Tasmanian Championships 1929
General 1929-03-30 - 1929-04-14
Amateur
Grass
6
Launceston, Association Ground Courts
Australia
Source Examiner
Info Draw: 38
Media
Winner Vivian Eric Page
Players
H.A. Ainsworth
A.G. Baly
Alan Sigismund Barnard
R.L. Bell
Dr. C.B. Berriman
Andrew Morland Bush
V.J. Clark
A. Clark
Gavan Page Crisp
Peter Crisp
R. Doherty
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
H.A. Gatenby
A.G. Baly
Alan Sigismund Barnard
R.L. Bell
Dr. C.B. Berriman
Andrew Morland Bush
V.J. Clark
A. Clark
Gavan Page Crisp
Peter Crisp
R. Doherty
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
H.A. Gatenby
E. Gellie
Stanley Roy Gill
A. Godwin
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
H.W. Green
Frederick Herbert Beaumont Grubb
J.R. Headlam
G. Headlam
Gordon H. Hughes
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Norman Edgar Little
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Stanley Roy Gill
A. Godwin
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
H.W. Green
Frederick Herbert Beaumont Grubb
J.R. Headlam
G. Headlam
Gordon H. Hughes
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Norman Edgar Little
Bernard Joseph McMahon
J. Morris
Alan Colin Newton
Vivian Eric Page
E. Roberts-Thomson
W.J. Rowe
H.A. Rowe
F.W. Sayer
W.C. Shaw
Hector F. Smith
Walter Joseph Stephens
Eric Arthur Stewart
Sinclair Jeavons Thyne
Alan Colin Newton
Vivian Eric Page
E. Roberts-Thomson
W.J. Rowe
H.A. Rowe
F.W. Sayer
W.C. Shaw
Hector F. Smith
Walter Joseph Stephens
Eric Arthur Stewart
Sinclair Jeavons Thyne
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Eric Arthur Stewart*
H.A. Rowe
H.A. Rowe
6-4
6-1
Walter Joseph Stephens*
Peter Crisp
Peter Crisp
6-0
6-0
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward*
H.A. Gatenby
H.A. Gatenby
6-2
6-3
V.J. Clark*
R.L. Bell
R.L. Bell
8-6
6-4
E. Gellie *
R. Doherty
R. Doherty
6-2
6-3
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh*
W.C. Shaw
W.C. Shaw
6-1
6-4
Round 2
Vivian Eric Page*
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Bernard Joseph McMahon
6-2
6-3
Gordon H. Hughes*
H.A. Ainsworth
H.A. Ainsworth
6-0
6-1
A.G. Baly*
Stanley Roy Gill
Stanley Roy Gill
6-3
6-3
Hector F. Smith*
Frederick Herbert Beaumont Grubb
Frederick Herbert Beaumont Grubb
6-2
6-3
Alan Sigismund Barnard*
Eric Arthur Stewart
Eric Arthur Stewart
6-4
6-8
6-4
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward*
Walter Joseph Stephens
Walter Joseph Stephens
6-2
4-6
6-4
Andrew Morland Bush*
Dr. C.B. Berriman
Dr. C.B. Berriman
w.o.
Norman Edgar Little*
E. Roberts-Thomson
E. Roberts-Thomson
6-3
6-1
Gavan Page Crisp*
G. Headlam
G. Headlam
5-7
6-4
6-2
Alan Colin Newton*
J.R. Headlam
J.R. Headlam
6-2
7-5
A. Godwin*
J. Morris
J. Morris
6-1
8-6
F.W. Sayer*
H.W. Green
H.W. Green
6-4
6-2
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
Sinclair Jeavons Thyne
Sinclair Jeavons Thyne
6-4
6-4
W.J. Rowe*
A. Clark
A. Clark
6-1
6-4
V.J. Clark*
E. Gellie
E. Gellie
6-4
6-0
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Vivian Eric Page*
Gordon H. Hughes
Gordon H. Hughes
7-5
6-2
Hector F. Smith*
A.G. Baly
A.G. Baly
2-6
6-3
6-0
Alan Sigismund Barnard*
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
8-6
3-6
6-4
Norman Edgar Little*
Andrew Morland Bush
Andrew Morland Bush
6-2
3-6
6-3
Gavan Page Crisp*
Alan Colin Newton
Alan Colin Newton
6-4
1-6
7-5
F.W. Sayer*
A. Godwin
A. Godwin
6-4
6-3
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
W.J. Rowe
W.J. Rowe
6-4
6-4
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
V.J. Clark
V.J. Clark
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Vivian Eric Page*
Hector F. Smith
Hector F. Smith
w.o.
Norman Edgar Little*
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Alan Sigismund Barnard
6-0
6-2
Gavan Page Crisp*
F.W. Sayer
F.W. Sayer
6-2
6-3
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
w.o.
Semifinals
Vivian Eric Page*
Norman Edgar Little
Norman Edgar Little
6-2
6-3
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Gavan Page Crisp
Gavan Page Crisp
6-4
6-3
Final
Vivian Eric Page*
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Eric William Merlin Huxley
6-2
6-1
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Eric Arthur Stewart*
H.A. Rowe
H.A. Rowe
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward*
H.A. Gatenby
H.A. Gatenby
Walter Joseph Stephens*
Peter Crisp
Peter Crisp
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh*
W.C. Shaw
W.C. Shaw
V.J. Clark*
R.L. Bell
R.L. Bell
E. Gellie *
R. Doherty
R. Doherty
Round 2
Vivian Eric Page*
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Bernard Joseph McMahon
Gordon H. Hughes*
H.A. Ainsworth
H.A. Ainsworth
Hector F. Smith*
Frederick Herbert Beaumont Grubb
Frederick Herbert Beaumont Grubb
A.G. Baly*
Stanley Roy Gill
Stanley Roy Gill
Norman Edgar Little*
E. Roberts-Thomson
E. Roberts-Thomson
Andrew Morland Bush*
Dr. C.B. Berriman
Dr. C.B. Berriman
Alan Sigismund Barnard*
Eric Arthur Stewart
Eric Arthur Stewart
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward*
Walter Joseph Stephens
Walter Joseph Stephens
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
Harry Desmond (Peter) Fysh
V.J. Clark*
E. Gellie
E. Gellie
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
Sinclair Jeavons Thyne
Sinclair Jeavons Thyne
W.J. Rowe*
A. Clark
A. Clark
Gavan Page Crisp*
G. Headlam
G. Headlam
Alan Colin Newton*
J.R. Headlam
J.R. Headlam
F.W. Sayer*
H.W. Green
H.W. Green
A. Godwin*
J. Morris
J. Morris
Round 3
Vivian Eric Page*
Gordon H. Hughes
Gordon H. Hughes
Hector F. Smith*
A.G. Baly
A.G. Baly
Norman Edgar Little*
Andrew Morland Bush
Andrew Morland Bush
Alan Sigismund Barnard*
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Thomas Arthur Levermore Goward
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
V.J. Clark
V.J. Clark
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade*
W.J. Rowe
W.J. Rowe
Gavan Page Crisp*
Alan Colin Newton
Alan Colin Newton
F.W. Sayer*
A. Godwin
A. Godwin
Quarterfinals
Vivian Eric Page*
Hector F. Smith
Hector F. Smith
Norman Edgar Little*
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Alan Sigismund Barnard
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Stanley Edward Clifford Lade
Gavan Page Crisp*
F.W. Sayer
F.W. Sayer
Semifinals
Vivian Eric Page*
Norman Edgar Little
Norman Edgar Little
Eric William Merlin Huxley*
Gavan Page Crisp
Gavan Page Crisp
Final
Vivian Eric Page*
Eric William Merlin Huxley
Eric William Merlin Huxley