German International Championships 1902


General 1902-08-00 - 1902-08-00
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
Hamburg, Elbe
Germany

Source Lawn tennis and badminton, 27/8/1902



Media


Winner Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)


Players
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
Jorge Rodolfo André
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
L. Blijdenstein
J. Bornemann
Dr. Walter Bruns
Alfred Bruns
W. Classen
Jan Willem Cramerus
Dr John Mason Flavelle
Dr John Mason Flavelle
W. Gardell
C.Oscar Gehrkens
Maurice Germot
R. Grossmann jr
R. Haas
Charles P. Haselden
Dr Friedrich Huhn
E.A. Jencquel
E. Knust
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)
J. Meier
E. Napp
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
Th. Petersen
G. Rasch
A. Rittmeister
Rudolf O. Schindler
A.E. Schutt
Dr. A.L. Stern
W.S. Thomson
W. Uchtig
Ferdinand Christian Karl Uhl
E. Von Arnim
Karl Von Jecklin
M. Wustney


Challenge round
Maxime Omer Mathieu (Max) Decugis (Décugis)*
Dr John Mason Flavelle
4-6 2-6 7-5 7-5 5-0 ret.


Rounds
Round 1
Maurice Germot*
J. Bornemann
?
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
A.E. Schutt
?
Th. Petersen*
E. Von Arnim
w.o.

Round 2
A. Rittmeister*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
9-7 6-3
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
W. Classen
6-0 6-1
Alfred Bruns*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
4-6 8-6 7-5
E. Knust*
W. Gardell
6-2 6-3
M. Wustney*
E. Napp
6-2 6-2
W.S. Thomson*
W. Uchtig
w.o.
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
R. Haas
w.o.
Maurice Germot*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
2-6 8-6 6-3
Charles P. Haselden*
J. Meier
6-0 6-0
Jorge Rodolfo André*
Ferdinand Uhl
6-2 6-2
L. Blijdenstein*
Dr. Walter Bruns
6-4 6-1
Rudolf O. Schindler*
E.A. Jencquel
6-1 6-1
John Flavelle*
Jan Willem Cramerus
6-2 6-3
R. Grossmann jr*
Karl Von Jecklin
6-1 6-1
Dr. A.L. Stern*
Th. Petersen
6-3 6-1

Round 3
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
A. Rittmeister
6-1 6-4
Alfred Bruns*
E. Knust
6-0 4-6 6-3
W.S. Thomson*
M. Wustney
6-3 6-4
Maurice Germot*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
6-1 6-1
Jorge Rodolfo André*
L. Blijdenstein
6-3 6-4
John Flavelle*
Rudolf O. Schindler
6-2 6-3
G. Rasch*
R. Grossmann jr
7-5 6-0
Charles P. Haselden*
Dr. A.L. Stern
6-1 ret.

Quarterfinals
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Alfred Bruns
w.o.
Maurice Germot*
W.S. Thomson
7-9 7-5 6-4
John Flavelle*
G. Rasch
6-2 6-0
Charles P. Haselden*
Jorge Rodolfo André
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Maurice Germot
6-3 6-2
John Flavelle*
Charles P. Haselden
6-3 6-1

Final
John Flavelle*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens
6-0 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Th. Petersen*
E. Von Arnim
Maurice Germot*
J. Bornemann
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim*
A.E. Schutt
Round 2
John Flavelle*
Jan Willem Cramerus
Rudolf O. Schindler*
E.A. Jencquel
R. Grossmann jr*
Karl Von Jecklin
Charles P. Haselden*
J. Meier
Dr. A.L. Stern*
Th. Petersen
Jorge Rodolfo André*
Ferdinand Uhl
L. Blijdenstein*
Dr. Walter Bruns
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
W. Classen
A. Rittmeister*
C.Oscar Gehrkens
Alfred Bruns*
Dr Friedrich Huhn
E. Knust*
W. Gardell
Maurice Germot*
Dr. Otto Nirrnheim
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler*
R. Haas
W.S. Thomson*
W. Uchtig
M. Wustney*
E. Napp
Round 3
John Flavelle*
Rudolf O. Schindler
G. Rasch*
R. Grossmann jr
Charles P. Haselden*
Dr. A.L. Stern
Jorge Rodolfo André*
L. Blijdenstein
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
A. Rittmeister
Alfred Bruns*
E. Knust
Maurice Germot*
Gerhard Frankenberg Adler
W.S. Thomson*
M. Wustney
Quarterfinals
John Flavelle*
G. Rasch
Charles P. Haselden*
Jorge Rodolfo André
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Alfred Bruns
Maurice Germot*
W.S. Thomson
Semifinals
John Flavelle*
Charles P. Haselden
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens*
Maurice Germot
Final
John Flavelle*
Dr Hans Oskar Behrens