Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt Championships 1973


General 1973-10-15 - 1973-10-21
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia



Media


Winner Mark Ronald Edmondson


Players
R. Adamcewicz
Trevor Allan
J. Attard
M. Billows
T. Breckenridge
Harry Brittain
Noel Callaghan
J. Collins
G. Cooper
Ian Crealy
G. Cuthill
G. Dagleish
Greg Dingwall
G. Donald
Brad D. Drewett
M. Dwyer
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Victor Eke
M. Elliott
James G. (John) Ferguson
Kevin Figg
J. Fleming
Richard Garey
J. Gibson
M. Harrison
Geoff Healey
Gordon Henley
Howard Humphries
H. Jenkins
Chris P. Kachel
Larry LeRoy
John Manderson
Elwyn McCabe
P.M.M. McCarthy
M. McEvoy
D. McIndoe
M. Mulveney
L. Nicholls
T. Partridge
Ian Pollard
L. Ridge
K. Rogan
A. Rolfe
T. Sargeant
Terry Saunders
M. Saunders
Brendan Sharp
H. Smith
David Stimpson
A. Stoddart
Graeme S. Thomson
Gary Thoroughgood
B. Todd
Takesji Tsujimoto
Charles (Chris) Walsh
J. Weaver
Brian Wilkinson
Stephen Wright
N. Zrno


Rounds
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
T. Partridge
6-0 6-2
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
P.M.M. McCarthy
6-3 4-6 6-4
G. Donald*
L. Nicholls
6-3 6-4
Takesji Tsujimoto*
M. Harrison
6-4 6-3
Richard Garey*
B. Todd
7-5 7-5
D. McIndoe*
H. Smith
7-5 4-6 7-5
M. Saunders*
A. Rolfe
w.o.
Larry LeRoy*
R. Adamcewicz
6-1 6-2
M. Billows*
A. Stoddart
6-4 6-3
John Ferguson*
M. Elliott
6-1 6-4
Trevor Allan*
Gordon Henley
w.o.
Geoff Healey*
Elwyn McCabe
6-3 1-6 7-5
Noel Callaghan*
K. Rogan
6-0 6-1
J. Weaver*
N. Zrno
w.o.
Graeme S. Thomson*
G. Cooper
6-1 6-3
Stephen Wright*
David Stimpson
6-2 6-4
John Manderson*
Kevin Figg
6-0 6-0
Terry Saunders*
J. Collins
7-5 6-3
J. Attard*
Howard Humphries
w.o.
J. Fleming*
T. Sargeant
w.o.
Gary Thoroughgood*
Brendan Sharp
6-1 6-2
M. Dwyer*
Greg Dingwall
6-1 6-3
Brad D. Drewett*
M. Mulveney
6-4 4-6 6-4
Ian Crealy*
G. Cuthill
7-5 7-6
Victor Eke*
G. Dagleish
7-5 7-5
Harry Brittain*
L. Ridge
6-2 6-3
J. Gibson*
M. McEvoy
6-2 6-1
John Eastburn*
H. Jenkins
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
6-3 2-6 7-5
Takesji Tsujimoto*
G. Donald
6-3 6-4
Richard Garey*
D. McIndoe
7-5 2-1 ret.
Chris P. Kachel*
M. Saunders
5-7 6-1 6-3
Larry LeRoy*
M. Billows
6-4 6-1
Ian Pollard*
John Ferguson
6-1 6-2
Trevor Allan*
Geoff Healey
6-3 6-3
J. Weaver*
Noel Callaghan
4-6 7-5 6-4
Graeme S. Thomson*
Stephen Wright
6-4 7-6
John Manderson*
T. Breckenridge
6-2 7-6
Terry Saunders*
J. Attard
6-2 6-1
Gary Thoroughgood*
J. Fleming
6-1 6-2
Brian Wilkinson*
M. Dwyer
6-4 6-4
Brad D. Drewett*
Ian Crealy
6-4 6-4
Victor Eke*
Harry Brittain
7-5 5-7 6-2
John Eastburn*
J. Gibson
6-4 6-4

Round 3
Mark Edmondson*
Takesji Tsujimoto
6-3 6-2
Chris P. Kachel*
Richard Garey
6-4 7-6
Larry LeRoy*
Ian Pollard
7-6 7-6
J. Weaver*
Trevor Allan
6-1 7-5
Graeme S. Thomson*
John Manderson
6-7 7-6 6-3
Gary Thoroughgood*
Terry Saunders
6-3 6-2
Brian Wilkinson*
Brad D. Drewett
w.o.
John Eastburn*
Victor Eke
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Chris P. Kachel
7-5 3-1 ret.
J. Weaver*
Larry LeRoy
4-6 7-6 6-4
Graeme S. Thomson*
Gary Thoroughgood
5-7 6-3 6-2
John Eastburn*
Brian Wilkinson
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
J. Weaver
6-3 7-5
John Eastburn*
Graeme S. Thomson
6-3 6-2

Final
Mark Edmondson*
John Eastburn
7-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
T. Partridge
Charles (Chris) Walsh*
P.M.M. McCarthy
Takesji Tsujimoto*
M. Harrison
G. Donald*
L. Nicholls
M. Saunders*
A. Rolfe
Richard Garey*
B. Todd
D. McIndoe*
H. Smith
J. Weaver*
N. Zrno
Noel Callaghan*
K. Rogan
Trevor Allan*
Gordon Henley
Geoff Healey*
Elwyn McCabe
Larry LeRoy*
R. Adamcewicz
M. Billows*
A. Stoddart
John Ferguson*
M. Elliott
John Eastburn*
H. Jenkins
J. Gibson*
M. McEvoy
Victor Eke*
G. Dagleish
Harry Brittain*
L. Ridge
M. Dwyer*
Greg Dingwall
Brad D. Drewett*
M. Mulveney
Ian Crealy*
G. Cuthill
Graeme S. Thomson*
G. Cooper
Stephen Wright*
David Stimpson
John Manderson*
Kevin Figg
Gary Thoroughgood*
Brendan Sharp
J. Fleming*
T. Sargeant
Terry Saunders*
J. Collins
J. Attard*
Howard Humphries
Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
Charles (Chris) Walsh
Takesji Tsujimoto*
G. Donald
Chris P. Kachel*
M. Saunders
Richard Garey*
D. McIndoe
J. Weaver*
Noel Callaghan
Trevor Allan*
Geoff Healey
Larry LeRoy*
M. Billows
Ian Pollard*
John Ferguson
John Eastburn*
J. Gibson
Victor Eke*
Harry Brittain
Brian Wilkinson*
M. Dwyer
Brad D. Drewett*
Ian Crealy
Graeme S. Thomson*
Stephen Wright
John Manderson*
T. Breckenridge
Gary Thoroughgood*
J. Fleming
Terry Saunders*
J. Attard
Round 3
Mark Edmondson*
Takesji Tsujimoto
Chris P. Kachel*
Richard Garey
J. Weaver*
Trevor Allan
Larry LeRoy*
Ian Pollard
John Eastburn*
Victor Eke
Brian Wilkinson*
Brad D. Drewett
Graeme S. Thomson*
John Manderson
Gary Thoroughgood*
Terry Saunders
Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Chris P. Kachel
J. Weaver*
Larry LeRoy
John Eastburn*
Brian Wilkinson
Graeme S. Thomson*
Gary Thoroughgood
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
J. Weaver
John Eastburn*
Graeme S. Thomson
Final
Mark Edmondson*
John Eastburn