Geelong Easter Tournament 1922
General 1922-04-15 - 1922-04-18
Amateur
Asphalt
5
Geelong, Lawn Tennis Club, Corio Terrace Courts
Australia
Source The Geelong Advertiser
Info Draw: 25
Media
Winner John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Players
Frank Austin
Leighton J. Brewer
William Sydney Carr
Cyril Gardiner Carr
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
Neil Freeman
A. Harrap
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes
Leighton J. Brewer
William Sydney Carr
Cyril Gardiner Carr
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
Neil Freeman
A. Harrap
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
A.S. Leigh
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
W.R.F. Macrow
K. McEwan
E. McKewan
Clive Ormsby Priestley
W. Riley
A.S. Leigh
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
W.R.F. Macrow
K. McEwan
E. McKewan
Clive Ormsby Priestley
W. Riley
Alexander Ernest Sandral
Prosper William Sandral
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
W. Tregaskis
R.C. Vernon
Hector Wallace
S.R. Warnock
Prosper William Sandral
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
W. Tregaskis
R.C. Vernon
Hector Wallace
S.R. Warnock
Rounds
Round 1
A.S. Leigh*
bye
Cyril Gardiner Carr*
bye
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
bye
Leighton J. Brewer*
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
6-2
6-2
Alexander Ernest Sandral*
R.C. Vernon
R.C. Vernon
6-2
6-2
W.R.F. Macrow*
S.R. Warnock
S.R. Warnock
2-6
7-5
6-3
Clive Ormsby Priestley*
Neil Freeman
Neil Freeman
6-3
6-2
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes*
K. McEwan
K. McEwan
6-4
6-2
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
bye
W. Tregaskis*
bye
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley*
bye
Hector Wallace*
bye
William Sydney Carr *
A. Harrap
A. Harrap
6-2
6-3
Prosper William Sandral*
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
6-1
7-5
E. McKewan*
W. Riley
W. Riley
6-1
6-2
Richard Schlesinger*
Frank Austin
Frank Austin
6-3
ret.
Round 2
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
A.S. Leigh
A.S. Leigh
6-0
6-1
Cyril Gardiner Carr*
Leighton J. Brewer
Leighton J. Brewer
w.o.
Alexander Ernest Sandral*
W.R.F. Macrow
W.R.F. Macrow
6-4
6-2
Clive Ormsby Priestley*
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes
6-3
6-1
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
W. Tregaskis
W. Tregaskis
6-4
6-3
Hector Wallace*
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
1-6
6-4
6-4
6-4
William Sydney Carr *
Prosper William Sandral
Prosper William Sandral
w.o.
Richard Schlesinger*
E. McKewan
E. McKewan
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Cyril Gardiner Carr
Cyril Gardiner Carr
6-0
6-2
Alexander Ernest Sandral*
Clive Ormsby Priestley
Clive Ormsby Priestley
6-4
8-6
Hector Wallace*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
w.o.
Richard Schlesinger*
William Sydney Carr
William Sydney Carr
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Alexander Ernest Sandral
Alexander Ernest Sandral
6-2
9-7
Richard Schlesinger*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
6-3
6-0
Final
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
A.S. Leigh*
Cyril Gardiner Carr*
Leighton J. Brewer*
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
Arthur Garfield H. Illingworth
Alexander Ernest Sandral*
R.C. Vernon
R.C. Vernon
W.R.F. Macrow*
S.R. Warnock
S.R. Warnock
Clive Ormsby Priestley*
Neil Freeman
Neil Freeman
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes*
K. McEwan
K. McEwan
Richard Schlesinger*
Frank Austin
Frank Austin
E. McKewan*
W. Riley
W. Riley
William Sydney Carr *
A. Harrap
A. Harrap
Prosper William Sandral*
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Hector Wallace*
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
W. Tregaskis*
Round 2
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
A.S. Leigh
A.S. Leigh
Cyril Gardiner Carr*
Leighton J. Brewer
Leighton J. Brewer
Alexander Ernest Sandral*
W.R.F. Macrow
W.R.F. Macrow
Clive Ormsby Priestley*
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes
Thomas Bailey (Tom) Hawkes
Richard Schlesinger*
E. McKewan
E. McKewan
William Sydney Carr *
Prosper William Sandral
Prosper William Sandral
Hector Wallace*
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
Dr. Keith Douglas Fairley
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy*
W. Tregaskis
W. Tregaskis
Quarterfinals
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Cyril Gardiner Carr
Cyril Gardiner Carr
Alexander Ernest Sandral*
Clive Ormsby Priestley
Clive Ormsby Priestley
Richard Schlesinger*
William Sydney Carr
William Sydney Carr
Hector Wallace*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Semifinals
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Alexander Ernest Sandral
Alexander Ernest Sandral
Richard Schlesinger*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Final
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger