Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts 1973
General 1973-08-27 - 1973-09-02
Amateur
Clay
6
Sydney
Australia
Media
Winner Graeme S. Thomson
Players
Trevor Allan
J. Assad
R. Balnave
M. Billows
T. Brackenrigg
P. Cambridge
S. Corrick
G. Cuthill
D. Ding
Greg Dingwall
Brad D. Drewett
John Eastburn
Victor Eke
M. Elliott
James G. (John) Ferguson
Richard Garey
Rick Genge
J. Gibson
M. Harrison
N. Harvie
J. Assad
R. Balnave
M. Billows
T. Brackenrigg
P. Cambridge
S. Corrick
G. Cuthill
D. Ding
Greg Dingwall
Brad D. Drewett
John Eastburn
Victor Eke
M. Elliott
James G. (John) Ferguson
Richard Garey
Rick Genge
J. Gibson
M. Harrison
N. Harvie
Howard Humphries
Vic Lawrence
S. Le Roy
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
Michael (Mick) Marchment
M. McEvoy
Don McIndoe
Matthew McMahon
G. Melville
Robert Muir
Michael (Mike) Mullan
M. Mulveney
Y. Oki
T. Partridge
Greg Pearson
Mark Pinchbeck
T. Pinchbeck
Ian Pollard
H. Pope
W. Richmond
Vic Lawrence
S. Le Roy
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
Michael (Mick) Marchment
M. McEvoy
Don McIndoe
Matthew McMahon
G. Melville
Robert Muir
Michael (Mike) Mullan
M. Mulveney
Y. Oki
T. Partridge
Greg Pearson
Mark Pinchbeck
T. Pinchbeck
Ian Pollard
H. Pope
W. Richmond
L. Rogers
A. Rolfe
M. Rothwell
Terry Saunders
M. Saunders
G. Shipley
H. Smith
David Stimpson
John Swanson
R. Swaysland
Graeme S. Thomson
Gary Thoroughgood
B. Todd
Takesji Tsujimoto
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Brian Wilkinson
Stephen Wright
A. Rolfe
M. Rothwell
Terry Saunders
M. Saunders
G. Shipley
H. Smith
David Stimpson
John Swanson
R. Swaysland
Graeme S. Thomson
Gary Thoroughgood
B. Todd
Takesji Tsujimoto
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Brian Wilkinson
Stephen Wright
Rounds
Round 1
M. Mulveney*
S. Le Roy
S. Le Roy
7-5
7-6
M. McEvoy*
W. Richmond
W. Richmond
6-7
6-2
6-3
Gary Thoroughgood*
J. Assad
J. Assad
6-2
6-2
Howard Humphries*
P. Cambridge
P. Cambridge
6-4
7-5
John Eastburn*
M. Billows
M. Billows
6-1
6-4
Greg Dingwall*
Rick Genge
Rick Genge
6-3
6-0
R. Swaysland*
Michael (Mick) Marchment
Michael (Mick) Marchment
w.o.
Vic Lawrence*
Robert Muir
Robert Muir
6-4
2-6
7-6
G. Melville*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-6
7-5
T. Pinchbeck*
R. Balnave
R. Balnave
7-6
6-3
Takesji Tsujimoto*
A. Rolfe
A. Rolfe
6-3
6-1
Mike Mullan*
L. Rogers
L. Rogers
6-2
6-0
M. Rothwell*
Terry Saunders
Terry Saunders
w.o.
David Stimpson*
Matthew McMahon
Matthew McMahon
6-3
6-3
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
6-2
6-3
G. Cuthill*
T. Brackenrigg
T. Brackenrigg
6-1
6-4
Greg Pearson*
S. Corrick
S. Corrick
w.o.
Ian Pollard*
M. Elliott
M. Elliott
6-0
6-2
H. Pope*
H. Smith
H. Smith
6-4
6-7
6-3
Mark Pinchbeck*
N. Harvie
N. Harvie
7-5
6-2
M. Saunders*
G. Shipley
G. Shipley
6-1
6-4
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
7-6
6-1
Y. Oki*
T. Partridge
T. Partridge
6-1
6-2
John Swanson*
Don McIndoe
Don McIndoe
w.o.
Brian Wilkinson*
J. Gibson
J. Gibson
6-1
6-4
Round 2
Graeme S. Thomson*
M. Mulveney
M. Mulveney
6-2
6-1
Gary Thoroughgood*
M. McEvoy
M. McEvoy
6-0
6-2
M. Harrison*
D. Ding
D. Ding
6-4
7-6
Howard Humphries*
B. Todd
B. Todd
6-1
6-2
John Eastburn*
Greg Dingwall
Greg Dingwall
6-2
6-3
R. Swaysland*
Vic Lawrence
Vic Lawrence
7-5
6-1
Trevor Allan*
G. Melville
G. Melville
6-2
6-4
T. Pinchbeck*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
5-7
6-4
6-2
Takesji Tsujimoto*
Mike Mullan
Mike Mullan
6-4
6-2
David Stimpson*
M. Rothwell
M. Rothwell
6-2
6-2
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
G. Cuthill
G. Cuthill
6-3
7-5
Ian Pollard*
Greg Pearson
Greg Pearson
6-3
6-3
Richard Garey*
H. Pope
H. Pope
w.o.
Mark Pinchbeck*
M. Saunders
M. Saunders
6-1
6-1
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Y. Oki
Y. Oki
6-0
6-4
Brian Wilkinson*
John Swanson
John Swanson
6-1
4-6
6-0
Round 3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Gary Thoroughgood
Gary Thoroughgood
6-1
6-4
Howard Humphries*
M. Harrison
M. Harrison
6-3
6-4
John Eastburn*
R. Swaysland
R. Swaysland
7-5
7-5
T. Pinchbeck*
Trevor Allan
Trevor Allan
6-1
7-5
Takesji Tsujimoto*
David Stimpson
David Stimpson
6-3
7-5
Ian Pollard*
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
6-2
6-1
Richard Garey*
Mark Pinchbeck
Mark Pinchbeck
6-1
6-2
Brian Wilkinson*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Charles (Chris) Walsh
7-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Graeme S. Thomson*
Howard Humphries
Howard Humphries
6-4
7-6
T. Pinchbeck*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
6-4
6-1
Takesji Tsujimoto*
Ian Pollard
Ian Pollard
7-6
6-2
Brian Wilkinson*
Richard Garey
Richard Garey
6-4
1-6
6-0
Semifinals
Graeme S. Thomson*
T. Pinchbeck
T. Pinchbeck
6-1
6-4
Brian Wilkinson*
Takesji Tsujimoto
Takesji Tsujimoto
6-1
6-2
Final
Graeme S. Thomson*
Brian Wilkinson
Brian Wilkinson
7-6
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
M. Mulveney*
S. Le Roy
S. Le Roy
Gary Thoroughgood*
J. Assad
J. Assad
M. McEvoy*
W. Richmond
W. Richmond
Howard Humphries*
P. Cambridge
P. Cambridge
T. Pinchbeck*
R. Balnave
R. Balnave
G. Melville*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
John Eastburn*
M. Billows
M. Billows
Greg Dingwall*
Rick Genge
Rick Genge
R. Swaysland*
Michael (Mick) Marchment
Michael (Mick) Marchment
Vic Lawrence*
Robert Muir
Robert Muir
Brian Wilkinson*
J. Gibson
J. Gibson
John Swanson*
Don McIndoe
Don McIndoe
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
Y. Oki*
T. Partridge
T. Partridge
H. Pope*
H. Smith
H. Smith
Mark Pinchbeck*
N. Harvie
N. Harvie
M. Saunders*
G. Shipley
G. Shipley
Takesji Tsujimoto*
A. Rolfe
A. Rolfe
Mike Mullan*
L. Rogers
L. Rogers
David Stimpson*
Matthew McMahon
Matthew McMahon
M. Rothwell*
Terry Saunders
Terry Saunders
Ian Pollard*
M. Elliott
M. Elliott
Greg Pearson*
S. Corrick
S. Corrick
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
John Ferguson
John Ferguson
G. Cuthill*
T. Brackenrigg
T. Brackenrigg
Round 2
Graeme S. Thomson*
M. Mulveney
M. Mulveney
Gary Thoroughgood*
M. McEvoy
M. McEvoy
Howard Humphries*
B. Todd
B. Todd
M. Harrison*
D. Ding
D. Ding
T. Pinchbeck*
Victor Eke
Victor Eke
Trevor Allan*
G. Melville
G. Melville
John Eastburn*
Greg Dingwall
Greg Dingwall
R. Swaysland*
Vic Lawrence
Vic Lawrence
Brian Wilkinson*
John Swanson
John Swanson
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
Y. Oki
Y. Oki
Richard Garey*
H. Pope
H. Pope
Mark Pinchbeck*
M. Saunders
M. Saunders
Takesji Tsujimoto*
Mike Mullan
Mike Mullan
David Stimpson*
M. Rothwell
M. Rothwell
Ian Pollard*
Greg Pearson
Greg Pearson
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
G. Cuthill
G. Cuthill
Round 3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Gary Thoroughgood
Gary Thoroughgood
Howard Humphries*
M. Harrison
M. Harrison
T. Pinchbeck*
Trevor Allan
Trevor Allan
John Eastburn*
R. Swaysland
R. Swaysland
Brian Wilkinson*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Richard Garey*
Mark Pinchbeck
Mark Pinchbeck
Takesji Tsujimoto*
David Stimpson
David Stimpson
Ian Pollard*
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
Quarterfinals
Graeme S. Thomson*
Howard Humphries
Howard Humphries
T. Pinchbeck*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
Brian Wilkinson*
Richard Garey
Richard Garey
Takesji Tsujimoto*
Ian Pollard
Ian Pollard
Semifinals
Graeme S. Thomson*
T. Pinchbeck
T. Pinchbeck
Brian Wilkinson*
Takesji Tsujimoto
Takesji Tsujimoto
Final
Graeme S. Thomson*
Brian Wilkinson
Brian Wilkinson