Fort Worth 1973


General 1973-10-01 - 1973-10-07
Open
Unknown
5
Fort Worth, Texas
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Eddie Dibbs


Players
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Roy R. Barth
John David Bartlett
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Owen Keir Davidson
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Eddie Dibbs
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mohammed Arif Elahi
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Brian Edward Gottfried
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Jarek Jabcyznski
Tom Leonard
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Syed Saeed Meer
John David Newcombe
Charles W. (Charlie) Owens
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Josef Solc
Harold C. Solomon
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Pancho Walthall


Rounds
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
6-4 6-0
Jim McManus*
Tom Edlefsen
3-6 6-3 6-3
Phil Dent*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
6-2 6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
6-3 6-3
Raul Ramirez*
Pancho Walthall
6-2 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Billy Higgins
6-2 6-1
Owen Davidson*
Josef Solc
6-4 6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bill Brown
3-6 6-3 6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-4 6-3
Mike Estep*
John Bartlett
6-2 6-4
Andrew J. Pattison*
Syed Saeed Meer
6-4 7-5
Dick Stockton*
Jarek Jabcyznski
6-0 6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
6-1 6-3
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Roy R. Barth
6-2 6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Tom Leonard
6-2 6-2
John Newcombe*
Charlie Owens
6-2 6-2

Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Jim McManus
6-3 6-3
Phil Dent*
Charlie Pasarell
3-6 6-2 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Raul Ramirez
7-5 6-0
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Owen Davidson
7-6 6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Estep
3-6 6-3 7-6
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
7-5 6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-4 6-2
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Phil Dent
4-6 6-1 ret.
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Harold C. Solomon
6-2 4-6 6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew J. Pattison
6-3 3-6 7-6
Eddie Dibbs*
John Newcombe
7-5 1-6 6-3

Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
3-6 6-3 6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Roscoe Tanner
7-6 6-3

Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Brian Gottfried
7-5 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Eddie Dibbs*
Mohammed Arif Elahi
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Roy R. Barth
John Newcombe*
Charlie Owens
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Tom Leonard
Roscoe Tanner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Mike Estep*
John Bartlett
Andrew J. Pattison*
Syed Saeed Meer
Dick Stockton*
Jarek Jabcyznski
Brian Gottfried*
Theodore (Ted) Gorski Jr.
Jim McManus*
Tom Edlefsen
Phil Dent*
Robert E. (Bob) McKinley
Charlie Pasarell*
Kenneth (Ken) McMillan
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bill Brown
Owen Davidson*
Josef Solc
Harold C. Solomon*
Billy Higgins
Raul Ramirez*
Pancho Walthall
Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Roscoe Tanner*
Mike Estep
Andrew J. Pattison*
Dick Stockton
Brian Gottfried*
Jim McManus
Phil Dent*
Charlie Pasarell
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Owen Davidson
Harold C. Solomon*
Raul Ramirez
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
John Newcombe
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew J. Pattison
Brian Gottfried*
Phil Dent
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Harold C. Solomon
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Roscoe Tanner
Brian Gottfried*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Brian Gottfried