Pacific Southwest Championships 1973
General 1973-09-17 - 1973-09-23
Open
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles
United States of America
Source World Tennis; ATP
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Birger Andersson
John K. Andrews
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
Ove Nils Bengtson
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Paul R. Gerken
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Birger Andersson
John K. Andrews
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
Ove Nils Bengtson
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Björn Rune Borg
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Roy Stanley Emerson
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Paul R. Gerken
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Kjell Johansson
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Paul C. Kronk
Tom Leonard
John Michael Lloyd
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Billy Martin
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Brian Edward Gottfried
Georges Goven
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Kjell Johansson
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Paul C. Kronk
Tom Leonard
John Michael Lloyd
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Billy Martin
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Ilie Nastase
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Patrick Proisy
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Tenny Svensson
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Vladimir Zednik
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Patrick Proisy
Haroon Rahim
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Tenny Svensson
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Stan Smith*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-4
6-4
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-7
6-4
7-6
Paul R. Gerken*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-4
4-6
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
6-3
6-1
Jimmy Connors*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
7-6
Pancho Gonzales*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-4
6-2
Paul C. Kronk*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
7-6
4-6
6-4
Erik Van Dillen*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-3
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-1
6-2
Tenny Svensson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-3
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
7-6
7-6
Raul Ramirez*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-1
6-2
Marty Riessen*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-2
7-5
Phil Dent*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-2
6-2
Bob Kreiss*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-4
7-6
Charlie Pasarell*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-2
6-7
6-2
Jiri Hrebec*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-1
6-3
Roy Emerson*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
3-6
6-3
6-3
Onny Parun*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
6-2
6-2
Tom Okker*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-2
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-3
7-6
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-3
6-3
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
6-4
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-2
7-6
Cliff Richey*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
7-5
6-2
Ray Moore*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-7
6-3
6-4
Pat Cramer*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
7-6
6-3
Mike Estep*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
7-6
6-4
John Alexander*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-0
6-3
Milan Holecek*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
7-6
6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
5-7
6-2
6-3
Paul R. Gerken*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
7-5
6-7
7-6
Jimmy Connors*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
7-6
6-3
Paul C. Kronk*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
3-6
7-6
6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
7-5
6-3
Raul Ramirez*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-3
7-6
Marty Riessen*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
4-6
7-6
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Kreiss
Bob Kreiss
7-6
6-2
Roy Emerson*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-4
6-0
Tom Okker*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-6
6-3
Jeff Borowiak*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-3
6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
7-5
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-3
Ray Moore*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-3
3-6
6-4
John Alexander*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
7-5
6-4
Ilie Nastase*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-3
2-6
6-2
Round 3
Stan Smith*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-3
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-4
4-6
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
7-6
7-6
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-6
6-2
Ray Moore*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
2-6
7-6
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
3-6
6-4
7-6
Raul Ramirez*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-6
6-2
Tom Okker*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-2
6-3
Ilie Nastase*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-4
6-2
Tom Okker*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
2-6
7-5
6-2
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
7-5
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Pancho Gonzales*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Paul C. Kronk*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Erik Van Dillen*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Stan Smith*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Paul R. Gerken*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Raul Ramirez*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Roscoe Tanner*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Arthur Ashe *
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Tenny Svensson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Charlie Pasarell*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Bob Kreiss*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Marty Riessen*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Phil Dent*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Tom Okker*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Onny Parun*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Roy Emerson*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
Jiri Hrebec*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Ken Rosewall*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Jeff Borowiak*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Frew McMillan*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Ilie Nastase*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Milan Holecek*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
John Alexander*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Mike Estep*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Ray Moore*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Pat Cramer*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Cliff Richey*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Paul C. Kronk*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Stan Smith*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Paul R. Gerken*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Raul Ramirez*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Arthur Ashe *
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Kreiss
Bob Kreiss
Marty Riessen*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Tom Okker*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Roy Emerson*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Ken Rosewall*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Jeff Borowiak*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Ilie Nastase*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
John Alexander*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Ray Moore*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Cliff Richey*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Stan Smith*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Raul Ramirez*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Charlie Pasarell*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Ken Rosewall*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Ilie Nastase*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Ray Moore*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Raul Ramirez*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Tom Okker*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Ilie Nastase*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Tom Okker*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker