Cannes Métropole 1927


General 1927-01-10 - 1927-01-16
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Hôtel Métropole
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Reverend Wilfrid Hay MacDowall Aitken
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Craig Biddle
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Mr. Cattegno
Henri Jean Cochet
J. Crewe Wood
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Ignacio de la Borbolla
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Giorgio De Stefani
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Esmond Harmsworth
Brame Hillyard
Arthur J. Hoe
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
Robert L. James
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson
Horace Keats Lester
R.H. Lucas
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
T. Magin
Henry George Mayes
H.A. Milne
Philippe Morel-Deville
C. Morgue-d'Algue
T. Moss
J. Peet
Robert B. Pope
Lord Roundway
G.M. Rutherford
J. Salomon
H. Sydenham

Ernst Schybergson
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
W.M. Sherring
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
X. Yznaga


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Archibald Adam Warden*
W.M. Sherring
6-3 7-5
Craig Biddle*
R.H. Lucas
6-0 6-2
Gino De Martino*
Arthur J. Hoe*
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Mr. Cattegno*
X. Yznaga
6-3 6-0
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
6-0 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Crewe Wood*
J. Salomon
6-1 6-2
Jack Lysaght*
Robert B. Pope*
Horace Keats Lester*
Ernst Schybergson*
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
T. Magin
6-0 6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Ignacio de la Borbolla
7-5 6-3
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Robert L. James*
Esmond Harmsworth*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
J. Peet*
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson*
Reverend Wilfrid Hay MacDowall Aitken
6-0 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
H.A. Milne
6-1 6-2
Erik Worm*
H.A.C. Williams*
Charles Hope*
Lord Roundway
w.o.
Philippe Morel-Deville*
James De Martino*
T. Moss
6-1 6-0
C. Morgue-d'Algue*
G.M. Rutherford
6-0 6-2
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Henry Mayes*
H. Sydenham
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-4 6-3
Gino De Martino*
Craig Biddle
6-0 6-2
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Arthur J. Hoe
6-3 6-1
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Mr. Cattegno
6-2 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Crewe Wood
6-3 6-3
Robert B. Pope*
Jack Lysaght
6-2 6-4
Horace Keats Lester*
Ernst Schybergson
6-4 4-6 6-2
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-2 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-3 6-2
Esmond Harmsworth*
Robert L. James
1-6 6-1 9-7
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
J. Peet
6-3 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson
3-6 6-2 6-1
Erik Worm*
H.A.C. Williams
7-5 6-1
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Charles Hope
6-2 6-2
James De Martino*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
6-3 6-3
Henry Mayes*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Gino De Martino
6-4 6-4
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
6-4 8-6
Giorgio De Stefani*
Robert B. Pope
6-4 6-4
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Horace Keats Lester
9-7 8-6
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Esmond Harmsworth
6-3 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-0 6-0
Erik Worm*
Philippe Morel-Deville
6-1 6-0
Henry Mayes*
James De Martino
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
6-2 8-6
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-8 8-6 6-3
Henry Mayes*
Erik Worm
6-2 6-0
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
6-3 6-2
Henry Mayes*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-4 1-6 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
0-6 7-5 7-5 9-11 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Archibald Adam Warden*
W.M. Sherring
Gino De Martino*
Craig Biddle*
R.H. Lucas
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Harold Issidro Tower Aitken
Mr. Cattegno*
X. Yznaga
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Arthur J. Hoe*
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
T. Magin
Horace Keats Lester*
Ernst Schybergson*
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Crewe Wood*
J. Salomon
Robert B. Pope*
Jack Lysaght*
Henry Mayes*
H. Sydenham
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
James De Martino*
T. Moss
C. Morgue-d'Algue*
G.M. Rutherford
Erik Worm*
H.A.C. Williams*
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Charles Hope*
Lord Roundway
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
Esmond Harmsworth*
Robert L. James*
Brame Hillyard*
H.A. Milne
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson*
Reverend Wilfrid Hay MacDowall Aitken
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
J. Peet*
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Archibald Adam Warden
Gino De Martino*
Craig Biddle
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Mr. Cattegno
Hector Cosmo Fisher*
Arthur J. Hoe
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Horace Keats Lester*
Ernst Schybergson
Giorgio De Stefani*
J. Crewe Wood
Robert B. Pope*
Jack Lysaght
Henry Mayes*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
James De Martino*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
Erik Worm*
H.A.C. Williams
Philippe Morel-Deville*
Charles Hope
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Esmond Harmsworth*
Robert L. James
Brame Hillyard*
Guy Oscar Mayston Jameson
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
J. Peet
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Gino De Martino
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
Hector Cosmo Fisher
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Horace Keats Lester
Giorgio De Stefani*
Robert B. Pope
Henry Mayes*
James De Martino
Erik Worm*
Philippe Morel-Deville
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Esmond Harmsworth
Brame Hillyard*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Giorgio De Stefani
Henry Mayes*
Erik Worm
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Brame Hillyard
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Henry Mayes*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Final
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes