German National Championships 1973


General 1973-08-06 - 1973-08-12
Amateur
Unknown
6
Braunschweig (THC)
Germany

Source World Tennis; Deutsche Tennis Zeitung



Media


Winner Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner


Players
Mario Brenner
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Thomas Dehl
Harald Elschenbroich
Jurgen Fassbender
Karl Fichtel
Helmut Fickentscher
Thomas Fürst
Frank Gebert
Rolf Gehring
Ralph Geiger
Uwe Gottschalk
Kurt Hubalek
Erwin Jäger
Lutz Jelitto
Hartmut Kirchhubel (Kirchhübel)
Attila Korpas
Klaus Kuhlmey
Rainer Kuhlmey
Alex Kurucz
Lothar Lanz
Walter Lanz
Herbert Loerke
Reinhard Mattern
Karl Meiler
Dieter Menzer
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Harald Neuner
Rolf Pinner
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Günther Prell
Joachim Rohwedder
Ernst Rossknecht
Thomas Sarach
Jürgen Tegeler
Waldemar Timm
Andreas Trenkle
Max Wunschig


Rounds
Round 1
Karl Fichtel*
Lutz Jelitto
6-1 6-1 6-1
Jürgen Tegeler*
Hans Joachim Plotz
1-6 6-1 6-4 6-2
Ralph Geiger*
Uwe Gottschalk
6-2 2-6 6-1 5-7 9-7
Attila Korpas*
Rolf Pinner
6-1 6-1 6-1
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Thomas Dehl
6-1 6-1 6-1
Rolf Gehring*
Erwin Jäger
6-4 6-2 6-2
Thomas Fürst*
Walter Lanz
1-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
Harald Neuner*
Klaus Kuhlmey
6-1 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Jurgen Fassbender*
Thomas Sarach
6-0 4-6 6-3 6-7 6-1
Ernst Rossknecht*
Reinhard Mattern
6-0 1-6 6-3 7-6
Alex Kurucz*
Karl-Heinz Meyer
6-1 6-2 6-4
Helmut Fickentscher*
Mario Brenner
scores not given
Karl Meiler*
Dieter Menzer
6-2 6-0 6-1
Herbert Loerke*
Kurt Hubalek
1-6 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-1
Karl Fichtel*
Jürgen Tegeler
6-0 ret.
Attila Korpas*
Ralph Geiger
6-3 6-1 6-1
Rolf Gehring*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
7-6 6-7 2-6 7-5 7-5
Harald Neuner*
Thomas Fürst
4-6 3-6 6-4 7-5 6-3
Günther Prell*
Lothar Lanz
6-0 6-4 1-6 6-2
Waldemar Timm*
Rainer Kuhlmey
6-0 6-1 6-2
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Frank Gebert
7-6 6-4 2-6 7-6
Ulli Pinner*
Joachim Rohwedder
6-4 6-2 2-6 6-3
Andreas Trenkle*
Wilhelm Burgemeister
6-1 6-3 6-4
Max Wunschig*
Harald Elschenbroich
4-6 ret.

Round 3
Jurgen Fassbender*
Ernst Rossknecht
6-0 6-1 6-2
Alex Kurucz*
Helmut Fickentscher
6-4 6-2 6-1
Karl Meiler*
Herbert Loerke
6-2 6-1 6-0
Attila Korpas*
Karl Fichtel
6-2 6-1 6-2
Rolf Gehring*
Harald Neuner
6-3 6-3 6-1
Waldemar Timm*
Günther Prell
6-0 4-6 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
6-1 6-4 3-6 6-2
Max Wunschig*
Andreas Trenkle
6-3 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jurgen Fassbender*
Alex Kurucz
6-4 6-4 6-1
Attila Korpas*
Karl Meiler
6-2 6-4 6-1
Waldemar Timm*
Rolf Gehring
6-2 6-3 6-3
Ulli Pinner*
Max Wunschig
6-7 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-4

Semifinals
Attila Korpas*
Jurgen Fassbender
3-6 6-2 4-6 6-2 7-5
Ulli Pinner*
Waldemar Timm
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Ulli Pinner*
Attila Korpas
6-4 6-7 3-6 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Rolf Gehring*
Erwin Jäger
Hans Jurgen Pohmann*
Thomas Dehl
Harald Neuner*
Klaus Kuhlmey
Thomas Fürst*
Walter Lanz
Attila Korpas*
Rolf Pinner
Ralph Geiger*
Uwe Gottschalk
Karl Fichtel*
Lutz Jelitto
Jürgen Tegeler*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Round 2
Ulli Pinner*
Joachim Rohwedder
Hartmut Kirchhubel*
Frank Gebert
Max Wunschig*
Harald Elschenbroich
Andreas Trenkle*
Wilhelm Burgemeister
Waldemar Timm*
Rainer Kuhlmey
Günther Prell*
Lothar Lanz
Rolf Gehring*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Harald Neuner*
Thomas Fürst
Attila Korpas*
Ralph Geiger
Karl Fichtel*
Jürgen Tegeler
Karl Meiler*
Dieter Menzer
Herbert Loerke*
Kurt Hubalek
Jurgen Fassbender*
Thomas Sarach
Ernst Rossknecht*
Reinhard Mattern
Alex Kurucz*
Karl-Heinz Meyer
Helmut Fickentscher*
Mario Brenner
Round 3
Ulli Pinner*
Hartmut Kirchhubel
Max Wunschig*
Andreas Trenkle
Waldemar Timm*
Günther Prell
Rolf Gehring*
Harald Neuner
Attila Korpas*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Meiler*
Herbert Loerke
Jurgen Fassbender*
Ernst Rossknecht
Alex Kurucz*
Helmut Fickentscher
Quarterfinals
Ulli Pinner*
Max Wunschig
Waldemar Timm*
Rolf Gehring
Attila Korpas*
Karl Meiler
Jurgen Fassbender*
Alex Kurucz
Semifinals
Ulli Pinner*
Waldemar Timm
Attila Korpas*
Jurgen Fassbender
Final
Ulli Pinner*
Attila Korpas