W.A.T.C.H. - Tallahassee 1974


General 1974-04-08 - 1974-04-14
Open

5
Tallahassee, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Roger Roland Dowdeswell


Players
Bill Babcock
Brant Bailey
Ramiro Benavides
Tom Carey
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Tony Dawson
John Engel De Zeeuw
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Carlos Feldstedt
Rick W. Fisher
Harry Fritz
Guy Fritz
Gery Groslimond
John Joyce
Gene Stuart Malin
Ben McKown
Bill McKown
Tim Norton
Michael (Mike) Okala
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Michael (Mike) Phillips
Turner Ragsdale
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Steve Siegel
Russell John Simpson
Graham Snook
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Hugh Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
C.J. Travers
Larry Turville
Jerry Van Linge


Rounds
Round 1
Ramiro Benavides*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
6-1 6-3
Turner Ragsdale*
Bill Babcock
4-6 7-6 6-4
Gery Groslimond*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
6-2 3-6 6-2
C.J. Travers*
Michael (Mike) Okala
7-6 7-6
Larry Turville*
Carlos Feldstedt
7-5 6-0
Harry Fritz*
Hugh Thomson
6-2 7-6
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
7-6 6-1
Tony Dawson*
Brant Bailey
6-4 2-6 6-4
Bill McKown*
John Joyce
6-1 6-0
Roger Dowdeswell*
Russell Simpson
6-2 6-3
Steve Siegel*
Ben McKown
6-2 4-6 6-3
Jerry Van Linge*
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
6-1 7-6
Tim Norton*
John Engel De Zeeuw
5-7 6-4 6-4
Gene Malin*
Graeme S. Thomson
7-5 6-3
Guy Fritz*
Tom Carey
6-2 6-2
Rick W. Fisher*
Graham Snook
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Ramiro Benavides*
Turner Ragsdale
6-4 6-2
Gery Groslimond*
C.J. Travers
6-2 6-2
Larry Turville*
Harry Fritz
6-2 7-5
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Tony Dawson
4-6 6-3 6-0
Roger Dowdeswell*
Bill McKown
6-2 6-2
Steve Siegel*
Jerry Van Linge
2-6 6-3 6-4
Gene Malin*
Tim Norton
6-4 6-4
Rick W. Fisher*
Guy Fritz
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Gery Groslimond
4-6 6-3 6-1
Larry Turville*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
6-4 6-1
Roger Dowdeswell*
Steve Siegel
6-4 6-2
Rick W. Fisher*
Gene Malin
7-6 7-6

Semifinals
Ramiro Benavides*
Larry Turville
6-4 6-2
Roger Dowdeswell*
Rick W. Fisher
6-2 6-1

Final
Roger Dowdeswell*
Ramiro Benavides
6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Roger Dowdeswell*
Russell Simpson
Bill McKown*
John Joyce
Steve Siegel*
Ben McKown
Jerry Van Linge*
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Rick W. Fisher*
Graham Snook
Guy Fritz*
Tom Carey
Gene Malin*
Graeme S. Thomson
Tim Norton*
John Engel De Zeeuw
Ramiro Benavides*
Robert H. (Bob) Stock
Turner Ragsdale*
Bill Babcock
Gery Groslimond*
Michael (Mike) Phillips
C.J. Travers*
Michael (Mike) Okala
Larry Turville*
Carlos Feldstedt
Harry Fritz*
Hugh Thomson
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Arthur (Art) Carrington
Tony Dawson*
Brant Bailey
Round 2
Roger Dowdeswell*
Bill McKown
Steve Siegel*
Jerry Van Linge
Rick W. Fisher*
Guy Fritz
Gene Malin*
Tim Norton
Ramiro Benavides*
Turner Ragsdale
Gery Groslimond*
C.J. Travers
Larry Turville*
Harry Fritz
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez*
Tony Dawson
Quarterfinals
Roger Dowdeswell*
Steve Siegel
Rick W. Fisher*
Gene Malin
Ramiro Benavides*
Gery Groslimond
Larry Turville*
Guillermo (Willie) Oropez
Semifinals
Roger Dowdeswell*
Rick W. Fisher
Ramiro Benavides*
Larry Turville
Final
Roger Dowdeswell*
Ramiro Benavides