Cannes Gallia 1927


General 1927-01-31 - 1927-02-06
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Gallia Club
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Herman W. Artens

André (Adrien) Aron
Captain G. Aylmer
S. Barnum
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Craig Biddle
Henri Jean Cochet
F.A. Coste
J. Crewe Wood
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Giorgio De Stefani
Emmanuel Du Plaix
G.E. Dunning
W. Fryer
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
W.H. Hamilton
Esmond Harmsworth
Mr. Helmas
Brame Hillyard
Arthur J. Hoe
Robert L. James
H. Lavielle
F.C. Lewis
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
Allistair H. McCormick
James S. Merritt
H.A. Milne
J. Peet
M.R. Philipson
Sri-Krishna Prasada
Ernst Schybergson
W.M. Sherring
A.R. Smedsrud
Neville Smith
John Robert Tunis
J. van Doter
J.D. Wilson
H.K. Wilson
Erik Jean-Louis Worm


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
John Robert Tunis*
A.R. Smedsrud*
Allistair H. McCormick*
Neville Smith
6-1 6-1
M.R. Philipson*
W.M. Sherring
2-6 6-4 6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
H.A. Milne
6-0 7-5
Ernst Schybergson*
Y. Matsudaira
6-1 6-3
Robert L. James*
J. van Doter
6-1 3-6 6-4
H.K. Wilson*
J. Crewe Wood*
J. Peet
6-1 6-0
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
Gino De Martino*
James S. Merritt
6-2 6-2
Herman W. Artens*
S. Barnum
6-2 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Erik Worm*
James De Martino*
Captain G. Aylmer
4-6 6-3 6-4
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Brame Hillyard*
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
F.A. Coste
6-2 6-2
Mr. Helmas*
F.C. Lewis*
André (Adrien) Aron*
Rene Gallepe*
W. Fryer
6-1 6-4
Craig Biddle*
G.E. Dunning
6-2 6-4
Arthur J. Hoe*
J.D. Wilson*
Giorgio De Stefani*
Esmond Harmsworth*
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch
6-2 6-4
W.H. Hamilton*
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
H. Lavielle
6-0 6-2

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
John Robert Tunis*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
8-6 6-4
Allistair H. McCormick*
A.R. Smedsrud
6-3 6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
M.R. Philipson
6-3 2-6 6-2
Ernst Schybergson*
Robert L. James
6-2 6-2
J. Crewe Wood*
H.K. Wilson
6-3 6-4
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
Gino De Martino
8-6 6-8 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Herman W. Artens
6-4 1-6 7-5
Erik Worm*
James De Martino
6-2 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-2 3-6 6-2
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
Mr. Helmas
6-0 6-1
André (Adrien) Aron*
F.C. Lewis
6-0 6-1
Rene Gallepe*
Craig Biddle
6-0 6-0
J.D. Wilson*
Arthur J. Hoe
6-0 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
Esmond Harmsworth
6-0 6-1
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
W.H. Hamilton
6-4 6-2

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
John Robert Tunis
6-3 6-3
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Allistair H. McCormick
6-4 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
6-0 6-1
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Giorgio De Stefani
7-5 6-2
Rene Gallepe*
J.D. Wilson
6-3 6-2
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 5-7 6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
Sri-Krishna Prasada
6-4 7-5
Ernst Schybergson*
J. Crewe Wood
6-4 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-2 6-3
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Rene Gallepe
8-6 6-4
Erik Worm*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-4 6-1
Henry Mayes*
Ernst Schybergson
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
6-3 6-4
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Erik Worm
6-4 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
6-2 6-1 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
John Robert Tunis*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
H.A. Milne
M.R. Philipson*
W.M. Sherring
Allistair H. McCormick*
Neville Smith
A.R. Smedsrud*
Henry Mayes*
Herman W. Artens*
S. Barnum
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
Gino De Martino*
James S. Merritt
Ernst Schybergson*
Y. Matsudaira
Robert L. James*
J. van Doter
J. Crewe Wood*
J. Peet
H.K. Wilson*
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
H. Lavielle
W.H. Hamilton*
Giorgio De Stefani*
Esmond Harmsworth*
Henry Carlton Cumberbatch
Rene Gallepe*
W. Fryer
Craig Biddle*
G.E. Dunning
J.D. Wilson*
Arthur J. Hoe*
Erik Worm*
James De Martino*
Captain G. Aylmer
Brame Hillyard*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
André (Adrien) Aron*
F.C. Lewis*
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
F.A. Coste
Mr. Helmas*
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
John Robert Tunis*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
M.R. Philipson
Allistair H. McCormick*
A.R. Smedsrud
Henry Mayes*
Herman W. Artens
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes*
Gino De Martino
Ernst Schybergson*
Robert L. James
J. Crewe Wood*
H.K. Wilson
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
W.H. Hamilton
Giorgio De Stefani*
Esmond Harmsworth
Rene Gallepe*
Craig Biddle
J.D. Wilson*
Arthur J. Hoe
Erik Worm*
James De Martino
Brame Hillyard*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André (Adrien) Aron*
F.C. Lewis
Sri-Krishna Prasada*
Mr. Helmas
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
John Robert Tunis
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Allistair H. McCormick
Henry Mayes*
Dr Herbert Edwin Tonge Dawes
Ernst Schybergson*
J. Crewe Wood
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Giorgio De Stefani
Rene Gallepe*
J.D. Wilson
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
André (Adrien) Aron*
Sri-Krishna Prasada
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Henry Mayes*
Ernst Schybergson
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Rene Gallepe
Erik Worm*
André (Adrien) Aron
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Henry Mayes
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Erik Worm
Final
Henri Cochet*
Allen Hawthorne Behr