Austrian International Championships 1901


General 1901-06-03 - 1901-06-09
Amateur / Challenge
Clay
6
Praha (Prague)
Austria

Source Lawn tennis, 7/8/1901



Media


Winner Major Josiah George Ritchie


Players
C. Bertrand
C. Bittrich
Eugen Brunner
Mr. Chabrol
Mr. Cisty
Curt von Wessely
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla
D. Goller
A. Hecht
O. Hielle
Rolf Kinzl
C. Ludwig
Major Josiah George Ritchie
G. Muller
Mr. Musil
Graf Leopold Nostitz
Fritz Petri
Baron Pfungen
A. Player
Mr. Provaznik
R. Pummerer
T.T. Ricco
Baron Alfred Ringhoffer
O. Schlosser
J. Schmidt
Mr. Spravny
Mr. Theiner
S. Tichy
W. Traun
J. Tresnea
Mr. Vaughan
H.E. Von Langen
Curt von Wessely
M. Winter
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw


Challenge round
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
Curt von Wessely
6-1 6-2 6-1


Rounds
Round 1
C. Ludwig*
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
6-3 6-4

Round 2
C. Bittrich*
H.E. Von Langen
6-0 6-1
Graf Leopold Nostitz*
Mr. Chabrol
w.o.
Mr. Vaughan*
C. Bertrand
9-7 6-8 6-2
Mr. Cisty*
G. Muller
6-2 6-3
Curt von Wessely*
O. Hielle
6-3 6-4
Baron Alfred Ringhoffer*
T.T. Ricco
6-4 7-5
J. Schmidt *
Eugen Brunner
9-7 9-7
A. Player*
C. Ludwig
6-4 2-1 ret.
Fritz Petri*
Mr. Provaznik
6-0 3-6 6-1
S. Tichy*
M. Winter
w.o.
Mr. Musil*
Mr. Theiner
6-2 5-7 6-4
W. Traun*
Baron Pfungen
6-2 6-1
O. Schlosser*
D. Goller
6-1 6-3
Rolf Kinzl*
R. Pummerer
6-1 6-4
Mr. Spravny*
J. Tresnea
6-0 6-2
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
A. Hecht
6-1 6-3

Round 3
C. Bittrich*
Graf Leopold Nostitz
6-3 6-0
Mr. Cisty*
Mr. Vaughan
6-2 6-2
Curt von Wessely*
Baron Alfred Ringhoffer
6-4 4-6 6-1
J. Schmidt *
A. Player
6-2 6-3
Mr. Musil*
S. Tichy
6-1 6-1
O. Schlosser*
W. Traun
6-1 6-0
Rolf Kinzl*
Mr. Spravny
6-3 8-6
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
Fritz Petri
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Mr. Cisty*
C. Bittrich
6-4 6-1
Curt von Wessely*
J. Schmidt
6-0 6-3
Rolf Kinzl*
O. Schlosser
6-2 6-2
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
Mr. Musil
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Curt von Wessely*
Mr. Cisty
6-4 6-4
Rolf Kinzl*
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla
6-2 6-2

Final
Curt von Wessely*
Rolf Kinzl
6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
C. Ludwig*
Graf Maximilian Joseph Ernst (Max) Wratislaw
Round 2
Curt von Wessely*
O. Hielle
Baron Alfred Ringhoffer*
T.T. Ricco
J. Schmidt *
Eugen Brunner
A. Player*
C. Ludwig
Mr. Cisty*
G. Muller
Mr. Vaughan*
C. Bertrand
C. Bittrich*
H.E. Von Langen
Graf Leopold Nostitz*
Mr. Chabrol
Rolf Kinzl*
R. Pummerer
Mr. Spravny*
J. Tresnea
O. Schlosser*
D. Goller
W. Traun*
Baron Pfungen
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
A. Hecht
Fritz Petri*
Mr. Provaznik
Mr. Musil*
Mr. Theiner
S. Tichy*
M. Winter
Round 3
Curt von Wessely*
Baron Alfred Ringhoffer
J. Schmidt *
A. Player
Mr. Cisty*
Mr. Vaughan
C. Bittrich*
Graf Leopold Nostitz
Rolf Kinzl*
Mr. Spravny
O. Schlosser*
W. Traun
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
Fritz Petri
Mr. Musil*
S. Tichy
Quarterfinals
Curt von Wessely*
J. Schmidt
Mr. Cisty*
C. Bittrich
Rolf Kinzl*
O. Schlosser
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla*
Mr. Musil
Semifinals
Curt von Wessely*
Mr. Cisty
Rolf Kinzl*
Zdeněk (Jansky) Žemla
Final
Curt von Wessely*
Rolf Kinzl