Tasmanian Championships 1928
General 1928-04-07 - 1928-04-10
Amateur
Grass
5
Hobart, New Town Association Courts, Creek Road
Australia
Source The Mercury
Info Draw: 20
Media
Winner Vivian Eric Page
Players
Robert Harold Berriman
B.T. Brewster
Andrew Morland Bush
Roy McLean Crawford
Gavan Page Crisp
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
E. Gellie
B.T. Brewster
Andrew Morland Bush
Roy McLean Crawford
Gavan Page Crisp
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
E. Gellie
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
E.R. Henry
Gordon H. Hughes
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Eric Walpole Duncan Loane
Alan Colin Newton
E.R. Henry
Gordon H. Hughes
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Eric Walpole Duncan Loane
Alan Colin Newton
Vivian Eric Page
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
W.T. Spong
Walter Joseph Stephens
Cecil Stuart
Stanley Douglas Trethewey
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
W.T. Spong
Walter Joseph Stephens
Cecil Stuart
Stanley Douglas Trethewey
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
Roy McLean Crawford
Roy McLean Crawford
8-6
5-7
6-1
E. Gellie *
B.T. Brewster
B.T. Brewster
6-4
6-3
Cecil Stuart*
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
w.o.
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward*
W.T. Spong
W.T. Spong
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Alan Colin Newton*
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Eric William Merlin Huxley
6-1
1-6
6-2
Andrew Morland Bush*
Gavan Page Crisp
Gavan Page Crisp
10-8
6-2
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh*
Gordon H. Hughes
Gordon H. Hughes
5-7
8-6
6-1
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
E. Gellie
E. Gellie
6-2
6-3
Cecil Stuart*
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
w.o.
Stanley Douglas Trethewey*
Walter Joseph Stephens
Walter Joseph Stephens
10-8
6-2
Robert Harold Berriman*
Eric Walpole Duncan Loane
Eric Walpole Duncan Loane
w.o.
Vivian Eric Page*
E.R. Henry
E.R. Henry
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Alan Colin Newton*
Andrew Morland Bush
Andrew Morland Bush
6-2
9-7
Vivian Eric Page*
Robert Harold Berriman
Robert Harold Berriman
6-0
6-1
Stanley Douglas Trethewey*
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
6-1
6-3
Cecil Stuart*
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
2-6
6-0
ret.
Semifinals
Cecil Stuart*
Alan Colin Newton
Alan Colin Newton
8-6
6-3
Vivian Eric Page*
Stanley Douglas Trethewey
Stanley Douglas Trethewey
6-2
6-3
Final
Vivian Eric Page*
Cecil Stuart
Cecil Stuart
6-0
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
Roy McLean Crawford
Roy McLean Crawford
E. Gellie *
B.T. Brewster
B.T. Brewster
Cecil Stuart*
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward*
W.T. Spong
W.T. Spong
Round 2
Vivian Eric Page*
E.R. Henry
E.R. Henry
Robert Harold Berriman*
Eric Walpole Duncan Loane
Eric Walpole Duncan Loane
Stanley Douglas Trethewey*
Walter Joseph Stephens
Walter Joseph Stephens
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
E. Gellie
E. Gellie
Cecil Stuart*
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh*
Gordon H. Hughes
Gordon H. Hughes
Alan Colin Newton*
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Andrew Morland Bush*
Gavan Page Crisp
Gavan Page Crisp
Quarterfinals
Vivian Eric Page*
Robert Harold Berriman
Robert Harold Berriman
Stanley Douglas Trethewey*
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Cecil Stuart*
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Alan Colin Newton*
Andrew Morland Bush
Andrew Morland Bush
Semifinals
Vivian Eric Page*
Stanley Douglas Trethewey
Stanley Douglas Trethewey
Cecil Stuart*
Alan Colin Newton
Alan Colin Newton
Final
Vivian Eric Page*
Cecil Stuart
Cecil Stuart