Zinnowitz 1968


General 1968-06-30 - 1968-07-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Zinnowitz
German Democratic Republik

Source Tennis, Mitteilungsblatt des Deutschen Tennis-Verbandes der DDR, 12. Jahrgang (1968), Heft 5



Media


Winner Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov


Players
Andrzej Andrzejewski
Wolfgang Backhaus
Szabolcz Baranyi
Peter Dobmeier
Codin Dumitrescu

Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Thomas Emmrich
Peter Fahrmann (Fährmann)
Ernst Frick
Peter Gutwasser
Hans-Jürgen Luttropp
Viorel Marcu
Jiří Medonos
Uwe Naumann
Jacek Niedzwiedzki (Niedźwiedzki)
František Pala (Pála)
Hans-Joachim Pöschk
Werner Rautenberg
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Peter Schmidt
Botho Schneider
Ulrich Trettin
Géza Varga
Rudolf Weise
Peter Weiss
Stojan Welew
Gunnar Wolf
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)


Rounds
Round 1
Peter Weiss*
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
6-4 6-0 10-12 6-0
Werner Rautenberg*
Peter Gutwasser
6-1 6-1 6-1
Viorel Marcu*
Gunnar Wolf
7-5 6-1 9-7
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Ernst Frick
6-3 6-0 6-0
Stojan Welew*
Rudolf Weise
6-2 6-4 6-1
Hans-Jürgen Luttropp*
Thomas Emmrich
1-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
Frantisek Pala*
bye
Jiří Medonos*
bye
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Peter Dobmeier
7-5 7-5 7-5
Peter Fahrmann (Fährmann)*
Uwe Naumann
6-2 6-4 6-2
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)*
Hans-Joachim Pöschk
6-3 6-1 6-2
Ulrich Trettin*
Peter Schmidt
6-1 6-0 6-1
Andrzej Andrzejewski*
Botho Schneider
6-0 6-3 6-1
Codin Dumitrescu*
Wolfgang Backhaus
7-5 6-4 6-4
Géza Varga*
bye
Vyacheslav Egorov*
bye

Round 2
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Peter Weiss
6-1 6-0 6-1
Viorel Marcu*
Werner Rautenberg
2-6 14-12 7-5 6-3
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Stojan Welew
6-1 6-4 7-5
Frantisek Pala*
Hans-Jürgen Luttropp
6-2 6-2 7-5
Jiří Medonos*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
6-3 6-3 6-1
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)*
Peter Fahrmann (Fährmann)
6-2 6-1 6-3
Ulrich Trettin*
Andrzej Andrzejewski
6-2 3-6 7-5 9-7
Géza Varga*
Codin Dumitrescu
6-2 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Viorel Marcu
6-4 6-2 6-2
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Frantisek Pala
6-8 7-5 ret.
Jiří Medonos*
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)
6-2 6-2 8-6
Géza Varga*
Ulrich Trettin
6-3 6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-2 6-4 6-2
Jiří Medonos*
Géza Varga
2-6 7-5 6-3 6-3

Final
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Jiří Medonos
8-6 3-6 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Peter Weiss*
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Viorel Marcu*
Gunnar Wolf
Werner Rautenberg*
Peter Gutwasser
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Ernst Frick
Stojan Welew*
Rudolf Weise
Frantisek Pala*
Hans-Jürgen Luttropp*
Thomas Emmrich
Jiří Medonos*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Peter Dobmeier
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)*
Hans-Joachim Pöschk
Peter Fahrmann (Fährmann)*
Uwe Naumann
Géza Varga*
Codin Dumitrescu*
Wolfgang Backhaus
Ulrich Trettin*
Peter Schmidt
Andrzej Andrzejewski*
Botho Schneider
Round 2
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Peter Weiss
Viorel Marcu*
Werner Rautenberg
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Stojan Welew
Frantisek Pala*
Hans-Jürgen Luttropp
Jiří Medonos*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)*
Peter Fahrmann (Fährmann)
Géza Varga*
Codin Dumitrescu
Ulrich Trettin*
Andrzej Andrzejewski
Quarterfinals
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Viorel Marcu
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Frantisek Pala
Jiří Medonos*
Kiril Yashmakov (Jaschmakow)
Géza Varga*
Ulrich Trettin
Semifinals
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Jiří Medonos*
Géza Varga
Final
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Jiří Medonos