Edgbaston 1892
General 1892-07-21 - 1892-07-23
Amateur
Grass
5
Birmingham, Edgbaston LTC
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Draw: 25
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 15): Gamble/Thompson def. Chaytor/Ball Greene 2-6 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4
Media
Winner Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Players
John Francis Albright
George Stacey Albright
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Percy Bateman Brown
Edward Carey
Walter Carey
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
George Stacey Albright
George Courtenay Ball Greene
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow
Percy Bateman Brown
Edward Carey
Walter Carey
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
James Herbert Crispe
John Redfern Deykin
Reginald Arthur Gamble
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Greening
Philip Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
G.E. Lowe
James Herbert Crispe
John Redfern Deykin
Reginald Arthur Gamble
G.F. Goodman
A.H. Greening
Philip Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
G.E. Lowe
Herbert Haden Monckton
Henry Guy Nadin
John William Beaumont Pease
Howard Pease
F. Rathbone
Charles Lacy Sweet
Alfred Edward Thompson
R.G. Weston
Henry Guy Nadin
John William Beaumont Pease
Howard Pease
F. Rathbone
Charles Lacy Sweet
Alfred Edward Thompson
R.G. Weston
Rounds
Round 1
F. Rathbone*
bye
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
bye
Herbert Haden Monckton*
bye
Howard Pease*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
2-6
6-1
6-4
R.G. Weston*
Charles Lacy Sweet
Charles Lacy Sweet
6-3
2-6
4-1
ret.
James Herbert Crispe*
Alfred Edward Thompson
Alfred Edward Thompson
6-2
4-6
6-0
A.H. Greening*
George Stacey Albright
George Stacey Albright
6-2
6-3
John Redfern Deykin*
John William Beaumont Pease
John William Beaumont Pease
6-2
4-6
6-2
Walter Carey*
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
w.o.
Percy Bateman Brown*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
3-6
6-3
7-5
George Ball Greene*
G.E. Lowe
G.E. Lowe
3-6
6-4
6-1
Philip Grove*
bye
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
bye
Reginald Arthur Gamble*
bye
Edward Carey*
bye
Henry Guy Nadin*
John Francis Albright
John Francis Albright
6-2
6-0
Round 2
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
F. Rathbone
F. Rathbone
6-1
6-2
Howard Pease*
Herbert Haden Monckton
Herbert Haden Monckton
4-6
8-6
6-3
James Herbert Crispe*
R.G. Weston
R.G. Weston
6-2
6-2
A.H. Greening*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
w.o.
John Redfern Deykin*
Walter Carey
Walter Carey
6-3
6-4
Percy Bateman Brown*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
8-6
6-3
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Philip Grove
Philip Grove
6-4
ret.
Reginald Arthur Gamble*
Edward Carey
Edward Carey
?
Quarterfinals
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Howard Pease
Howard Pease
6-2
6-2
James Herbert Crispe*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
7-5
6-4
Percy Bateman Brown*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
w.o.
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Reginald Arthur Gamble
Reginald Arthur Gamble
2-6
8-6
6-2
Semifinals
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
James Herbert Crispe
James Herbert Crispe
6-0
6-2
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Percy Bateman Brown
Percy Bateman Brown
7-5
6-2
Final
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
6-4
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Philip Grove*
Reginald Arthur Gamble*
Edward Carey*
Percy Bateman Brown*
Henry (Harry) Grove
Henry (Harry) Grove
George Ball Greene*
G.E. Lowe
G.E. Lowe
John Redfern Deykin*
John William Beaumont Pease
John William Beaumont Pease
Walter Carey*
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
Francis Hyde Crawley-Boevey
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
F. Rathbone*
Howard Pease*
G.F. Goodman
G.F. Goodman
Herbert Haden Monckton*
James Herbert Crispe*
Alfred Edward Thompson
Alfred Edward Thompson
R.G. Weston*
Charles Lacy Sweet
Charles Lacy Sweet
A.H. Greening*
George Stacey Albright
George Stacey Albright
Henry Guy Nadin*
John Francis Albright
John Francis Albright
Round 2
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Philip Grove
Philip Grove
Reginald Arthur Gamble*
Edward Carey
Edward Carey
Percy Bateman Brown*
George Ball Greene
George Ball Greene
John Redfern Deykin*
Walter Carey
Walter Carey
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
F. Rathbone
F. Rathbone
Howard Pease*
Herbert Haden Monckton
Herbert Haden Monckton
James Herbert Crispe*
R.G. Weston
R.G. Weston
A.H. Greening*
Henry Guy Nadin
Henry Guy Nadin
Quarterfinals
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Reginald Arthur Gamble
Reginald Arthur Gamble
Percy Bateman Brown*
John Redfern Deykin
John Redfern Deykin
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
Howard Pease
Howard Pease
James Herbert Crispe*
A.H. Greening
A.H. Greening
Semifinals
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Percy Bateman Brown
Percy Bateman Brown
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor*
James Herbert Crispe
James Herbert Crispe
Final
Harry Sibthorpe Barlow*
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor
Thomas (Tom) Chaytor