US International Indoor Championships 1907


General 1907-02-18 - 1907-02-23
Amateur
Indoor wood
6
New York City, Armory of the 7th U.S.Regiment at 66th Street and Park Avenue
United States of America

Source Source: Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1907 pages 297-302


Info Draw: 40



Media


Winner Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr


Players
Richard Bishop
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
Robert T. Bryan
Grant Burns
T. Caffrey
Miles Scofield Charlock
Walter D. Chase
Morris S. Clark
J.B. Close
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
Calhoun C. Cragin
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Anthony J. Delmar
William Churchill DeMille
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Edwin Philip Fischer
Louis H. Fitch
George Fouchard
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Wylie Cameron Grant
Edwin Prescott Grosvenor
Walter Merrill Hall
Philip Bovier Hawk
A.L. Hoskins
Robert L. James
Norman G. Johnson
R.G. Jones
Hugh Devereux Montgomery
Harold Moore
T.R. Osborne
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
C.S. Rathburn
William Rosenbaum
G. Carlton Shafer
Floyd R. Smith
King Smith
J.M. Stinecker
R.A. Weeks
Herbert Lavern Westfall
George Lorraine Wyeth


Rounds
Preliminary Round

The remaining players had a bye.

Arthur Sterling Cragin*
J.B. Close
w.o.
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Robert L. James
5-7 6-3 6-1
Morris S. Clark*
Floyd R. Smith
6-2 6-1
Robert T. Bryan*
Edwin Prescott Grosvenor
w.o.
William Rosenbaum*
Richard Bishop
w.o.
Roosevelt Pell jr*
G. Carlton Shafer
6-0 6-1
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
Calhoun C. Cragin
w.o.
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
4-6 6-2 6-1

Round 1
Grant Burns*
C.S. Rathburn
w.o.
Miles Scofield Charlock*
R.G. Jones
w.o.
Harold Moore*
T.R. Osborne
w.o.
Wylie Grant*
Norman G. Johnson
w.o.
A.L. Hoskins*
Anthony J. Delmar
6-4 3-6 6-3
Hugh Devereux Montgomery*
J.M. Stinecker
8-6 6-4
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
w.o.
Morris S. Clark*
Robert T. Bryan
7-5 9-7
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Rosenbaum
6-1 6-1
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
6-3 10-8
Philip Bovier Hawk*
King Smith
w.o.
William Churchill DeMille*
Walter Merrill Hall
6-1 6-2
George Fouchard*
R.A. Weeks
w.o.
Louis H. Fitch*
Walter D. Chase
7-5 6-3
George Lorraine Wyeth*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-3 6-3
T. Caffrey*
Edwin Philip Fischer
w.o.

Round 2
Grant Burns*
Miles Scofield Charlock
8-6 6-3
Wylie Grant*
Harold Moore
6-0 6-1
Hugh Devereux Montgomery*
A.L. Hoskins
6-2 6-3
Morris S. Clark*
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
6-2 6-3
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
6-4 6-4
William Churchill DeMille*
Philip Bovier Hawk
w.o.
George Fouchard*
Louis H. Fitch
6-0 6-1
George Lorraine Wyeth*
T. Caffrey
7-5 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals
Wylie Grant*
Grant Burns
6-3 6-1
Morris S. Clark*
Hugh Devereux Montgomery
5-7 6-1 6-4
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Churchill DeMille
6-1 6-3
George Lorraine Wyeth*
George Fouchard
6-4 4-6 7-5

Semifinals
Wylie Grant*
Morris S. Clark
6-2 10-8
Roosevelt Pell jr*
George Lorraine Wyeth
6-0 6-1

Final
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Wylie Grant
3-6 6-3 6-2 1-6 6-0


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Roosevelt Pell jr*
G. Carlton Shafer
William Rosenbaum*
Richard Bishop
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Herbert Lavern Westfall
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick*
Calhoun C. Cragin
Morris S. Clark*
Floyd R. Smith
Robert T. Bryan*
Edwin Prescott Grosvenor
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Robert L. James
Arthur Sterling Cragin*
J.B. Close
Round 1
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Rosenbaum
William Briggs Cragin Jr.*
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
William Churchill DeMille*
Walter Merrill Hall
Philip Bovier Hawk*
King Smith
George Lorraine Wyeth*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
T. Caffrey*
Edwin Philip Fischer
George Fouchard*
R.A. Weeks
Louis H. Fitch*
Walter D. Chase
Wylie Grant*
Norman G. Johnson
Harold Moore*
T.R. Osborne
Grant Burns*
C.S. Rathburn
Miles Scofield Charlock*
R.G. Jones
Morris S. Clark*
Robert T. Bryan
Haslett McKim Glazebrook*
Arthur Sterling Cragin
Hugh Devereux Montgomery*
J.M. Stinecker
A.L. Hoskins*
Anthony J. Delmar
Round 2
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Briggs Cragin Jr.
William Churchill DeMille*
Philip Bovier Hawk
George Lorraine Wyeth*
T. Caffrey
George Fouchard*
Louis H. Fitch
Wylie Grant*
Harold Moore
Grant Burns*
Miles Scofield Charlock
Morris S. Clark*
Haslett McKim Glazebrook
Hugh Devereux Montgomery*
A.L. Hoskins
Quarterfinals
Roosevelt Pell jr*
William Churchill DeMille
George Lorraine Wyeth*
George Fouchard
Wylie Grant*
Grant Burns
Morris S. Clark*
Hugh Devereux Montgomery
Semifinals
Roosevelt Pell jr*
George Lorraine Wyeth
Wylie Grant*
Morris S. Clark
Final
Roosevelt Pell jr*
Wylie Grant