Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1901


General 1901-06-00 - 1901-06-00
Open / Challenge
Grass
5
Manchester
England


Info Source: Lawn tennis, 26/6/1901



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
John Charles Bythell
Walter Carey
Xenophon Casdagli
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
J.C. Forster
G.F. Goodman
Turketil George Pearson Greville
George Whiteside Hillyard
C.E. Hunter
James Allan Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Harold Segerson Mahony
Philip Johnson Maw
Norman Melland
J.C. Muir
S. O\'Hanlon
Frederick William Payn
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
P.H. Schill
Sidney Howard Smith
J. Smith
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves


Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
10-12 7-5 6-2 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
C.E. Hunter*
G.F. Goodman
6-1 6-4 6-1
George Hillyard*
J.C. Forster
6-1 6-1 6-2
James Allan Macfie*
Walter Carey
6-2 6-4 6-4
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Pritchett
6-3 6-0 6-2
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
w.o.

Round 2
J.C. Muir*
J. Smith
w.o.
Wilberforce Eaves*
Philip Johnson Maw
6-2 6-0
Frederick William Payn*
C.E. Hunter
6-4 9-7
George Hillyard*
James Allan Macfie
6-2 6-3
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-4 6-3 6-1
John Charles Bythell*
Xenophon Casdagli
8-6 6-6 ret.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
P.H. Schill
6-4 6-4 6-3
Norman Melland*
S. O\'Hanlon
6-1 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.C. Muir
6-0 8-6
George Hillyard*
Frederick William Payn
7-9 6-4 6-2 6-3
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
John Charles Bythell
6-2 6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Norman Melland
10-8 3-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Hillyard
6-1 1-6 8-6
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Harold Segerson Mahony
5-7 8-6 6-3 7-5

Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-1 6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
George Hillyard*
J.C. Forster
James Allan Macfie*
Walter Carey
C.E. Hunter*
G.F. Goodman
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Charles Pritchett
Andrew Laurie Macfie*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
Philip Johnson Maw
J.C. Muir*
J. Smith
George Hillyard*
James Allan Macfie
Frederick William Payn*
C.E. Hunter
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
John Charles Bythell*
Xenophon Casdagli
Harold Segerson Mahony*
P.H. Schill
Norman Melland*
S. O\'Hanlon
Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
J.C. Muir
George Hillyard*
Frederick William Payn
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
John Charles Bythell
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Norman Melland
Semifinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
George Hillyard
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Final
Wilberforce Eaves*
Turketil George Pearson Greville