US Clay Courts 1927


General 0000-00-00 - 1927-07-24
Amateur
Clay
6
Detroit, Michigan
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Milton Bielfeld
Fred Brace
H.A. Butterfield
S.K. Cartwright
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Frank Donovan
F.C. Elwell
Raynor Field
Nicholas Garcia
Harold Glocheski
Roy Gotfredson
Henry Gotfredson
Carl B. Grawn
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Arthur Worth Ham
E.J. Hammer
John Francis Hennessey
Dale J. Hodges
Vernon Howard
Win Irwin
Paul Jerome
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
J.C. Johnson
Ellis W. Klingeman
Isaac Lemle
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Richard D. Lusch
Robert Mapes
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Irving Moss
Yoshiro Ohta
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
Horace G. Orser
J. Emmett Pare
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
George Reindel
Clifton Roche
Julius Seligson
E.M. Sheldon
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
I.A. Smith
James Spencer
Donald Strachan
Clifford Samuel Sutter
Francis D. Tait
Walter Thomas
Dr. W. Thwaites
David Weir
E.W. Wilson

William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Wallace Johnson*
Francis D. Tait
6-1 6-0 6-1
Robert Mapes*
Vernon Howard
6-2 6-3 6-4
Richard D. Lusch*
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
0-6 2-6 6-3 7-5 6-2
F.C. Elwell*
H.A. Butterfield
6-1 6-0 6-0
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
David Weir
6-1 6-1 6-0
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
Nicholas Garcia
6-4 6-1 6-4
John Hennessey*
Dr. W. Thwaites
6-0 6-0 6-1
Milton Bielfeld*
Clifford Sutter
w.o.
E.W. Wilson*
S.K. Cartwright
6-1 6-4 6-1
Frank Shields*
James Spencer
6-0 6-4 7-5
Roy Gotfredson*
Dale J. Hodges
6-3 7-5 4-6 6-0
Bill Tilden*
George Reindel
6-4 6-1 6-2
Walter Thomas*
Win Irwin
6-4 4-6 6-2 5-7 6-2
Harold Glocheski*
Clifton Roche
6-1 6-2 6-3
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
E.J. Hammer
6-2 6-3 6-2
Horace G. Orser*
Fred Brace
6-2 6-1 6-4
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Isaac Lemle
6-4 6-3 6-2
Paul Jerome*
Raynor Field
3-6 6-3 8-6 6-0
Donald Strachan*
Frank Donovan
6-4 6-2 6-3
Ellis W. Klingeman*
I.A. Smith
6-0 6-0 6-1
Arthur Ham*
J.C. Johnson
6-1 6-1 6-0

Round 2
Wallace Johnson*
Robert Mapes
6-2 6-0 6-1
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen*
Richard D. Lusch
6-0 7-5 6-3
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
F.C. Elwell
6-2 6-4 6-3
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
E.M. Sheldon
6-3 6-3 6-4
John Hennessey*
Milton Bielfeld
6-0 6-1 6-0
Frank Shields*
E.W. Wilson
6-0 6-4 2-6 6-2
Wilbur Coen*
Roy Gotfredson
6-3 6-0 6-3
Yoshiro Ohta*
Carl B. Grawn
6-2 6-1 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Walter Thomas
6-1 6-1 6-2
J. Emmett Pare*
Harold Glocheski
6-0 6-0 6-1
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Horace G. Orser
8-6 6-2 6-4
Julius Seligson*
Paul Jerome
6-2 6-3 6-0
Donald Strachan*
Henry Gotfredson
6-3 6-2 7-5
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Ellis W. Klingeman
6-2 7-5 7-5
Arthur Ham*
Irving Moss
6-2 6-4 6-3
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*

Round 3
Wallace Johnson*
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
6-3 6-3 6-3
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5
John Hennessey*
Frank Shields
6-3 6-3 6-4
Yoshiro Ohta*
Wilbur Coen
6-3 3-6 6-0 2-6 8-6
Bill Tilden*
J. Emmett Pare
6-1 1-6 6-0 6-2
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
8-6 6-4 6-3
Julius Seligson*
Donald Strachan
7-5 6-3 6-4
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Arthur Ham
6-0 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Wallace Johnson*
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
6-3 6-2 6-1
John Hennessey*
Yoshiro Ohta
6-3 3-6 6-1 12-14 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
6-1 6-0 6-4
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Julius Seligson
6-2 2-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
John Hennessey*
Wallace Johnson
6-4 6-4 6-2
Bill Tilden*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
6-0 6-0 6-0

Final
Bill Tilden*
John Hennessey
6-4 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Tilden*
George Reindel
Walter Thomas*
Win Irwin
Harold Glocheski*
Clifton Roche
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Isaac Lemle
Horace G. Orser*
Fred Brace
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
E.J. Hammer
Ellis W. Klingeman*
I.A. Smith
Arthur Ham*
J.C. Johnson
Paul Jerome*
Raynor Field
Donald Strachan*
Frank Donovan
John Hennessey*
Dr. W. Thwaites
Milton Bielfeld*
Clifford Sutter
Frank Shields*
James Spencer
E.W. Wilson*
S.K. Cartwright
Roy Gotfredson*
Dale J. Hodges
Wallace Johnson*
Francis D. Tait
Robert Mapes*
Vernon Howard
Richard D. Lusch*
John Stewart (Jack) Proctor
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
David Weir
F.C. Elwell*
H.A. Butterfield
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
Nicholas Garcia
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Walter Thomas
J. Emmett Pare*
Harold Glocheski
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Horace G. Orser
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Ellis W. Klingeman
Arthur Ham*
Irving Moss
Julius Seligson*
Paul Jerome
Donald Strachan*
Henry Gotfredson
John Hennessey*
Milton Bielfeld
Frank Shields*
E.W. Wilson
Yoshiro Ohta*
Carl B. Grawn
Wilbur Coen*
Roy Gotfredson
Wallace Johnson*
Robert Mapes
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen*
Richard D. Lusch
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
F.C. Elwell
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
E.M. Sheldon
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
J. Emmett Pare
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki*
Clarence James (Peck) Griffin
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Arthur Ham
Julius Seligson*
Donald Strachan
John Hennessey*
Frank Shields
Yoshiro Ohta*
Wilbur Coen
Wallace Johnson*
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Tatsuyoshi (Ryuki) Miki
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams*
Julius Seligson
John Hennessey*
Yoshiro Ohta
Wallace Johnson*
Charles William (Charlie) Leslie
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Lucien E. (Luke) Williams
John Hennessey*
Wallace Johnson
Final
Bill Tilden*
John Hennessey