Irish Championships 1920
General 1920-07-12 - 1920-07-17
Amateur
Grass
6
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club
Ireland
Source Ayres 1921, The Irish Times
Info Draw: 50
Report Gentleman's doubles (draw: 26)
Final:
J. and V. Miley - J.F. Stokes/E.D. McCrea 6-0 6-1 6-4
Mixed doubles (draw:40)
1R: Mrs C.C. Carroll/H.W. Backhouse d. Miss Foy/E.T. Owles 6-3 6-2
1R: Phoebe Hornidge/Edward Hornidge d. Miss Maguire/E.S. Drees default
1R: Mrs F.W. Price/A.P. Barry d. Mrs Dawson/C.S. Grace 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Pigott/C.A. Jackson d. L. O’Keeffe/H.M. Jackson 8-6 6-0
1R: Janet Jackson/Harry Read d. Mrs Jameson/Major Reed 6-3 6-2
1R: Miss McClelland/Algernon Odlum d. M.E. Wilson/E.W. Deale 6-0 7-5
1R: Miss Wakely/T. Le G. Nel d. Miss Monahan/William Ingram default
1R: Mrs Mainguy/Claude Odlum d. Miss O’Sullivan/R.A. Maguire 8-6 9-7
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sir George Thomas (GB) d. Mrs P. Tomlinson/Charles Wallis 6-2 6-1
2R: Edith Willcock/Edward McCrea d. H. O’Reilly/C.J. O’Reilly default
2R: Carroll/Backhouse d. P. Hornidge/E. Hornidge 7-5 6-1
2R: Price/Barry d. Pigott/C.A. Jackson 6-3 6-2
2R: Ada Good/Thomas Good d. Arabella Bianconi/Captain McGrath 6-2 6-1
2R: Gwendoline Odlum/Maxwell Toppin d. S. O’Brien/John Oulton 9-7 6-1
2R: Miss Campbell/Captain Blackburn d. Miss O’Brien/Captain P. Honner default
2R: Miss Taylor/A.G. Watson d. Miss Wardell/J. Vernon 6-1 6-0
2R: Orea Beatty (Aus)/John Stokes d. Una Minch/Jack Miley 5-7 12-10 6-4
2R: Mrs C.S. Bagenal/C.S. Bagenal d. R. Leonard/J. Johnson 6-3 6-2
2R: C. Dunne/J.F. Holmes d. Mrs Rounds/T.H. Rowles default
2R: Mrs Hill/Colonel Hill d. Mrs Hanna/Major Dudley default
2R: Jackson/Read d. Miss McClelland/A. Odlum 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Mainguy/C. Odlum d. Wakely/Nel 6-2 6-0
2R: Phyllis Wallis/Philip Stokes d. E. Stewart/J.S. White 6-1 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Val Miley d. V. Cleeve/O’Brien default
3R: Ryan/Thomas d. Willcock/McCrea 6-2 6-2
3R: Price/Barry d. Carroll/Backhouse 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Good/Good d. Odlum/Toppin 6-1 10-8
3R: Taylor/Watson d. Campbell/Captain Blackburn default
3R: Beatty/Stokes d. Bagenal/Bagenal 6-1 6-0
3R: Hill/Hill d. Dunn/Holmes 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Jackson/Read d. Mainguy/Odlum 6-3 6-1
3R: Beamish/Miley d. P. Wallis/Stokes 6-2 6-2
QF: Ryan/Thomas d. Price/Barry 6-2 6-2
QF: Taylor/Watson d. Good/Good 8-6 6-4
QF: Beatty/Stokes d. Hill/Hill 6-0 6-3
QF: Beamish/Miley d. Jackson/Read 6-2 6-0
SF: Ryan/Thomas d. Taylor/Watson 6-3 6-2
SF: Beamish/Miley d. Beatty/Stokes 6-1 6-3
FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Thomas (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Val Miley 8-6 4-6 6-3
Media
Winner Valentine William O'Connell (Val) Miley
Players
Henry Weston Backhouse
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Captain Blackburn
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Major Dudley
G.M. de Villiers
E.W. Deale
J. Edwards
Robert Manning Gilbert
Thomas Douglas Good
Claude Saville Grace
E.F. Guinness
Lt.-Col. Hill
Captain P. Honner
Edward J. Hornidge
William Alfred Ingram
Alfred Ernest Beamish
Captain Blackburn
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Major Dudley
G.M. de Villiers
E.W. Deale
J. Edwards
Robert Manning Gilbert
Thomas Douglas Good
Claude Saville Grace
E.F. Guinness
Lt.-Col. Hill
Captain P. Honner
Edward J. Hornidge
William Alfred Ingram
C.A. Jackson
H.W.M. Jackson
J. Johnson
F. Lillis
R.A.J. Maguire
Edward Darcy McCrea
R.M. McGrath
Louis Albert Meldon
Valentine William O'Connell (Val) Miley
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
T. Le G. Nel
C.J. O'Reilly
Algernon Ashley Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
C.J. O’Neill
John George Oulton
Ernest Trafford Owles
H.W.M. Jackson
J. Johnson
F. Lillis
R.A.J. Maguire
Edward Darcy McCrea
R.M. McGrath
Louis Albert Meldon
Valentine William O'Connell (Val) Miley
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
T. Le G. Nel
C.J. O'Reilly
Algernon Ashley Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
C.J. O’Neill
John George Oulton
Ernest Trafford Owles
F.K. Patterson
A.V. Perrin
Henry Broadhurst Pollock
Theodore Radloff
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Major H.L. Reed
A.G. Rippingale
E.D. Rutherford
John Frederick Stokes
Philip H. Stokes
George Alan Thomas
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Charles S. Wallis
E.A. Watson
A. Georges Watson
J.S. White
A.V. Perrin
Henry Broadhurst Pollock
Theodore Radloff
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Major H.L. Reed
A.G. Rippingale
E.D. Rutherford
John Frederick Stokes
Philip H. Stokes
George Alan Thomas
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Charles S. Wallis
E.A. Watson
A. Georges Watson
J.S. White
Rounds
Round 1
Val Miley*
E.F. Guinness
E.F. Guinness
w.o.
Claude Saville Grace*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
w.o.
Robert Manning Gilbert*
F.K. Patterson
F.K. Patterson
6-4
6-2
6-0
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
R.M. McGrath
R.M. McGrath
3-6
9-7
7-5
6-4
Theodore Radloff*
Algernon Ashley Odlum
Algernon Ashley Odlum
6-2
6-1
5-7
7-5
Charles S. Wallis*
E.A. Watson
E.A. Watson
6-1
3-6
6-1
6-2
A.V. Perrin*
Ernest Trafford Owles
Ernest Trafford Owles
6-4
6-4
6-3
R.A.J. Maguire*
Captain Blackburn
Captain Blackburn
6-1
6-3
3-6
6-4
J. Johnson*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
w.o.
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
John George Oulton
John George Oulton
6-2
6-2
6-2
J.S. White*
Philip H. Stokes
Philip H. Stokes
6-1
6-1
ret.
C.A. Jackson*
Henry Broadhurst Pollock
Henry Broadhurst Pollock
6-2
7-5
6-4
Major H.L. Reed*
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
6-1
6-2
6-3
Edward Darcy McCrea*
Thomas Douglas Good
Thomas Douglas Good
2-6
2-6
6-3
6-3
7-5
Henry Weston Backhouse*
F. Lillis
F. Lillis
1-6
8-6
2-0
ret.
E.D. Rutherford*
J. Edwards
J. Edwards
7-5
6-2
5-7
6-1
George Alan Thomas*
Captain P. Honner
Captain P. Honner
6-3
6-1
6-2
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley*
bye
Edward J. Hornidge*
bye
G.M. de Villiers*
bye
John Frederick Stokes*
bye
Lt.-Col. Hill*
bye
H.W.M. Jackson*
bye
T. Le G. Nel*
bye
William Alfred Ingram*
bye
Louis Meldon*
bye
C.J. O'Reilly*
bye
A.G. Rippingale*
bye
A. Georges Watson*
bye
Major Dudley*
bye
C.J. O’Neill*
bye
E.W. Deale*
bye
Round 2
Val Miley*
Robert Manning Gilbert
Robert Manning Gilbert
7-9
6-4
6-2
6-3
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Claude Saville Grace
Claude Saville Grace
6-2
6-4
6-2
Theodore Radloff*
Charles S. Wallis
Charles S. Wallis
6-3
3-6
6-4
6-2
R.A.J. Maguire*
A.V. Perrin
A.V. Perrin
6-2
1-6
6-3
4-6
6-4
John Frederick Stokes*
C.J. O’Neill
C.J. O’Neill
w.o.
Major Dudley*
C.J. O'Reilly
C.J. O'Reilly
w.o.
H.W.M. Jackson*
A.G. Rippingale
A.G. Rippingale
6-4
6-2
6-0
Louis Meldon*
J. Johnson
J. Johnson
3-6
6-4
6-4
ret.
A. Georges Watson*
Lt.-Col. Hill
Lt.-Col. Hill
6-1
6-1
6-0
Edward J. Hornidge*
G.M. de Villiers
G.M. de Villiers
6-3
6-3
6-4
T. Le G. Nel*
William Alfred Ingram
William Alfred Ingram
w.o.
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley*
E.W. Deale
E.W. Deale
6-2
6-0
6-1
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
J.S. White
J.S. White
4-6
6-3
6-8
6-3
6-2
Major H.L. Reed*
C.A. Jackson
C.A. Jackson
9-7
6-4
ret.
Edward Darcy McCrea*
Henry Weston Backhouse
Henry Weston Backhouse
6-4
6-3
6-8
6-3
George Alan Thomas*
E.D. Rutherford
E.D. Rutherford
6-1
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Val Miley*
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Maxwell Howard Toppin
6-2
6-2
6-2
John Frederick Stokes*
Major Dudley
Major Dudley
w.o.
R.A.J. Maguire*
Theodore Radloff
Theodore Radloff
6-4
4-6
6-0
6-3
Louis Meldon*
H.W.M. Jackson
H.W.M. Jackson
6-2
6-2
6-1
A. Georges Watson*
Edward J. Hornidge
Edward J. Hornidge
6-1
6-2
6-1
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley*
T. Le G. Nel
T. Le G. Nel
6-0
6-1
6-2
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
Major H.L. Reed
Major H.L. Reed
6-1
6-3
ret.
George Alan Thomas*
Edward Darcy McCrea
Edward Darcy McCrea
6-1
3-6
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Louis Meldon*
John Frederick Stokes
John Frederick Stokes
2-6
6-2
6-2
6-0
Val Miley*
R.A.J. Maguire
R.A.J. Maguire
7-5
6-0
9-7
George Alan Thomas*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
3-6
6-1
6-3
6-1
A. Georges Watson*
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
6-8
6-4
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Val Miley*
Louis Meldon
Louis Meldon
0-6
8-6
6-2
9-7
George Alan Thomas*
A. Georges Watson
A. Georges Watson
7-5
6-4
6-4
Final
Val Miley*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas
2-6
5-7
6-3
6-1
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Val Miley*
E.F. Guinness
E.F. Guinness
Robert Manning Gilbert*
F.K. Patterson
F.K. Patterson
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
R.M. McGrath
R.M. McGrath
Claude Saville Grace*
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
Alexander Sutherland (Alex) Drew
R.A.J. Maguire*
Captain Blackburn
Captain Blackburn
A.V. Perrin*
Ernest Trafford Owles
Ernest Trafford Owles
Theodore Radloff*
Algernon Ashley Odlum
Algernon Ashley Odlum
Charles S. Wallis*
E.A. Watson
E.A. Watson
Louis Meldon*
J. Johnson*
Alfred Beamish
Alfred Beamish
H.W.M. Jackson*
A.G. Rippingale*
John Frederick Stokes*
C.J. O’Neill*
Major Dudley*
C.J. O'Reilly*
George Alan Thomas*
Captain P. Honner
Captain P. Honner
E.D. Rutherford*
J. Edwards
J. Edwards
Edward Darcy McCrea*
Thomas Douglas Good
Thomas Douglas Good
Henry Weston Backhouse*
F. Lillis
F. Lillis
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
John George Oulton
John George Oulton
J.S. White*
Philip H. Stokes
Philip H. Stokes
Major H.L. Reed*
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
William Claude (Claude) Odlum
C.A. Jackson*
Henry Broadhurst Pollock
Henry Broadhurst Pollock
A. Georges Watson*
Lt.-Col. Hill*
Edward J. Hornidge*
G.M. de Villiers*
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley*
E.W. Deale*
T. Le G. Nel*
William Alfred Ingram*
Round 2
Val Miley*
Robert Manning Gilbert
Robert Manning Gilbert
Maxwell Howard Toppin*
Claude Saville Grace
Claude Saville Grace
R.A.J. Maguire*
A.V. Perrin
A.V. Perrin
Theodore Radloff*
Charles S. Wallis
Charles S. Wallis
Louis Meldon*
J. Johnson
J. Johnson
H.W.M. Jackson*
A.G. Rippingale
A.G. Rippingale
John Frederick Stokes*
C.J. O’Neill
C.J. O’Neill
Major Dudley*
C.J. O'Reilly
C.J. O'Reilly
George Alan Thomas*
E.D. Rutherford
E.D. Rutherford
Edward Darcy McCrea*
Henry Weston Backhouse
Henry Weston Backhouse
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
J.S. White
J.S. White
Major H.L. Reed*
C.A. Jackson
C.A. Jackson
A. Georges Watson*
Lt.-Col. Hill
Lt.-Col. Hill
Edward J. Hornidge*
G.M. de Villiers
G.M. de Villiers
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley*
E.W. Deale
E.W. Deale
T. Le G. Nel*
William Alfred Ingram
William Alfred Ingram
Round 3
Val Miley*
Maxwell Howard Toppin
Maxwell Howard Toppin
R.A.J. Maguire*
Theodore Radloff
Theodore Radloff
Louis Meldon*
H.W.M. Jackson
H.W.M. Jackson
John Frederick Stokes*
Major Dudley
Major Dudley
George Alan Thomas*
Edward Darcy McCrea
Edward Darcy McCrea
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read*
Major H.L. Reed
Major H.L. Reed
A. Georges Watson*
Edward J. Hornidge
Edward J. Hornidge
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley*
T. Le G. Nel
T. Le G. Nel
Quarterfinals
Val Miley*
R.A.J. Maguire
R.A.J. Maguire
Louis Meldon*
John Frederick Stokes
John Frederick Stokes
George Alan Thomas*
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
Henry Marvelle (Harry) Read
A. Georges Watson*
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
John Felix O'Connell (Jack) Miley
Semifinals
Val Miley*
Louis Meldon
Louis Meldon
George Alan Thomas*
A. Georges Watson
A. Georges Watson
Final
Val Miley*
George Alan Thomas
George Alan Thomas