Pensacola 1973


General 0000-00-00 - 1973-04-12
Open
Unknown
5
Pensacola, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis


Info Pensacola Professional Championships - Satellite Circuit



Media


Winner William Lloyd (Bill) Brown


Players
Brant Bailey
Ramiro Benavides
Ben Bishop
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Joe Bouquin
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Steve Docherty
Dave Eddy
John Fort
Guy Fritz
Upton Giles
Glenn Grisillo
Norman J. Holmes
Pierre Lamarche
William (Bill) Lofgren
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Bill Monan
Armistead C. Neely
Tim Norton
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Belus Prajoux
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Mark Shires
Steve Siegel
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Steve Turner
Larry Turville
Jerry Van Linge
Jim Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Mark Shires
6-3 7-5
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Upton Giles
6-1 6-1
Steve Siegel*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
6-1 6-4
Doug Crawford*
Pierre Lamarche
6-1 6-1
Bill Brown*
Glenn Grisillo
6-2 6-3
Ben Bishop*
Ramiro Benavides
6-2 2-6 6-0
Belus Prajoux*
Tim Norton
6-1 6-3
John Fort*
Joe Bouquin
6-1 6-0
Steve Turner*
Norman J. Holmes
6-3 4-6 6-4
Roy Sprengelmeyer*
Guy Fritz
7-5 6-4
Jim Ward*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-3 6-4
Larry Turville*
Steve Docherty
4-6 7-5 6-4
Armistead C. Neely*
Brant Bailey
6-1 6-3
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
William (Bill) Lofgren
7-5 6-4
Bill Monan*
Dave Eddy
6-2 6-4
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Jerry Van Linge
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
6-1 6-4
Doug Crawford*
Steve Siegel
2-6 6-2 6-0
Bill Brown*
Ben Bishop
6-2 6-2
Belus Prajoux*
John Fort
6-3 1-6 6-2
Steve Turner*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
6-2 2-6 6-4
Larry Turville*
Jim Ward
6-3 6-4
Armistead C. Neely*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-3 6-4
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Jerry Van Linge
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Doug Crawford
5-7 6-4 6-4
Bill Brown*
Belus Prajoux
6-4 6-4
Larry Turville*
Steve Turner
6-4 1-6 6-2
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Armistead C. Neely
6-2 6-7 6-1

Semifinals
Bill Brown*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
3-6 6-2 6-3
Larry Turville*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-3 6-4

Final
Bill Brown*
Larry Turville
6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Monan*
Dave Eddy
Ben Bishop*
Ramiro Benavides
Belus Prajoux*
Tim Norton
John Fort*
Joe Bouquin
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Mark Shires
Bob Sprengelmeyer*
Upton Giles
Doug Crawford*
Pierre Lamarche
Steve Siegel*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Larry Turville*
Steve Docherty
Jim Ward*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Steve Turner*
Norman J. Holmes
Roy Sprengelmeyer*
Guy Fritz
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Jerry Van Linge
Armistead C. Neely*
Brant Bailey
Robert H. (Bob) Stock*
William (Bill) Lofgren
Round 2
Bill Brown*
Ben Bishop
Belus Prajoux*
John Fort
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Doug Crawford*
Steve Siegel
Larry Turville*
Jim Ward
Steve Turner*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Jerry Van Linge
Armistead C. Neely*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Quarterfinals
Bill Brown*
Belus Prajoux
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Doug Crawford
Larry Turville*
Steve Turner
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Armistead C. Neely
Semifinals
Bill Brown*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Larry Turville*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Final
Bill Brown*
Larry Turville