General Ferdinand Christian Karl
Uhl
Male
Germany
1882-02-07
Aszlar, Hessen, Germany
1953-06-00
Bad Schachen, West-Germany


About

Attended Oxford University, England, in the early 1900s. Married fellow lawn tennis player Daisy Schultz on 17 March 1914. Their son Harald also took part in lawn tennis tournaments. Nickname: Shorty

He sometimes used the pseudonym "Darnoc".



Media


Archive statistics 1902 - 1940
2
193
78


Tournament wins 1924 - Bad Nauheim Second Meeting (Amateur)
1913 - Championships of Heringsdorf (Amateur)


Tournaments German National Championships - 1940 Sopot - 1939 Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club - 1938 Bad Schachen - 1938 Schwerin - 1937 German International Covered Court Championships - 1935 Blau-Weiss Club - 1935 Elbe Cup - 1934 German International Covered Court Championships - 1933 Blau-Weiss Club - 1933 German International Covered Court Championships - 1932 German National Championships - 1932 Heiligendammer Cup - 1932 German International Covered Court Championships - 1931 Hanover International - 1931 Berlin International Covered Courts - 1931 Championships of Bad Pyrmont - 1931 Borussia Tournament - 1931 Championships of Swinemünde - 1931 Championships of Thüringen - 1930 German International Covered Court Championships - 1929 German International Championships - 1929 Wiesbaden Championships - 1929 German International Championships - 1928 South of France Championships - 1927 German International Championships - 1927 Merano - 1927 Merano Open - 1927 German International Covered Court Championships - 1925 German International Championships - 1925 Championships of Warnemünde - 1925 Cottbus - 1925 B93 Covered Court Championships,Copenhagen - 1925 German International Covered Court Championships - 1924 German International Championships - 1924 Prussian Championships - 1924 Championships of Berlin - 1924 Championships of Hamburg - 1924 Blau-Weiss Club - 1924 Gelb-Weiss T.C. International Championships - 1924 Borussia Tournament - 1924 Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club - 1924 Bad Nauheim - 1924 Bad Nauheim Second Meeting - 1924 Berlin Autumn Tournament - 1924 Austrian International Championships - 1923 German National Championships - 1922 Heiligendammer Cup - 1922 Prussian Championships - 1921 Championships of Berlin - 1921 Netherlands International Championships - 1919 Prussian Championships - 1919 Cannes Métropole - 1914 French Switzerland Championships - 1914 Wiesbaden Championships - 1913 Heiligendammer Cup - 1913 Travemünde International - 1913 Championships of Heringsdorf - 1913 Sopot - 1913 Heringsdorf Cup - 1913 German International Championships - 1911 Prussian Championships - 1911 Championships of Berlin - 1911 Wiesbaden Cup - 1911 Düsseldorf International - 1911 Travemünde International - 1911 Championships of Bonn - 1911 German International Championships - 1910 Mid-Kent Championships - 1910 Homburg Cup - 1910 German National Championships - 1910 Championships of Bremen - 1910 Cinque Ports Championships - 1909 South of England Championships - 1909 London Covered Court Championships - 1909 Fulham - 1909 Skegness - 1909 US International Indoor Championships - 1908 London Covered Court Championships - 1908 German National Championships - 1908 New York Lawn Tennis Club Amateur Tournament - 1908 French Covered Court Championships - 1906 German International Championships - 1906 Championships of Hamburg - 1906 Pöseldorf Prize - 1906 Warwickshire Championships - 1906 Hertfordshire and North Middlesex - 1906 Wimbledon - 1905 French Covered Court Championships - 1905 French Switzerland Championships - 1905 Le Touquet - 1905 Scottish Championships - 1905 European Championship - 1905 Mid-Kent Championships - 1905 Shropshire Championships - 1905 Homburg Cup - 1905 Baden-Baden - 1905 Les Avants - 1905 Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) - 1905 Warwickshire Championships - 1905 Berkshire Championships - 1905 Pitlochry - 1905 Netherlands International Championships - 1904 German International Championships - 1904 Homburg Cup - 1904 Baden-Baden - 1904 Championships of Hamburg - 1904 Luzern - 1904 Den Haag - 1904 Pöseldorf Prize - 1904 German International Championships - 1903 Homburg Cup - 1903 Championships of Hamburg - 1903 Pöseldorf Prize - 1903 Hamburg Elbe - 1903 Championships of Eastern Prussia - 1903 Sopot - 1903 German International Championships - 1902

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *