francis Humphrey Frost
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
A.H. Green
Henry Pollard*
Harold L. Whale
Herbert Charles Yockney*
Horace Loftus Lawrie
Richard Clifford*
Henry Gillibrand Elwin Evered
Lionel De Minerbi*
W. Wallace
R. Sheldon*
J.H.E. Austin
S. Glen Walker*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Samuel Drapes*
Benjamin Ward Frost
Round 2
Herbert Roper Barrett*
F. Carter
Sidney Wallis Newling*
Francis Stewart Montague-Bates
Charles Henry Martin*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Henry Pollard*
Herbert Charles Yockney
Richard Clifford*
Lionel De Minerbi
R. Sheldon*
S. Glen Walker
Brame Hillyard*
C.E. Hunter
Samuel Drapes*
Thomas Henry French
Quarterfinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Charles Henry Martin*
Henry Pollard
Richard Clifford*
R. Sheldon
Brame Hillyard*
Samuel Drapes
Semifinals
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Charles Henry Martin
Richard Clifford*
Brame Hillyard
Final
Herbert Roper Barrett*
Richard Clifford