Aldeburgh Open 1892


General 1892-08-24 - 1892-08-27
Amateur
Grass
5
Aldeburgh, West Hill Ground
England

Source The Ipswich Journal


Info Draw: 17



Media


Winner Herbert Owen Ransome


Players
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton
C.T. Drew
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
A.W. Hart

T.W.S. Chambers
E.J. Irwick
W.E. Long
C. Nicholas
E. Prentice
Herbert Owen Ransome
H.A. Redford
W.M. Samuel
G.H. Savage
A.M. Sheppard
G. Slade
C. Somers
O.D. Thomson


Rounds
Round 1
C. Nicholas*
bye
Herbert Owen Ransome*
bye
T.W.S. Chambers*
bye
E. Prentice*
bye
G. Slade*
bye
A.M. Sheppard*
bye
C.T. Drew*
A.W. Hart
6-1 6-3
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
bye
W.E. Long*
bye
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton*
bye
C. Somers*
bye
W.M. Samuel*
bye
O.D. Thomson*
bye
E.J. Irwick*
bye
H.A. Redford*
bye
G.H. Savage*
bye

Round 2
Herbert Owen Ransome*
C. Nicholas
6-3 6-3
E. Prentice*
T.W.S. Chambers
6-0 6-4
G. Slade*
A.M. Sheppard
6-2 6-3
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
W.E. Long
6-1 6-4
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton*
C. Somers
6-1 6-0
W.M. Samuel*
O.D. Thomson
6-5 1-6 6-4
C.T. Drew*
E.J. Irwick
?
G.H. Savage*
H.A. Redford
?

Quarterfinals
Herbert Owen Ransome*
E. Prentice
6-2 6-2
C.T. Drew*
G. Slade
6-1 6-1
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton*
W.M. Samuel
6-0 6-1
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
G.H. Savage
?

Semifinals
Herbert Owen Ransome*
C.T. Drew
6-1 6-5
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton
6-2 6-1

Final
Herbert Owen Ransome*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith
?


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert Owen Ransome*
C. Nicholas*
E. Prentice*
T.W.S. Chambers*
C.T. Drew*
A.W. Hart
E.J. Irwick*
G. Slade*
A.M. Sheppard*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
W.E. Long*
G.H. Savage*
H.A. Redford*
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton*
C. Somers*
W.M. Samuel*
O.D. Thomson*
Round 2
Herbert Owen Ransome*
C. Nicholas
E. Prentice*
T.W.S. Chambers
C.T. Drew*
E.J. Irwick
G. Slade*
A.M. Sheppard
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
W.E. Long
G.H. Savage*
H.A. Redford
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton*
C. Somers
W.M. Samuel*
O.D. Thomson
Quarterfinals
Herbert Owen Ransome*
E. Prentice
C.T. Drew*
G. Slade
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
G.H. Savage
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton*
W.M. Samuel
Semifinals
Herbert Owen Ransome*
C.T. Drew
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith*
Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton
Final
Herbert Owen Ransome*
Rupert L. Hamblin-Smith