Springfield Satellite 1973


General 0000-00-00 - 1973-07-29
Open
Unknown
6
Springfield, Massachusetts
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Elio (Lito) Alvarez


Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
George Amaya
Brant Bailey
Audley Bell
Ramiro Benavides
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Joe Bouquin
DeArmond Briggs
Jim Bright
Henry J. Bunis
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Roberto Chavez
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Dave Eddy
Rand R. Evett
Carlos Feldstedt
Peter Felske
Alvaro Fillol
Chip Fisher
Hans G. Gildemeister
Joe Globisch
William C. (Billy) Higgins
John K. Holladay
John (Jack) Hughes
John William James
Il Kim Moon
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
William (Bill) Lofgren
John Lowman
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Sashi Menon
Terry Moor
Jaime Musalem
Tim Noonan
Tim Norton
John Peckskamp
Gus Pellizzi
Bryce Perry
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Felix Ponte
Mike Powers
Turner Ragsdale
Joaquim Rasgado
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Weldon Rogers
Joel N. Ross
Lenny Schloss
Randall P. (Randy) Schneider
Steve Siegel
Jeff Smith
Lew Smolin
Graham Snook
Steve Turner
Larry Turville
Joe Wade
John T. Whitlinger
John (US-2) Williams
Gary Yee


Rounds
Round 1
Rand R. Evett*
John James
6-2 5-7 6-1
Joaquim Rasgado*
Peter Felske
6-2 6-0
Felix Ponte*
Tim Norton
6-1 6-4
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
4-6 6-4 6-3
Roberto Chavez*
Joe Globisch
6-3 7-5
John K. Holladay*
Lew Smolin
1-6 6-1 7-5
Steve Krulevitz*
Brant Bailey
6-4 6-1
Terry Moor*
John T. Whitlinger
6-3 6-1
Ramiro Benavides*
Jim Bright
6-2 5-7 6-2
Gus Pellizzi*
Weldon Rogers
6-2 6-2
Lenny Schloss*
DeArmond Briggs
6-4 6-2
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
6-3 6-1
Alvaro Fillol*
John Peckskamp
2-6 6-3 6-3
Carlos Feldstedt*
Hans G. Gildemeister
6-3 6-2
George Amaya*
Joe Bouquin
4-6 6-3 6-2
John (US-2) Williams*
Turner Ragsdale
6-4 7-5
Steve Turner*
Tim Noonan
6-1 6-1
John (Jack) Hughes*
Steve Siegel
3-6 6-3 6-4
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Mike Powers
6-0 6-4
Graham Snook*
Jeff Smith
6-1 6-0
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-3 6-2
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Randall P. (Randy) Schneider
6-2 6-2
Il Kim Moon*
Bryce Perry
6-3 6-2
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Sashi Menon
6-4 4-6 6-1
Henry J. Bunis*
Audley Bell
6-2 3-6 7-6
Gary Yee*
Dave Eddy
7-5 6-1
Billy Higgins*
Joe Wade
6-0 6-3
Joel N. Ross*
Chip Fisher
6-1 6-3

Round 2
John Lowman*
Rand R. Evett
6-2 6-4
Joaquim Rasgado*
Felix Ponte
6-2 6-1
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Roberto Chavez
6-4 6-4
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
John K. Holladay
7-6 7-5
Terry Moor*
Steve Krulevitz
6-3 2-6 7-6
Ramiro Benavides*
Gus Pellizzi
7-6 6-1
Larry Turville*
Lenny Schloss
7-5 6-1
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Alvaro Fillol
6-3 2-6 7-5
George Amaya*
Carlos Feldstedt
6-3 6-1
Steve Turner*
John (US-2) Williams
7-6 7-5
John (Jack) Hughes*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-3 4-6 6-0
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz*
Graham Snook
6-1 6-2
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Joel N. Ross
4-6 6-1 6-1
Il Kim Moon*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
6-3 7-5
Jaime Musalem*
Henry J. Bunis
6-3 7-6
Billy Higgins*
Gary Yee
6-4 6-1

Round 3
John Lowman*
Joaquim Rasgado
1-6 6-3 6-3
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
6-2 6-4
Terry Moor*
Ramiro Benavides
6-4 6-2
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Larry Turville
7-6 5-7 6-3
George Amaya*
Steve Turner
6-2 6-0
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz*
John (Jack) Hughes
3-6 6-2 6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Il Kim Moon
6-1 6-1
Jaime Musalem*
Billy Higgins
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
John Lowman
7-6 6-2
Terry Moor*
William (Bill) Lofgren
7-6 7-6
George Amaya*
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
7-5 6-1
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jaime Musalem
6-7 7-6 6-2

Semifinals
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Terry Moor
3-6 6-3 6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
George Amaya
6-2 6-2

Final
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
6-1 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Randall P. (Randy) Schneider
Joel N. Ross*
Chip Fisher
Il Kim Moon*
Bryce Perry
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz*
Sashi Menon
Henry J. Bunis*
Audley Bell
Billy Higgins*
Joe Wade
Gary Yee*
Dave Eddy
George Amaya*
Joe Bouquin
Carlos Feldstedt*
Hans G. Gildemeister
Steve Turner*
Tim Noonan
John (US-2) Williams*
Turner Ragsdale
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz*
Frank D. (F.D.) Robbins
Graham Snook*
Jeff Smith
John (Jack) Hughes*
Steve Siegel
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan*
Mike Powers
John K. Holladay*
Lew Smolin
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Roberto Chavez*
Joe Globisch
Rand R. Evett*
John James
Joaquim Rasgado*
Peter Felske
Felix Ponte*
Tim Norton
Terry Moor*
John T. Whitlinger
Steve Krulevitz*
Brant Bailey
Ramiro Benavides*
Jim Bright
Gus Pellizzi*
Weldon Rogers
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Alvaro Fillol*
John Peckskamp
Lenny Schloss*
DeArmond Briggs
Round 2
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Joel N. Ross
Il Kim Moon*
Manuel (Manolo) Diaz
Jaime Musalem*
Henry J. Bunis
Billy Higgins*
Gary Yee
George Amaya*
Carlos Feldstedt
Steve Turner*
John (US-2) Williams
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz*
Graham Snook
John (Jack) Hughes*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
John K. Holladay
Michael (Mike) Phillips*
Roberto Chavez
John Lowman*
Rand R. Evett
Joaquim Rasgado*
Felix Ponte
Terry Moor*
Steve Krulevitz
Ramiro Benavides*
Gus Pellizzi
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Alvaro Fillol
Larry Turville*
Lenny Schloss
Round 3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Il Kim Moon
Jaime Musalem*
Billy Higgins
George Amaya*
Steve Turner
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz*
John (Jack) Hughes
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
John Lowman*
Joaquim Rasgado
Terry Moor*
Ramiro Benavides
William (Bill) Lofgren*
Larry Turville
Quarterfinals
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Jaime Musalem
George Amaya*
Eduardo (Eddie) Cruz
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
John Lowman
Terry Moor*
William (Bill) Lofgren
Semifinals
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
George Amaya
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Terry Moor
Final
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher