Tasmanian Championships 1930
General 1930-04-19 - 1930-04-26
Amateur
Grass
5
Hobart, New Town Association Courts, Creek Road
Australia
Source Examiner
Info Draw: 21
Media
Winner Sir Allan Walton Knight
Players
H.A. Ainsworth
R.L. Bell
Robert Harold Berriman
I.R. Briggs
Henry Cosmos Broderick
Andrew Morland Bush
V.J. Clark
Gavan Page Crisp
R.L. Bell
Robert Harold Berriman
I.R. Briggs
Henry Cosmos Broderick
Andrew Morland Bush
V.J. Clark
Gavan Page Crisp
E. Gellie
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Gordon H. Hughes
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Roy Lionel Hyland
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Norman Edgar Little
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Gordon H. Hughes
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Roy Lionel Hyland
Sir Allan Walton Knight
Norman Edgar Little
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
6-0
6-3
Eric Arthur Stewart*
R.L. Bell
R.L. Bell
7-5
6-2
Andrew Morland Bush*
Henry Cosmos Broderick
Henry Cosmos Broderick
6-2
6-2
Gavan Page Crisp*
Gordon H. Hughes
Gordon H. Hughes
8-6
6-4
Norman Edgar Little*
Roy Lionel Hyland
Roy Lionel Hyland
6-2
10-8
Round 2
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
H.A. Ainsworth
H.A. Ainsworth
6-1
6-2
Hector F. Smith*
H.A. Rowe
H.A. Rowe
w.o.
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Bernard Joseph McMahon
6-0
6-1
Andrew Morland Bush*
Eric Arthur Stewart
Eric Arthur Stewart
6-3
7-5
E. Gellie *
I.R. Briggs
I.R. Briggs
0-6
6-3
6-0
Alan Colin Newton*
V.J. Clark
V.J. Clark
6-3
6-4
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan*
Gavan Page Crisp
Gavan Page Crisp
6-1
6-3
Norman Edgar Little*
Robert Harold Berriman
Robert Harold Berriman
6-4
5-7
6-4
Quarterfinals
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Hector F. Smith
Hector F. Smith
6-1
7-5
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Andrew Morland Bush
Andrew Morland Bush
6-2
6-0
Alan Colin Newton*
E. Gellie
E. Gellie
w.o.
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan*
Norman Edgar Little
Norman Edgar Little
6-0
12-10
Semifinals
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Eric William Merlin Huxley
6-1
6-1
Alan Colin Newton*
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
1-6
6-1
6-4
Final
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Alan Colin Newton
Alan Colin Newton
6-3
8-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Andrew Morland Bush*
Henry Cosmos Broderick
Henry Cosmos Broderick
Eric Arthur Stewart*
R.L. Bell
R.L. Bell
Gavan Page Crisp*
Gordon H. Hughes
Gordon H. Hughes
Norman Edgar Little*
Roy Lionel Hyland
Roy Lionel Hyland
Round 2
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Andrew Morland Bush*
Eric Arthur Stewart
Eric Arthur Stewart
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
H.A. Ainsworth
H.A. Ainsworth
Hector F. Smith*
H.A. Rowe
H.A. Rowe
Alan Colin Newton*
V.J. Clark
V.J. Clark
E. Gellie *
I.R. Briggs
I.R. Briggs
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan*
Gavan Page Crisp
Gavan Page Crisp
Norman Edgar Little*
Robert Harold Berriman
Robert Harold Berriman
Quarterfinals
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Andrew Morland Bush
Andrew Morland Bush
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Hector F. Smith
Hector F. Smith
Alan Colin Newton*
E. Gellie
E. Gellie
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan*
Norman Edgar Little
Norman Edgar Little
Semifinals
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Alan Colin Newton*
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
William Joseph (Bill) Sheehan
Final
Sir Allan Walton Knight*
Alan Colin Newton
Alan Colin Newton