Fort Worth 1973
General 1973-10-01 - 1973-10-07
Open
Unknown
5
Fort Worth, Texas
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Eddie Dibbs
Players
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Brian Edward Gottfried
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jarek Jabcyznski
Tom Leonard
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Syed Saeed Meer
John David Newcombe
Brian Edward Gottfried
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jarek Jabcyznski
Tom Leonard
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Syed Saeed Meer
John David Newcombe
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Josef Solc
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Pancho Walthall
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Josef Solc
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Pancho Walthall
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
6-4
6-0
Jim McManus*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
3-6
6-3
6-3
Phil Dent*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-2
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-3
6-3
Raul Ramirez*
Pancho Walthall
Pancho Walthall
6-2
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-2
6-1
Owen Davidson*
Josef Solc
Josef Solc
6-4
6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
3-6
6-3
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-4
6-3
Mike Estep*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-2
6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
6-4
7-5
Dick Stockton*
Jarek Jabcyznski
Jarek Jabcyznski
6-0
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Mohammed Arif Elahi
6-1
6-3
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-2
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-2
6-2
John Newcombe*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-3
6-3
Phil Dent*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
3-6
6-2
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
7-5
6-0
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
7-6
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
3-6
6-3
7-6
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
7-5
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-4
6-2
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
4-6
6-1
ret.
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-2
4-6
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-3
3-6
7-6
Eddie Dibbs*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
7-5
1-6
6-3
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
3-6
6-3
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
6-3
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-5
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Eddie Dibbs*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Mohammed Arif Elahi
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
John Newcombe*
Charlie Owens
Charlie Owens
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Roscoe Tanner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Mike Estep*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Andrew J. Pattison*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Dick Stockton*
Jarek Jabcyznski
Jarek Jabcyznski
Brian Gottfried*
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Jim McManus*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Phil Dent*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Charlie Pasarell*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Owen Davidson*
Josef Solc
Josef Solc
Harold C. Solomon*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Raul Ramirez*
Pancho Walthall
Pancho Walthall
Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Brian Gottfried*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Phil Dent*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Harold C. Solomon*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Brian Gottfried*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Brian Gottfried*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried