Canadian International Championships 1902
General 1902-07-07 - 1902-07-12
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont., Queen's Royal Hotel
Canada
Source Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1903 pages 155-157
Info Draw: 12
Media
Winner Beals Coleman Wright
Players
Beals Coleman Wright
Edwin Philip Fischer
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Edgar Welch Leonard
C.A. Lindsey
A.N. MacDonald
Edwin Philip Fischer
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Edgar Welch Leonard
C.A. Lindsey
A.N. MacDonald
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster
Ernest Riddell Paterson
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Irving Christian Wright
Beals Coleman Wright
Ernest Riddell Paterson
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Irving Christian Wright
Beals Coleman Wright
Challenge round
Beals Coleman Wright*
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
w.o.
Rounds
Round 1
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
Reuben Gay Hunt
Reuben Gay Hunt
7-5
2-6
10-8
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster*
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
6-3
6-3
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Ernest Spencer Glassco
6-2
6-1
Irving Christian Wright*
Harry Eugene Avery
Harry Eugene Avery
w.o.
Edgar Welch Leonard*
bye
C.A. Lindsey*
bye
A.N. MacDonald*
bye
Beals Wright*
bye
Quarterfinals
Beals Wright*
A.N. MacDonald
A.N. MacDonald
6-2
6-4
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster*
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Ernest Riddell Paterson
7-5
6-1
Irving Christian Wright*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
13-15
6-2
Edgar Welch Leonard*
C.A. Lindsey
C.A. Lindsey
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Beals Wright*
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster
6-3
6-4
Irving Christian Wright*
Edgar Welch Leonard
Edgar Welch Leonard
w.o.
Final
Beals Wright*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Beals Wright*
A.N. MacDonald*
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster*
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
Horatio Clarence Boultbee
Ernest Riddell Paterson*
Reuben Gay Hunt
Reuben Gay Hunt
Irving Christian Wright*
Harry Eugene Avery
Harry Eugene Avery
Edwin Philip Fischer*
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Ernest Spencer Glassco
Edgar Welch Leonard*
C.A. Lindsey*
Quarterfinals
Beals Wright*
A.N. MacDonald
A.N. MacDonald
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster*
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Ernest Riddell Paterson
Irving Christian Wright*
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edwin Philip Fischer
Edgar Welch Leonard*
C.A. Lindsey
C.A. Lindsey
Semifinals
Beals Wright*
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster
Alexander Tertius Carson McMaster
Irving Christian Wright*
Edgar Welch Leonard
Edgar Welch Leonard
Final
Beals Wright*
Irving Christian Wright
Irving Christian Wright